Ministry of Education
Scholarship scheme under AICTE to encourage girls students to pursue Technical Education
08 DEC 2021 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
To encourage girl students to pursue Technical Education, the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) has been implementing scholarship scheme namely AICTE Pragati Scholarship Scheme since 2014-15. Under the scheme, a sum of Rs. 50,000/- per annum is disbursed to selected girl students as per the following criteria.
• Students admitted in AICTE approved institutions in 1st year of Degree/ Diploma level course or 2nd year of Degree/ Diploma level course through lateral entry.
• Maximum two girls per family.
• Total income of the family less than Rs. 8 lakh per annum.
• 10,000 scholarships per annum from 23 States/UTs (5000 for Diploma and 5000 for Degree).
• All eligible girl students from remaining 13 States/UTs (including North Eastern Region, Jammu &Kashmir etc.)
• Reservation-7.5% for ST, 15% for SC, and 27% for OBC candidates/applicants.
The information was given by the Minister of State for Education, Dr.SubhasSarkar in a written reply in the RajyaSabha today.

وزارتِ تعلیم
طالبات کے تکنیکی تعلیم حاصل کرنے کی حوصلہ افزائی کےلیے اے آئی سی ٹی ای کے تحت اسکالرشپ اسکیم
08 DEC 2021 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،08 ، 2021/ تعلیم کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر سبھاس سرکار نے راجیہ سبھا میں آج ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ طالبات کی اس بات کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے لیے کہ وہ تکنیکی تعلیم حاصل کریں، تکنیکی تعلیم کی آل انڈیا کونسل اے آئی سی ٹی ای ، اسکالرشپ اسکیم اے آئی سی ٹی ای پرگتی اسکالرشپ اسکیم پر 15-2014 سے عمل درآمد کر رہی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت 50 ہزار روپے سالانہ کی رقم ، مندرجہ ذیل طریقۂ کار کے مطابق منتخبہ طالبات کو دی جاتی ہے۔
• اُن طالبات کو جو ڈگری / ڈپلومہ سطح کے کورس کے دوسرے سال کے ، ڈگری / ڈپلومہ سطح کے پہلے سال میں ، اے آئی سی ٹی ای سے منظور شدہ اداروں میں بعد میں داخلہ دیا جاتا ہے۔
• کسی کنبے کی زیادہ سے زیادہ دو لڑکیوں کو۔
• جس کنبے کی سالانہ مجموعی آمدنی 8 لاکھ روپے سے کم ہو۔
• 23 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی سالانہ 10000 اسکالرشپس (ڈپلومہ کے لیے 5000 اور ڈگری کے لیے 5000)
• بقیہ 13 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی سبھی اہل طالبات (جس میں شمال مشرقی خطہ، جموں و کشمیر وغیرہ شامل ہے)
• درج فہرست قبیلوں اور درج فہرست ذاتوں کے لیے 7 اعشاریہ 5 فیصد ریزرویشن اور او بی سی امیدواروں / درخواست دہندگان کے لیے 27 فیصد ریزرویشن۔