বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
গঙ্গানদীর নিম্ন প্রবাহে জলের গুণমান অত্যন্ত উদ্বেগজনক: সমীক্ষায় প্রকাশ
08 DEC 2021 3:32PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৮ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
গঙ্গানদীর নিম্ন প্রবাহে জলের গুণমান অত্যন্ত উদ্বেগজনক পর্যায়ে পৌঁছেছে বলে একদল বিজ্ঞানী জানিয়েছেন। বিজ্ঞানীদের দলটি জলের গুণমান সূচক সম্পর্কিত এক বেসলাইন বা মাপকাঠির উদ্ভাবন করেছেন, যা থেকে গঙ্গার জলের নিম্ন গুণমানের বিষয়টি জানা গেছে। গঙ্গার নিম্ন প্রবাহে জলের গুণমানে ক্রমাগত অবনতি হচ্ছে বলেও বিজ্ঞানী দলটি জানিয়েছেন।
কলকাতার আইআইএসিআর প্রতিষ্ঠানের অধ্যাপক পুণ্যশ্লোক ভাদুড়ির নেতৃত্বে একদল বিজ্ঞানী গঙ্গার নিম্ন প্রবাহে প্রায় ৫০ কিলোমিটার এলাকা জুড়ে ৫৯টি কেন্দ্র থেকে জলের গুণমান নিরীক্ষণ সমীক্ষা চালায়। এই সমীক্ষা থেকে দেখা গেছে, মানব সমাজের ক্রমাগত চাপ এবং নৃতাত্ত্বিক গতিবিধির দরুণ বিভিন্ন শিল্প সংস্থা থেকে নির্গত এবং পুর এলাকার অশোধিত জল গঙ্গায় এসে মিশনে থাকায় জলের দূষণ বাড়ছে। গঙ্গার নিম্ন প্রবাহে কলকাতা মহানগরের অবস্থান খুব কাছে হওয়ায় নদীতে মনুষ্য সমাজের চাপ ক্রমাগত বাড়ছে। এমনকি, গঙ্গানদীর দু’তীরেই মানুষের চাপ ক্রমবর্ধমান। এর ফলে, গঙ্গানদীর নিম্ন প্রবাহে শিল্প নির্গত বর্জ্য এবং পুরসভাগুলির অশোধিত জল পরিস্থিতি আরও জটিল করে তুলেছে। স্বাভাবিকভাবেই এর প্রভাব পড়ছে সুন্দরবনের ম্যানগ্রোভ এবং অত্যন্ত বিলুপ্তপ্রায় গাঙ্গেয় শুশুকের মতো জলজ প্রাণী ও জীববৈচিত্র্যের উপর। এই বিজ্ঞানীদের দলটি গঙ্গানদীর স্বাস্থ্যের অবস্থা মূল্যায়ন করার জন্য জীববৈচিত্রের বিভিন্ন বিষয় এবং নদীতে দ্রবীভূত নাইট্রোজেনের পরিমাণ পরিমাপ করতে সমীক্ষা চালায়। এই সমীক্ষা থেকেই গঙ্গানদীর নিম্ন প্রবাহে জলের ক্রমাগত স্বাস্থ্যাবনতির বিষয়টি প্রকাশ পেয়েছে।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, কেন্দ্রীয় বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের জল সম্পর্কিত প্রযুক্তি উদ্যোগের আওতায় ঐ বিজ্ঞানী দলটিকে সহায়তা দেওয়া হয়েছিল। সমীক্ষা প্রতিবেদনটি ‘এনভাইরনমেন্ট রিসার্চ কম্যুনিকেশনস্’ নামক বিখ্যাত জার্নালে সম্প্রতি প্রকাশিত হয়েছে। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, এই সমীক্ষার ফলাফল গঙ্গানদীর নিম্ন প্রবাহে দীর্ঘমেয়াদী-ভিত্তিতে নদীর স্বাস্থ্যের নজরদারিতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নেবে।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Water Quality in lower stretches of the River Ganga found to be alarming: Study
08 DEC 2021 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Water Quality in the lower stretches of the River Ganga was found to be in an alarming situation by a team of scientists who developed the much-needed baseline of Water Quality Index (WQI) of the place. They reported a continuous deterioration of water quality.
Rapid human pressure and anthropogenic activities has resulted in release of untreated municipal and industrial sewages along with other forms of pollutants in the River Ganga. In particular, the lower stretches of the River Ganga, close to the megapolis Kolkata, are heavily influenced by anthropogenic factors, mainly due to intense population pressure on both sides of the river banks. As a result, there has been marked increase in discharge of untreated municipal and industrial sewages in the lower stretch of River Ganges with consequences for many unique and biodiversity ecosystems such as the Sundarbans mangrove and endangered charismatic species such as the Gangetic Dolphin.
The team led by Professor Punyasloke Bhadury from the Integrative Taxonomy and Microbial Ecology Research Group (ITMERG) at IISER Kolkata monitored nine sites encompassing 59 stations along 50 kms stretch of the lower stretches of the River Ganga over two years to understand the dynamics of key environmental variables including forms of dissolved nitrogen along with biological proxies to assess the state of health of Ganga. The scientists have come up with the WQI of the place, a key metrics that helps understand the health and ecological consequences for the lower stretch of River Ganga.
Department of Science and Technology (DST)- Water Technology Initiative has supported the group to undertake this key study which has been published in the journal ‘Environment Research Communications’ recently.
Their study has shown that WQI values of this stretch of the River was between 14–52 and was continuously deteriorating irrespective of the season of sampling. They have also identified the point source along with type of pollutants, in particular forms of nitrogen with effect on biota along the 50 km stretch that required immediate intervention for effective river basin management.
The findings from this study will be pivotal for long-term ecological health monitoring of the lower stretch of River Ganga, along with the integration of sensors and automation.
Publication link: https://iopscience.iop.org/article/10.1088/2515-7620/ac10fd
Box plots showing seasonal variation of key environmental parameters in the lower stretch of the River Ganga that are also known to influence WQI