Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Production of Organic Fertilizers
07 DEC 2021 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
Government has been implementing dedicated organic farming schemes of Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY) and Mission Organic Value Chain Development in North East Region (MOVCDNER) since 2015-16. Under these schemes, farmers are primarily encouraged for organic cultivation using organic fertilizers and provided hands-on training about on-farm production of organic fertilizers and its use are integral part of these schemes. Farmers are provided subsidy of Rs. 31000/ ha / 3 years under PKVY and Rs. 32500/ ha/ 3 years under MOVCDNER for various organic inputs including organic fertilisers. In additions, Organic cultivation on either side of River Ganga, large area certification and support for individual farmers has also been introduced under PKVY to increase coverage using organic fertilizers.
Bhartiya Prakritik Krishi Padhati (BPKP) has been introduced as a sub scheme of Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY) since 2020-21 for the promotion of traditional indigenous practices including Zero Budget Natural Farming (ZBNF). The scheme mainly emphasises on exclusion of all synthetic chemical inputs and promotes on-farm biomass recycling with major stress on biomass mulching, use of cow dung-urine formulations and plant based preparations. Under BPKP, financial assistance of Rs. 12200/ha for 3 years is provided for cluster formation, capacity building and continuous handholding by trained personnel, certification and residue analysis. Until now, under natural farming an area of 4.09 lakh ha area has been covered and a total fund of Rs. 4980.99 lakh has been released in 8 States across the country
Under Capital Investment Subsidy Scheme (CISS), Credit linked back ended subsidy is provided through NABARD to individuals/ private agencies/companies/ Farmers Producers Organization Farmers (FPOs) for setting up of Fruit & Vegetable Agro Composting Unit (of 100 Ton Per Day (TPD) capacity) @33% of total financial outlay subject to maximum of Rs 63 lakh/ unit and Bio-fertilizer production units (200 Ton Per Annum (TPA) capacity) @ 25% of cost limited to Rs.40 lakh/unit.
An amount of Rs 650 crores has been approved for promotion of organic farming for the year 2021-22, out of which Rs. 450 crore has been approved for PKVY and Rs. 200 crore has been approved for MOVCDNER The details of funds released under the schemes -PKVY and MOVCDNER during last three years is given below:
(Rs. in Crore)
Year
Release/ Expenditure
Release /Expenditure
PKVY scheme
MOVCDNER Scheme
2018-19
329.46
174.78
2019-20
283.67
103.80
2020-21
381.05
137.17
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
نامیاتی کھادوں کی پیداوار
07 DEC 2021 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
راعت و کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج لوک سبھا میں بتایا کہ حکومت 16-2015سے نامیاتی کاشتکاری کے لئے مخصوص اسکیموں پرمپراگت کرشی وکاس یوجنا ( پی کے وی وائی ) اور مشن آرگینک ویلیو چین ڈیولپمنٹ ان نارتھ ایسٹ ریجن (ایم او وی سی ڈی این ای آر ) کا نفاذ کررہی ہے۔ ان اسکیموں کے تحت بنیادی طور پر کسانوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ نامیاتی کھادوں کا استعمال کرکے نامیاتی کاشتکاری کریں اور انہیں کھیتوں میں ہی نامیاتی کھادوں کی پیداوار کرنے اور اس کا استعمال کرنے کی ہینڈس آن ٹریننگ دی جاتی ہے ۔کسانوں کو پی کے وی وائی کے تحت تین سالوں کے لئے فی ہیکٹئر 31000 روپے اور نامیاتی کھادوں سمیت متعدد آر گینک ان پٹس کے لئے ایم او وی سی ڈی این ای آر کے تحت تین برسوں کے لئے فی ہیکٹئیر 32500 روپے کی سبسڈی دی جاتی ہے۔مزیدبرآں نامیاتی کھادوں کا استعمال کرکے کوریج میں اضافہ کے لئے پی کے وی وائی کے تحت انفرادی کسانوں کے لئے دریائے گنگا کے دونوں طرف نامیاتی کھیتی اور لارج ایریا سرٹیفکیشن اینڈ سپورٹ کو بھی متعارف کرایا گیا ہے۔
بھارتیہ پراکرتک کرشی پدھتی ( بی پی کے پی ) کو زیرو بجٹ نیچرل فارمنگ (زیڈ بی این ایف ) سمیت روایتی دیسی طور طریقوں کو فروغ دینے کے لئے 21-2020 سے پرمپراگت کرشی وکاس یوجنا ( پی کے وی وائی ) کی ایک ذیلی اسکیم کے طورپر متعارف کرایا گیا ہے۔اس اسکیم کا خصوصی زور سبھی طرح کے سنتھیٹک کیمکل ان پٹس کو ہٹانے اور کھیتوں میں بایو ماس ری سائکلنگ کو فروغ دینے پر ہے ۔ بی پی کے پی کے تحت کلسٹر فارمیشن ،صلاحیت سازی اور ٹرینڈ عملے کے ذریعہ مسلسل ہینڈ ہولڈنگ ، سرٹیفکیشن اور ریسیڈیو تجزیہ کے لئے تین برسوں کے لئے 12200 روپے فی ہیکٹئر کی مالی مدد دی جاتی ہے ۔ اب تک قدرتی کاشتکاری کے تحت 4.09 لاکھ رقبے کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے اور ملک بھر کی 8 ریاستوں میں مجموعی طورپر 4980.99 لاکھ روپے کا فنڈ جاری کیا گیا ہے۔
کیپٹل انویسٹنمٹ سبسڈی اسکیم (سی آئی ایس ایس ) کے تحت فروٹ اینڈ ویجیٹیبل ایگرو کمپوسٹنگ یونٹ کے قیام کے لئے نابارڈ کے توسط سے افراد / پرائیویٹ ایجنسیوں / کمپنیوں / کسانوں کی پیداواری تنظیموں ( ایف پی اوز ) کو کریڈٹ لنکڈ بیک انڈیڈ سبسڈی دستیاب کرائی جاتی ہے ۔
سال 22-2021 کے لئے نامیاتی کاشتکاری کے فروغ کی خاطر 650 کروڑروپے کی رقم منظور کی گئی ہے ،جن میں سے 450 کروڑروپے پی کے وی وائی اور 200 کروڑرو پے ایم او وی سی ڈی این ای آر کے لئے منظور کئے گئے ہیں۔ گزشتہ تین برسوں کےدوران پی کے وی وائی اور ایم او وی سی ڈی این ای آر اسکیموں کے تحت جاری کئے گئے فنڈز کی تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہیں:
( کروڑروپے میں)
سال
جاری کی گئی رقم /خرچ
جاری کی گئی رقم /خرچ
پی کے وی وائ اسکیم
ایم او وی سی ڈی این ای آر
2018-19
329.46
174.78
2019-20
283.67
103.80
2020-21
381.05
137.17