Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Model Tenancy Act to promote rental housing, by protecting the rights and interests of both the tenants and landlords
09 DEC 2021 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Cabinet approved Model Tenancy Act (MTA) on 2nd June, 2021 and the same was circulated to all States / Union Territories (UTs) on 7th June, 2021 for adoption for future tenancies by way of either enacting a fresh legislation or amending existing rental laws suitably.
Model Tenancy Act aims to promote rental housing by balancing and protecting the rights and interests of both the tenants and landlords by regulating renting of premises in an efficient and transparent manner. It will also help in overhauling the legal framework with respect to rental markets across the country by providing speedier dispute resolution mechanism framework and is expected to give a fillip to private participation in rental housing.
All States and UTs were consulted while finalising Model Tenancy Act. Views / comments / suggestions of States and UTs on draft Act were duly analysed and suitably incorporated in the final draft.MTA is applicable in both urban and rural areas of the States and UTs.
Land and Colonization are State subjects. Tenancies in States/ Union Territories are governed by their respective rental laws. States and UTs have been advised to adopt MTA by way of eitherenacting a fresh legislation or amending their existing rental laws suitably on lines of MTA in their respective jurisdictions.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Kaushal Kishore, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வறுமை ஒழிப்பு அமைச்சகம்
வாடகைதாரர்கள் மற்றும் உரிமையாளர்களின் உரிமைகளைப் பாதுகாக்கும் மாதிரி வாடகைச் சட்டம்
09 DEC 2021 2:35PM by PIB Chennai
மாதிரி வாடகைச் சட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை கடந்த ஜூன் மாதம் 2-ம் தேதி ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது. 7-ம் தேதி மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேங்களுக்கு அது அனுப்பப்பட்டது.
கட்டணங்களை வெளிப்படையான முறையில் வாடகைக்கு விடுவதை ஒழுங்குப்படுத்துவதுடன், வாடகைதாரர்கள் மற்றும் உரிமையாளர்களின் நலன்களையும், உரிமைகளையும் பாதுகாக்கும் வகையில், சமன்பாடான நிலையைக் கொண்டு வருதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு “மாதிரி வாடகைச் சட்டம்” உருவாக்கப்பட்டது. இது குறித்து அனைத்து மாநிலங்களிடமும் கருத்துக் கேட்கப்பட்டது. தெரிவித்தக் கருத்துக்கள் மற்றும் ஆலோசனைகளின்படி இறுதி வரைவு உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இச்சட்டம் மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்குப் பொருந்தக் கூடியதாகும்.
“நிலம் மற்றும் காலனியாக்கம்” மாநில அரசின் அதிகாரத்திற்கு உட்பட்டது என்பதால் மாதிரி வாடகைச் சட்டத்தின் அடிப்டையில் தங்கள் பகுதிக்கு ஏற்ற வாடகைச் சட்டங்களை இயற்றுமாறு மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளதாக மத்திய வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வளர்ச்சித்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு கவுசல் கிஷோர் மக்களவையில் எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் கூறியுள்ளார்.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1779681