ശാസ്ത്ര സാങ്കേതിക മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ആദ്യ ബഹിരാകാശ മനുഷ്യ ദൗത്യം "ഗഗൻയാൻ" 2023 ൽ വിക്ഷേപിക്കും
09 DEC 2021 1:43PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഡിസംബർ 09, 2021
മനുഷ്യനെ ബഹിരാകാശത്തെത്തിക്കുന്ന ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പ്രഥമ ദൗത്യമായ ഗഗൻയാൻ 2023ൽ വിക്ഷേപിക്കുമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ശാസ്ത്ര സാങ്കേതിക സഹമന്ത്രി ഡോ ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് പറഞ്ഞു. ഈ വിക്ഷേപണത്തോടെ, യുഎസ്എ, റഷ്യ, ചൈന എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് ശേഷം മനുഷ്യനെ ബഹിരാകാശത്തെത്തിക്കുന്ന ലോകത്തിലെ നാലാമത്തെ രാജ്യമായി ഇന്ത്യ മാറുമെന്ന് ഇന്ന് രാജ്യസഭയിൽ ഒരു ചോദ്യത്തിന് മറുപടിയായി മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
ഇതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായുള്ള രണ്ട് പ്രധാന ദൗത്യങ്ങൾ ആയ ക്രൂ എസ്കേപ്പ് സംവിധാനത്തിന്റെ പ്രകടനക്ഷമത വിലയിരുത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള പരീക്ഷണ യാത്രയും, ഗഗൻയാനിന്റെ (ജി1) ആദ്യ ആളില്ലാ ദൗത്യവും, 2022-ന്റെ രണ്ടാം പകുതിയോടെ നടത്താൻ ആസൂത്രണം ചെയ്തിട്ടുള്ളതായി ഡോ ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് പറഞ്ഞു.
ഇതേതുടർന്ന് ISRO വികസിപ്പിച്ചെടുത്ത ബഹിരാകാശ യാത്രാ മനുഷ്യ റോബോട്ടായ "വ്യോമ്മിത്ര"-(Vyommitra) ഉപയോഗിച്ച് അടുത്തവർഷം അവസാനത്തോടെ രണ്ടാമത്തെ ആളില്ലാ പറക്കൽ ദൗത്യം നടത്തും. പിന്നീട് 2023-ൽ മനുഷ്യനെ വഹിച്ചുള്ള ഗഗൻയാൻ ദൗത്യം നടത്താനാണ് ഉദ്ദേശിക്കുന്നത് എന്നും മന്ത്രി വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
ഒരു ഇന്ത്യൻ വിക്ഷേപണ വാഹനത്തിൽ, മനുഷ്യനെ ലോ എർത്ത് ഭ്രമണപഥത്തിലേക്ക് (LEO) അയച്ച് സുരക്ഷിതമായി ഭൂമിയിലേക്ക് തിരികെ കൊണ്ടുവരാനുള്ള കഴിവ് തെളിയിക്കുകയാണ് ഗഗൻയാൻ പരിപാടിയുടെ ലക്ഷ്യമെന്ന് ഡോ ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് പറഞ്ഞു.
ഗഗൻയാൻ വിക്ഷേപണത്തിൽ 500-ലധികം വ്യവസായങ്ങൾ ഉൾപ്പെട്ടിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് ഡോ. ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് പറഞ്ഞു.
ഗഗൻയാൻ ദൗത്യത്തിന്റെ നിലവിലെ സ്ഥിതി ഇപ്രകാരമാണ്:
i. ബംഗളൂരുവിൽ ബഹിരാകാശ യാത്രികരെ പരിശീലിപ്പിക്കാനുള്ള സൗകര്യം ഒരുങ്ങുന്നു. ഇന്ത്യയിൽ നൽകുന്ന പരിശീലനത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി അടിസ്ഥാന എയറോമെഡിക്കൽ പരിശീലനവും ഫ്ലൈയിംഗ് പരിശീലനവും പൂർത്തിയാക്കി.
ii. ഗഗൻയാന്റെ എല്ലാ സംവിധാനങ്ങളുടെയും രൂപകല്പന പൂർത്തിയായി. വിവിധ സംവിധാനങ്ങളുടെ നിർമാണം വിവിധ ഘട്ടങ്ങളിലായി പുരോഗമിക്കുന്നു.
iii. ഭൗമ അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യ രൂപകല്പന പൂർത്തിയായി.
iv. ദൗത്യനിർവഹണവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ക്രമീകരണങ്ങൾക്ക് ദേശീയ, അന്തർദേശീയ ഏജൻസികളുമായുള്ള ധാരണാപത്രം, കരാറുകൾ എന്നിവ പുരോഗമിക്കുന്നു
v. സൂക്ഷ്മ ഭൂഗുരുത്വ പരീക്ഷണങ്ങളുടെ വികസനവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ ആരംഭിച്ചു.

Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, India’s maiden human space mission “Gaganyaan” will be launched in 2023
Minister says, with this launch, India will become the fourth nation in the world to launch a Human Spaceflight Mission after USA, Russia and China
More than 500 Industries are involved in the launch of Gaganyaan with several research modules including indigenous health research module: Dr Jitendra Singh
09 DEC 2021 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said thatthe India’s maiden human space mission “Gaganyaan”will be launched in 2023.
In reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today, the Minister said, with this launch, India will become the fourth nation in the world to launch a Human Spaceflight Mission after USA, Russia and China.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the major missions viz., Test vehicle flight for the validation of Crew Escape System performance and the 1st Uncrewed mission of Gaganyaan (G1) are scheduled during the beginning of 2nd half of 2022. This will be followed by second uncrewed mission at the end of 2022 carrying “Vyommitra” a spacefaring human robot developed by ISROand finally the first crewed Gaganyaanmission in 2023.
Referring to the Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Independence Day address in 2018, wherein he said that an Indian astronaut, be it a man or a woman, will go on a space odyssey by 2022 on board ‘Gaganyaan’, DrJitendra Singh said that the program got slightly delayed due to COVID restrictions, but preparations are now in full swing to achieve the mission by 2023. He said, the objective of Gaganyaan programme is to demonstrate the capability to send humans to low earth orbit (LEO) onboard on Indian Launch Vehicle and bring them back to earth safely.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that more than 500 Industries are involved in the launch of Gaganyaan with several research modules including indigenous health research module. He said, this was made possible as for the first time in 70 years, the sector has been unlocked for private participation to make India a competitive Space market. The Minister informed that this is the most ambitious space programme undertaken by ISRO till date and it will give a big boost to the Science and Technology development within the country, besides inspiring the Youth and Satrt-ups to take up bigger challenges and enhance the prestige of the country.
The current status of Gaganyaanprogramme is as follows:
1. The astronaut training facility is getting established at Bengaluru and in advanced stage of completion. Basic Aeromedical training and flying practice completed as part of Indian leg of training.
2. The design of all systems of Gaganyaan has been completed. Realisation of various systems are in different stages of progress. Ground qualification tests of human rated launch vehicle propulsion stages have been already commenced and successfully progressing.
3. The configuration and design of ground infrastructure has been completed and modifications needed are being implemented.
4. The MoU, contracts and Implementation arrangement (IA) related activities with both national and international agencies are progressing well. Receipt of deliverables has commenced against contracts with M/s Glavkosmos (Russian Space Agency) for space suit, crew seat and View port. Also receipt of deliverables under various work packages of CNES (French Space Agency) IA has commenced.
5. The activities related to development of microgravity experiments have commenced, the conceptual design for experiments is under review.