नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग द्वारा भारतीय हिमालयी क्षेत्र में स्प्रिंगशेड प्रबंधन पर संसाधन पुस्तक का विमोचन
06 DEC 2021 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय हिमालयी क्षेत्र में स्प्रिंगशेड प्रबंधन पर संसाधन पुस्तक का विमोचन नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष डॉ. राजीव कुमार द्वारा नीति आयोग के सदस्य डॉ. वी.के. सारस्वत, नीति आयोग के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री अमिताभ कांत, भारत भूटान में स्विट्जरलैंड के राजदूत डॉ. राल्फ हेकनर, विकास और सहयोग के लिए स्विस एजेंसी (एसडीसी) की प्रमुख सुश्री कोरिन डेमेंगे तथा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय जल प्रबंधन संस्थान (आईडब्ल्यूएमआई) के प्रतिनिधि डॉ. आलोक सिक्का की उपस्थिति में किया गया। इस पुस्तक को नीति आयोग ने एसडीसी और आईडब्ल्यूएमआई के सहयोग से विकसित किया था। पुस्तक का विमोचन करते हुए नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष डॉ. राजीव कुमार ने कहा कि हिमालय के झरने, पहाड़ों और पहाड़ी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में रहने वाले हमारे नागरिकों के लिए पानी का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्रोत हैं। उन्हें संरक्षित करने की तत्काल आवश्यकता है, खासकर अब जब जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभावों को तेजी से महसूस किया जा रहा है। यह संसाधन पुस्तक पर्वतीय झरनों के पुनरुद्धार एवं संरक्षण पर व्यावहारिक मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करती है। डॉ. राजीव कुमार ने कहा कि हिमालयी राज्यों में जमीनी कार्यकर्ताओं द्वारा इसे अपनाने के लिए इसका हिंदी अनुवाद किया जाना चाहिए।
भारत में स्विट्जरलैंड के राजदूत डॉ. राल्फ हेकनर ने कहा कि पर्वतीय समुदायों की जल सुरक्षा में झरनों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को देखते हुए, उनका पुनरुद्धार और टिकाऊ प्रबंधन अधिक ध्यान देने योग्य है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि दस्तावेज़ विशेष रूप से प्रासंगिक है क्योंकि यह समुदायों और विशेषज्ञों के साथ समान रूप से बातचीत से उभर कर सामने आया है।
नीति आयोग के सलाहकार श्री अविनाश मिश्रा ने दस्तावेज़ को एक संसाधन पुस्तक के रूप में पेश किया, जो पर्वतीय समुदायों की जल सुरक्षा बढ़ाने के लिए भारतीय हिमालयी क्षेत्र (आईएचआर) में स्प्रिंगशेड प्रबंधन में सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं पर एक संक्षिप्त मार्गदर्शक दस्तावेज़ है। उन्होंने बताया कि विभिन्न मॉडलों और स्प्रिंगशेड प्रबंधन के सामाजिक, जल विज्ञान, संस्थागत तथा अन्य पहलुओं पर उनके प्रभाव को समझने के लिए संकलित सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को आईएचआर राज्यों में सामुदायिक बातचीत के साथ स्वीकार किया गया था।
यह रिसोर्स बुक "हिमालय में जलवायु परिवर्तन अनुकूलन को मजबूत करना (एससीए-हिमालय)" परियोजना के तहत आईडब्ल्यूएमआई और एसडीसी के सहयोग से नीति आयोग द्वारा विकसित स्प्रिंगशेड प्रबंधन में सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों पर एक संक्षिप्त मार्गदर्शक दस्तावेज है। भारतीय हिमालयी क्षेत्र (आईएचआर) में स्प्रिंगशेड प्रबंधन में सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों के एक सेट में अपने विविध अनुभवों एवं दृष्टिकोणों को सारांशित करने के लिए विभिन्न विशेषज्ञों और चिकित्सकों का साक्षात्कार लिया गया है, इसके बाद ऑनलाइन सर्वेक्षण, इलाकों का दौरा तथा हितधारकों के साथ एक राष्ट्रीय परामर्श कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया गया।
झरने आईएचआर में 90 प्रतिशत से अधिक ग्रामीण समुदायों के लिए प्राथमिक जल स्रोत हैं। हालांकि, झरनों की गिरावट और बड़े हिमालयी भूजल प्रणालियों पर चिंता बढ़ रही है, जिससे पहाड़ी आबादी तथा पूरे भारतीय-गंगा मैदानों की जल सुरक्षा को खतरा है। हाल के दशक में, जलविज्ञान के सिद्धांतों का उपयोग करते हुए स्प्रिंग पुनरुद्धार के प्रयास हिमालय में कई नागरिक समाज संगठनों (सीएसओ) और सरकारी एजेंसियों द्वारा स्प्रिंगशेड प्रबंधन (एसएम) का व्यापक रूप से स्वीकृत मॉडल बन गए हैं। यह पुस्तक आईएचआर और पड़ोसी देशों नेपाल तथा भूटान में विभिन्न एजेंसियों द्वारा पुनरुद्धार प्रयासों के एक दशक से अधिक समय से प्रक्रियाओं, विधियों एवं सीखने पर उपयोग में आसान दस्तावेज़ का निर्माणकार्य है।
सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों से प्रमुख सिफारिशें इस प्रकार हैं:
• एक राष्ट्रीय स्प्रिंग्स मिशन (एनएसएम) भारत में बेहतर समन्वय, कुशल निष्पादन और स्प्रिंगशेड प्रबंधन पहलों को बढ़ाने की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा। यह एक ही छत के नीचे राज्य सरकार की एजेंसियों, सीएसओ तथा अन्य हितधारकों के सीखने और अनुभवों को समेकित, अभिसरण एवं तालमेल कर सकता है और मौजूदा तथा आने वाले पेशेवरों के लिए राष्ट्रीय या क्षेत्रीय स्तर के निर्णय समर्थन प्रणाली विकसित करने में मदद कर सकता है।
• विभिन्न एजेंसियों द्वारा एकत्र किए गए स्प्रिंगशेड से संबंधित डेटा पर एक राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल डेटाबेस बनाने से पहुंच और अकादमिक अनुसंधान में आसानी होगी। इसके अलावा, डेटा को एक ऑनलाइन पोर्टल में एकीकृत किया जा सकता है तथा स्थानीय समुदायों सहित सभी हितधारकों के लिए खुली पहुंच साझा करने की सुविधा प्रदान की जा सकती है।
