Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
FRP for sugar season 2021-22 has been fixed at Rs. 290 per quintal linked to a basic recovery of 10%
Fixed FRP is subjected to a premium of Rs. 2.90 per quintal for each 0.1% increase of recovery over and above 10% and reduction in FRP at the same rate for each 0.1% decrease in the recovery rate till 9.5%.
Centre has decided there shall not be any deduction in case where recovery is below 9.5%
Farmers associated with sugar mills having recoveries lower than 9.5 will get Rs. 275.50 per quintal for sugarcane in the current sugar season
08 DEC 2021 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Ms Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today informed that Fair and Remunerative Price (FRP) for sugar season 2021-22 has been fixed at Rs. 290 per quintal linked to a basic recovery of 10% subject to a premium of Rs. 2.90 per quintal for each 0.1% increase of recovery over and above 10% and reduction in FRP at the same rate for each 0.1% decrease in the recovery rate till 9.5%.
With a view to protect interest of farmers associated with sugar mills having recoveries lower than 9.5%, the Government has decided that there shall not be any deduction in case where recovery is below 9.5%; such farmers will get Rs. 275.50 per quintal for sugarcane in the current sugar season.
FRP of sugarcane is fixed to ensure a guaranteed price to sugarcane growers. This would encourage farmers to cultivate sugarcane and would facilitate continued operation of sugar factories and thus would encourage domestic manufacturing of sugar. The FRP is paid by sugar factories to the sugarcane growers against supply of sugarcane. About 5 crore people, i.e. sugarcane farmers and their families, will be benefited by this proposal. Thousands of farm labours are associated with the cane growers and thus payment of FRP to the growers directly benefits them. Secondly, there are about five lakh workers employed in the sugar factories and ancillary activities and their livelihood depends on regular supply of sugarcane by the growers. Fixation of FRP of sugarcane facilitates adequate production and thus availability and supply of cane to sugar factories.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
گناسیزن 22-2021کے لئے 290فی کوئنٹل کے حساب سے ایف آرپی طے کی گئی ہے جو کہ 10فیصد کی بنیادی ریکوری سے مربوط ہے
طے کردہ ایف آرپی 10فیصد کی ریکوری سے مربوط ہے ، جو 10فیصد سے زائد کی ہرایک ریکوری کے معاملے میں 2.90روپے فی کوئنٹل برائے 0.1فیصد کے اضافے کے ساتھ ہے اوراسی طرح سے 9.5فیصد تک کی ریکوری شرح تک کے لئے ہونے والے ہرایک 0.1فیصد کے اضافے پر ایف آر پی کی 10فیصد تخفیف کی حامل ہے
مرکز نے فیصلہ کیاہے کہ جہاں ریکوری 9.5فیصد سے کم ہوگی وہاں کوئی کٹوتی نہیں ہوگی
چینی ملوں سے وابستہ وہ کسان جن کی ریکوری 9.5سے کم ہے ،انھیں موجودہ شوگرسیزن میں شوگرکے لئے فی کوئنٹل 275.50روپے ملیں گے
08 DEC 2021 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، 8دسمبر:صارفین امور، خوراک اورعوامی نظام تقسیم کی مرکزی وزیرمملکت محترمہ سادھوی نرنجن جیوتی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایاکہ شوگرسیزن 22-2021کے لئے فیئراینڈ ریمیونیریٹیو پرائز (ایف آرپی ) 290روپے فی کوئنٹل طے کی گئی ہے ۔ یہ سہولت طے کردہ ایف آرپی 10فیصد کی ریکوری سے مربوط ہے ، جو 10فیصد سے زائد کی ہرایک ریکوری کے معاملے میں 2.90روپے فی کوئنٹل برائے 0.1فیصد کے اضافے کے ساتھ ہے اوراسی طرح سے 9.5فیصد تک کی ریکوری شرح تک کے لئے ہونے والے ہرایک 0.1فیصد کے اضافے پر ایف آرپی کی 10فیصد تخفیف کی حامل ہے۔
چینی ملوں سے وابستہ ان کے کسانوں کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے پیش نظر جن کی ریکوریز 9.5فیصد سے کم ہے حکومت نے فیصلہ کیاہے کہ جن معاملات میں ریکوری 9.5فیصد سے کم ہوگی وہاں کوئی تخفیف نہیں کی جائیگی ۔ ایسے کسانوں کو موجودہ شوگرسیزن میں فی کوئنٹل 275.50 روپے ملیں گے ۔
گنّے کے لئے ایف آرپی کا تعین اس لئے کیاجاتاہے تاکہ گنّااگانے والے کسانوں کو قیمت کے تعلق سے گارنٹی مل سکے ۔ اس سے کسانوں کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی کہ وہ گنّااگائیں اوراس سے چینی فیکٹریوں کے مسلسل چلتے رہنے کی سہولت ہوگی اوراس طرح سے گھریلو سطح پر چینی کی مینوفیکچرنگ کے عمل کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی ۔ ایف آرپی کی ادائیگی گنّااگانے والے کسانوں کو گنے کی سپلائی کے عوض چینی فیکٹریوں کے ذریعہ کی جاتی ہے ۔ اس سے تقریبا 5کروڑگنّااگانے والے کسانوں اور اہل خانہ کو فائدہ ہوگا۔ ہزاروں فارم مزدو ر گنّااگانے والے کسانوں سے وابستہ ہیں اوراس طرح سے گنااگانے والے کسانوں کو ایف آرپی کی ادائیگی سے انھیں بھی براہ راست فائدہ ہوگا۔ دوسری بات یہ کہ تقریبا 5لاکھ ایسے ورکرہیں جو چینی فیکٹریوں اور اس سے متعلق سرگرمیوں سے وابستگی کے سبب برسرروزگارہیں اوران کی روزی روٹی کا انحصارگنااگانے والے کسانوں کے ذریعہ گنے کی مستقل سپلائی پرہے ۔