Ministry of Science & Technology
Water Quality in lower stretches of the River Ganga found to be alarming: Study
08 DEC 2021 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Water Quality in the lower stretches of the River Ganga was found to be in an alarming situation by a team of scientists who developed the much-needed baseline of Water Quality Index (WQI) of the place. They reported a continuous deterioration of water quality.
Rapid human pressure and anthropogenic activities has resulted in release of untreated municipal and industrial sewages along with other forms of pollutants in the River Ganga. In particular, the lower stretches of the River Ganga, close to the megapolis Kolkata, are heavily influenced by anthropogenic factors, mainly due to intense population pressure on both sides of the river banks. As a result, there has been marked increase in discharge of untreated municipal and industrial sewages in the lower stretch of River Ganges with consequences for many unique and biodiversity ecosystems such as the Sundarbans mangrove and endangered charismatic species such as the Gangetic Dolphin.
The team led by Professor Punyasloke Bhadury from the Integrative Taxonomy and Microbial Ecology Research Group (ITMERG) at IISER Kolkata monitored nine sites encompassing 59 stations along 50 kms stretch of the lower stretches of the River Ganga over two years to understand the dynamics of key environmental variables including forms of dissolved nitrogen along with biological proxies to assess the state of health of Ganga. The scientists have come up with the WQI of the place, a key metrics that helps understand the health and ecological consequences for the lower stretch of River Ganga.
Department of Science and Technology (DST)- Water Technology Initiative has supported the group to undertake this key study which has been published in the journal ‘Environment Research Communications’ recently.
Their study has shown that WQI values of this stretch of the River was between 14–52 and was continuously deteriorating irrespective of the season of sampling. They have also identified the point source along with type of pollutants, in particular forms of nitrogen with effect on biota along the 50 km stretch that required immediate intervention for effective river basin management.
The findings from this study will be pivotal for long-term ecological health monitoring of the lower stretch of River Ganga, along with the integration of sensors and automation.
Publication link: https://iopscience.iop.org/article/10.1088/2515-7620/ac10fd
Box plots showing seasonal variation of key environmental parameters in the lower stretch of the River Ganga that are also known to influence WQI

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
गंगा नदी के निचले हिस्सों में पानी की गुणवत्ता चिंताजनक पाई गई: अध्ययन
08 DEC 2021 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिकों के एक दल ने गंगा नदी के निचले हिस्सों में पानी की गुणवत्ता को खतरनाक स्थिति में पाया है, जिन्‍होंने उस जगह के जल गुणवत्ता सूचकांक (डब्‍ल्‍यूक्‍यूआई) की जरूरी आधार रेखा विकसित की। वैज्ञानिकों के दल ने पानी की गुणवत्ता में लगातार गिरावट की सूचना दी।
मनुष्‍य के तेजी से बढ़ते दबाव और मानवजनित गतिविधियों के परिणामस्वरूप गंगा नदी में अन्य प्रकार के प्रदूषकों के साथ-साथ नगरपालिका और औद्योगिक सीवेज के अशोधित कचरे को छोड़ दिया जाता है। कोलकाता जैसे महानगर के करीब,विशेष रूप से, गंगा नदी के निचले हिस्सेमानवजनित कारकों, मुख्यतः नदी के दोनों किनारों पर तीव्र जनसंख्या दबाव के कारण बहुत अधिक प्रभावित हैं। नतीजतन, गंगा नदी के निचले हिस्से में नगरपालिका और औद्योगिक सीवेज के अशोधित कचरे के बहने में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है, जिसके परिणामस्‍वरूप अनेक अद्वितीय और जैव विविधता पारिस्थितिक तंत्र जैसे सुंदरबन मैनग्रोव और गंगा में रहने वाली लुप्तप्राय करिश्माई प्रजातियों जैसे डॉल्फिन के लिए खतरा उत्‍पन्‍न हो गया है।
आईआईएसईआर कोलकाता में इंटीग्रेटिव टैक्सोनॉमी एंड माइक्रोबियल इकोलॉजी रिसर्च ग्रुप (आईटीएमईआरजी) के प्रोफेसर पुण्यश्लोक भादुड़ी के नेतृत्व में टीम ने गंगा के स्वास्थ्य की स्थिति का आकलन करने के लिए जैविक प्रॉक्सी के साथ घुलित नाइट्रोजन के रूपों सहित पर्यावरण के प्रमुख परिवर्ती कारकों की गतिशीलता को समझने के लिए दो वर्षों में गंगा नदी के निचले हिस्सों के 50 किलोमीटर के हिस्से के साथ 59 स्टेशनों को शामिल करते हुए नौ स्‍थानों की निगरानी की। वैज्ञानिक भार की एक प्रमुख इकाई मीट्रिक से उस जगह का डब्ल्यूक्यूआई लेकर आए हैं, जो गंगा नदी के निचले हिस्से के स्वास्थ्य और पारिस्थितिक परिणामों को समझने में मदद करता है।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) - जल प्रौद्योगिकी पहल ने इस प्रमुख अध्ययन को करने के लिए समूह का समर्थन किया है जो हाल ही में 'एनवायरनमेंट रिसर्च कम्‍युनिकेशन्‍स ' पत्रिका में प्रकाशित हुआ है।
उनके अध्ययन से पता चला है कि नदी के इस खंड का डब्‍ल्‍यूक्‍यूआई मूल्‍य 14-52 के बीच था और नमूने लेने का मौसम होने के बावजूद लगातार बिगड़ रहा था। उन्होंने प्रदूषकों के प्रकार के साथ बिंदु स्रोत की भी पहचान की है, विशेष रूप से नाइट्रोजन के 50 किमी खंड के साथ बायोटा पर प्रभाव के साथ प्रभावी नदी बेसिन प्रबंधन के लिए तत्काल हस्तक्षेप की आवश्यकता है।
इस अध्ययन के निष्कर्ष सेंसर और स्वचालन के एकीकरण के साथ-साथ गंगा नदी के निचले हिस्से की दीर्घकालिक पारिस्थितिक स्वास्थ्य निगरानी के लिए महत्वपूर्ण होंगे।
प्रकाशन सम्‍पर्क: https://iopscience.iop.org/article/10.1088/2515-7620/ac10fd
गंगा नदी के निचले हिस्से में प्रमुख पर्यावरणीय मापदंडों की मौसमी भिन्नता दिखाने वाले बॉक्स प्लॉट जिन्हें डब्‍ल्‍यूक्‍यूआई को प्रभावित करने के लिए भी जाना जाता है