பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் கடத்தல்
08 DEC 2021 3:44PM by PIB Chennai
நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் மாநிலங்களவையில் உறுப்பினரின் கேள்விக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக பதிலளித்த மத்திய பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாடு அமைச்சர் திருமதி ஸ்மிருதி ஸுபின் இரானி கீழ்க்காணும் தகவல்களை அளித்தார்.
ஆட்கடத்தல் உள்ளிட்ட குற்றங்கள் பற்றிய தகவல்களைத் தேசிய குற்ற ஆவணங்கள் காப்பகம் தொகுத்து வெளியிடுகிறது, அதன் வெளியீடான "க்ரைம் இன் இந்தியா" 2020-ம் ஆண்டு வரை https://ncrb.gov.in எனும் இணையதளத்தில் கிடைக்கும்.
2018 முதல் 2020 வரையிலான காலகட்டத்தில் பெண்கள் (18 வயதுக்கு மேற்பட்டவர்கள்) மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் (18 வயதுக்குட்பட்டவர்கள்) கடத்தப்பட்ட மொத்த வழக்குகளின் எண்ணிக்கை பின்வருமாறு:
2018-ல் 1064 பெண்கள் மற்றும் 941 குழந்தைகளும், 2019-ல் 923 பெண்கள் மற்றும் 883 குழந்தைகளும், 2020-ல் 784 பெண்கள் மற்றும் 750 குழந்தைகளும் கடத்தப்பட்டுள்ளதாக வழக்குகள் பதிவாகியுள்ளன. கடத்தல்களின் எண்ணிக்கை கடந்த 3 வருடங்களாக குறைந்துள்ளதை தரவுகள் காட்டுகின்றன.
இந்திய அரசியலமைப்பின் ஏழாவது அட்டவணையின் கீழ் "காவல்துறை" மற்றும் "பொது ஒழுங்கு" ஆகியவை மாநிலங்களின் கட்டுப்பாட்டில் வருகின்றன. சட்டம் ஒழுங்கை பராமரிப்பது மற்றும் மனித கடத்தல் உள்ளிட்ட குற்றங்களை விசாரணை செய்வது போன்ற பொறுப்புகள் அந்தந்த மாநில அரசுகளுக்கு உள்ளன.
இருப்பினும், பல்வேறு முயற்சிகள் மற்றும் நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்வதன் மூலம் மாநில அரசுகளின் முயற்சிகளுக்கு மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் துணைபுரிகிறது.
"ஆள் கடத்தல் (பாதுகாப்பு, பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் மறுவாழ்வு) மசோதா" என்ற தலைப்பில் விரிவான சட்டம் ஒன்றை பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் உருவாக்கி வருகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1779262
•••••••••••••••••

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Human Trafficking in Women and Children
08 DEC 2021 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
The "National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) compiles and publishes information on crimes including trafficking in its publication “Crime in India” which is available till the year 2020 on the website of NCRB https://ncrb.gov.in. Latest published data pertains to the year 2020. Total number of cases in which women (above the age of 18 years) and children (below the age of 18 years) were trafficked during 2018 to 2020 are as under:
2018
2019
2020
Women (Above 18 years)
Children (Below 18 years)
Women (Above 18 years)
Children (Below 18 years
Women (Above 18 years)
Children (Below 18 years
1064
941
923
883
784
750
The human-trafficking is showing a declining trend over last 3 years.
Police” and “Public Order” are State subjects under the Seventh Schedule to the Constitution of India. The responsibility to maintain law and order as well as investigation and prosecution of crimes, including the crime of human trafficking, vests with respective State Governments, who are competent to deal with such offences under extant provisions of law. However, the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has been supplementing the efforts of State Governments by undertaking various initiatives and measures. In 2020, MHA provided financial assistance to States and Union Territories (UTs) for strengthening the existing Anti Human Trafficking Units (AHTUs) and setting up new AHTUs, covering all districts of country with AHTUs. MHA has also been providing financial assistance to States and UTs for holding ‘Judicial Colloquiums’ and ‘State level conferences’ on periodic basis for sensitising police and judicial officers and to make available to them updated information on human trafficking. MHA has also been issuing various advisories and guidelines to States/UTs and other stakeholders on preventing and combating the crime of human trafficking. These advisories are available om MHA’s website at: https//www.mha.gov.in . The National Investigation Agency Act, 2008 was also amended in 2019 with a view to authorising the National Investigation Agency to investigate cases of human trafficking under Section 370 and 370A of Indian Penal Code, having inter-State and international ramifications. For addressing transnational issues of human trafficking, bilateral Memoranda of Understanding have been signed with Bangladesh, UAE, Cambodia and Myanmar. Multilateral instruments on human trafficking have also been signed by India.
Ministry of Women and Child Development is formulating a comprehensive legislation titled "Trafficking of Persons (Protection, Care and Rehabilitation) Bill".
This information was given by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.