नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय के लिये सलाहकार समिति की बैठक का आयोजन
श्री सिंधिया ने कहा कि भारत कोविड के बाद के समय में विमानन उद्योग में वापसी का नेतृत्व कर रहा है
07 DEC 2021 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय के लिये सलाहकार समिति की आज नई दिल्ली में बैठक हुई। बैठक की अध्यक्षता नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने की। बैठक में चर्चा का एजेंडा "उड़ान प्रशिक्षण संगठन (एफटीओ)" था।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में, श्री सिंधिया ने कहा कि भारत में एफटीओ की भूमिका महत्वपूर्ण हो गयी है क्योंकि तेजी से बढ़ते भारतीय विमानन उद्योग को उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले पायलटों की बढ़ती आपूर्ति की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत दुनिया में सबसे तेजी से बढ़ते विमानन बाजारों में से एक है और अब यह वैश्विक विमानन उद्योग में रिकवरी का नेतृत्व कर रहा है।
श्री सिंधिया ने कहा कि 21 नवंबर, 2021 को लगभग 3.93 लाख घरेलू यात्रियों ने आसमान में उड़ान भरी, जो कि कोविड- पूर्व औसत का लगभग 98.7 प्रतिशत है। 20 नवंबर, 2021 को, घरेलू एयरलाइन के द्वारा 3810 मीट्रिक टन कार्गो ले जाया गया जो कि कोविड-पूर्व औसत कार्गो का लगभग 103% है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय विमानन बाजार की स्थिति मजबूत और वापस अपनी मूल स्थिति में पहुंचती हुई प्रतीत होती है।
माननीय मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत की अनुसूचिबद्ध एयरलाइंस के पास 710 विमानों का बेड़ा है, जिसके अगले पांच वर्षों में 1000 से अधिक विमानों तक बढ़ने का अनुमान है। 8 अक्टूबर, 2021 को घोषित एक नयी उदारीकृत हेलीकॉप्टर नीति के साथ, अगले पांच वर्षों में भारत के हेलीकॉप्टर बेड़े में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि की उम्मीद है।
श्री सिंधिया ने वर्तमान स्थिति की जानकारी देते हुए कहा कि देश में 34 डीजीसीए स्वीकृत एफटीओ हैं। जिनमें से एक (अमेठी, यूपी में आईजीआरयूए) केंद्र सरकार के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण में है, आठ राज्य सरकारों के अधीन हैं और 25 निजी क्षेत्रों के स्वामित्व में हैं। बेड़े के अनुमान को देखते हुए, भारत को अगले पांच वर्षों में लगभग 9000 पायलटों की आवश्यकता हो सकती है, जिसका अर्थ है कि प्रति वर्ष लगभग 1800 पायलटों की आवश्यकता।
भारत ने इस साल 23 नवंबर, 2021 तक 756 कमर्शियल पायलट लाइसेंस जारी किये थे, जो अब तक का सबसे ऊंचा स्तर है। हालांकि, श्री सिंधिया ने चिंता व्यक्त की कि इनमें से 40 प्रतिशत से अधिक लाइसेंस उन कैडेटों को जारी किये गये हैं जिन्होंने विदेशी एफटीओ में उड़ान प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि विदेशी एफटीओ पर निर्भरता कम करने के लिये भारतीय एफटीओ की क्षमता का विस्तार करने की आवश्यकता है।
इस अंतर को पूरा करने के लिए उठाये गये कदमों के बारे में बताते हुए, श्री सिंधिया ने कहा कि भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण (एएआई) द्वारा एक उदार एफटीओ नीति की घोषणा की गयी है, जिसमें हवाईअड्डा रॉयल्टी की अवधारणा को समाप्त कर दिया गया और एएआई हवाई अड्डों में स्थापित किये जाने वाले नये एफटीओ के लिए वार्षिक शुल्क को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से तर्कसंगत बनाया गया। उन्होंने कहा कि एएआई ने 2022 की शुरुआत से वर्ष के मध्य तक पांच हवाई अड्डों पर नौ फ्लाइंग स्कूलों की स्थापना के लिए पत्र जारी किये हैं।
माननीय मंत्री ने कहा कि उड़ान के घंटे, उत्पादकता, गुणवत्ता मानकों और एफटीओ की दीर्घकालिक समय तक बने रहने की क्षणता को बढ़ाने के लिए विभिन्न नियामक सुधार किये गये हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार, नियामक प्राधिकरणों, एफटीओ, एयरोस्पेस कंपनियों और एयरलाइन उद्योग के बीच घनिष्ठ सहयोग के साथ, भारत में 2030 तक वैश्विक उड़ान प्रशिक्षण का मुख्य केंद्र बनने की क्षमता है।
बैठक में सलाहकार समिति के माननीय सदस्यों ने कई उपयोगी सुझाव दिये।

Ministry of Civil Aviation
Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Civil Aviation held
Shri Scindia says India is leading the recovery of the aviation industry in the post-Covid era
07 DEC 2021 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting of the Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Civil Aviation was held in New Delhi today. Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia chaired the meeting. The agenda for discussion in the meeting was “Flying Training Organisations (FTOs)”.
In his opening remarks, Shri Scindia said that the role of India’s FTOs has become critical as the fast growing Indian aviation industry requires the growing supply of high quality pilots. He said India has been one of the fastest growing aviation markets in the world and it is now leading the recovery of the global aviation industry.
Shri Scindia said that on 21st November, 2021 nearly 3.93 lakh domestic passengers took to the skies, which is nearly 98.7 per cent of the pre-Covid average. On 20th November, 2021, cargo uplifted by domestic airlines was 3810 MT which is nearly 103% of the pre-Covid average cargo uplift. He said that the revival of the India aviation market appears to be robust and reversible.
The Minister said that India’s scheduled airlines have a fleet of 710 aircraft which is projected to grow to over 1000 aircraft in the next five years. With a new liberalized helicopter policy announced on 8th October, 2021, a significant increase in India’s helicopter fleet is expected over the next five years.
Informing about the current status, Shri Scindia said that there are 34 DGCA approved FTOs in the country. Out of which, one (IGRUA at Amethi, UP) is under the administrative control of the Central Government, eight are under the State Governments and 25 are owned by the private sectors. Given the fleet projection, India may require around 9000 pilots over the next five years implying the requirement of almost 1800 pilots per annum.
India had issued 756 commercial pilot licenses this year by 23rd November, 2021, which is an all-time high. Shri Scindia, however, expressed concern that over 40 per cent of these licenses have been issued to cadets who have undergone their flying training in a foreign FTO. He said that there is a need to expand the capacity of Indian FTOs with a view to reduce the dependence on foreign FTOs.
Speaking about actions taken to bridge the gap, Shri Scindia said a liberalized FTO policy has been announced by Airports Authority of India (AAI) wherein the concept of airport royalty was abolished and annual fee was rationalized significantly for new FTOs to be set up at AAI airports. He said AAI has issued award letters for nine flying schools to be established at five airports in early to mid 2022.
The Minister stated that various regulatory reforms have been taken to enhance growth of flying hours, productivity, quality standards and long term sustainability of FTOs. He said that with a close collaboration between the Government, regulatory authorities, FTOs, aerospace companies and the airline industry, India has the potential to become a global flying training hub by 2030.
Hon’ble Members of the Consultative Committee made several useful suggestions in the meeting.