• मौजूदा, राज्य और राष्ट्रीय स्तर के विज्ञान-नीति-अभ्यास कंसोर्टियम के लिए नए एवं सहायक उपाय तैयार करना, सभी हितधारकों के अनुभव साझा करने, पूरक ज्ञान सृजन, हस्तांतरण एवं क्षमता निर्माण की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा।
रिसोर्स बुक की डिजिटल कॉपी यहां देखी जा सकती है।

NITI Aayog
Launch of the Resource Book on Springshed Management in the Indian Himalayan Region by NITI Aayog
06 DEC 2021 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Resource Book on Springshed Management in the Indian Himalayan Region was released by by Dr. Rajiv Kumar Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog in the presence of Dr. V.K. Saraswat, Member NITI Aayog, Shri Amitabh Kant, CEO NITI Aayog, Dr. Ralf Heckner, Ambassador of Switzerland to India and Bhutan, Ms. Corinne Demenge, Head of the Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation (SDC) and Dr. Alok Sikka, Country Repepresentative International Water Management Institute (IWMI). The Resource Book was developed by NITI Aayog, in association with the SDC and IWMI. While launching the resource book, Dr. Rajiv Kumar, Vice Chairman of NITI Aayog, stated that Himalayan springs are an important source of water for our people residing in the mountains and the hill ecosystem. There is an urgent need to conserve them, especially now when impacts of climate change are being increasingly felt. This resource book offers practical guidance on revival and conservation of mountain springs. He also added that a hindi translation should be made in order to enhance its adoption by ground implementers across the Himalayan States.
Dr. Ralf Heckner, Ambassador of Switzerland to India stated that given the key role of springs in the water security of mountain communities, their revival and sustainable management deserves increasing attention. He also shared that the document is of particular relevance as it has emerged out of dialogues with communities and experts alike.
Mr. Avinash Mishra, Advisor NITI Aayog, introduced the document as a Resource Book that is a summarised guiding document on best practices in springshed management in the Indian Himalayan Region (IHR) for enhancing water security of mountain communities. He shared that the compiled best practices were field validated with community interactions across the IHR states to understand different models and their impact on the social, hydrological, institutional, and other aspects of springshed management.
This Resource Book is a summarised guiding document on best practices in springshed management developed by NITI Aayog in collaboration with IWMI and SDC under the “Strengthening Climate Change Adaptation in Himalayas (SCA-Himalayas)” project. Various experts and practitioners have been interviewed, followed by online surveys, field visits, and a national consultation workshop with the stakeholders, to summarise their diverse experiences and perspectives into a set of best practices in springshed management in the Indian Himalayan Region (IHR).
Springs are the primary water source for over 90% of rural communities in the IHR. However, there has been increasing concern over the decline of springs and the larger Himalayan groundwater systems, which threatens the water security of the hill populations and the entire Indo-Gangetic plains. In the recent decade, spring revival efforts using the principles of hydrogeology have become a widely accepted model of springshed management (SM) by several civil society organisations (CSOs) and governmental agencies in the Himalayas. The resource book is an easy-to-use document building upon the processes, methods, and learnings from more than a decade of spring revival efforts by various agencies in the IHR and neighbouring Nepal and Bhutan.
The highlighted recommendations from the best practices are:
• A National Springs Mission (NSM) will facilitate the improved coordination, efficient execution, and scaling up of springshed management initiatives in India. It can consolidate, converge and synergize the learnings and experiences of state government agencies, CSOs, and other stakeholders under one umbrella and help develop national or regional-level decision support systems for existing and upcoming practitioners.
• Creating a national digital database on spring-related data collected by various agencies will improve ease of access and academic research. In addition, the data can be integrated into an online portal and facilitate open access sharing for all stakeholders, including the local communities.
• Creating new and support for existing, state and national-level science-policy-practice consortiums will facilitate experience sharing, complementary knowledge generation, transfer, and capacity building of all stakeholders.
Digital copy of the resource book can be accessed here.