Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Social Protection to Transgender Community
07 DEC 2021 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
During lockdown period in first wave of COVID pandemic, Ministry has provided financial assistance of Rs 85.66 lakhs to 5711 transgender persons as subsistence allowance of 1,500 per person and ration kit of Rs. 12.83 lakhs to 1,229 Transgender persons. Similar financial assistance was also provided during second wave of pandemic to 5,938 transgender persons incurring expenditure of Rs. 89.24 lakhs.
Ministry has issued an advisory for Transgender Persons for creating awareness about Covid appropriate behaviour, which is available on the official website of the Ministry.
Ministry has also written to the Principal Secretaries of all States to ensure that there is no discrimination against Transgender persons in existing Covid vaccination centres.
An emergency helpline was setup to provide psychological support through trained Psychologists to Transgender Persons in distress during pandemic.
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment has formulated a scheme “SMILE - Support for Marginalized Individuals for Livelihood and Enterprise”, which includes sub scheme -‘Comprehensive Rehabilitation for Welfare of Transgender Persons’. The focus of the sub-scheme is on rehabilitation, provision of medical facilities and intervention, counseling, education, skill development, economic linkages to the transgender persons.
This information was given by Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar in the Lok Sabha in a written reply today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
مخنس برادری کے لئے سماجی تحفظ
07 DEC 2021 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اخیتارات کے وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ کووڈ عالمی وبا کی پہلی لہر میں لاک ڈاؤن مد ت کے دوران وزارت نے 5711 مخنس افراد کو 85.66 لاکھ روپے کی مالی امداد فراہم کی اور فی شخص کو 1500 روپے کا مالی بھتہ فراہم کیا جبکہ 1229 مخنس افراد کو 12.83 لاکھ روپے کا راشن کٹ فراہم کیاگیا ۔اسی طرح عالمی وبا کی دوسری لہر کے دوران 5938 مخس افراد کو مالی امداد فراہم کی گئی۔
وزارت نے کووڈکے مناسب برتاؤ کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لئے مخنس افراد کے واسطے ایک ایڈوائزری جاری کی ہے جو وزارت کی سرکاری ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہے۔
وزارت نے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے تمام ریاستوں کے پرنسپل سکریٹریز کو بھی تحریر کیا ہے کہ موجودہ کووڈ ٹیکہ کاری میں مخنس افراد سے امتیاز نہیں برتا جانا چاہئے ۔
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت نے روزی روٹی اور صنعت کے لئے محروم افراد کے لئے ایک اسکیم اسمائل تشکیل دی ہے ۔جس میں مخنس افراد کی فلاح و بہبود کے لئے ذیلی اسکیم جامع باز آبادکاری شامل ہے۔ذیلی اسکیم میں توجہ باز آباد کاری پر دی گئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ مخنس افراد کے لئےطبی سہولیات، کاؤنسلنگ،تعلیم ،ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور مخنس افراد کے لئے اقتصادی رابطے وغیرہ بھی اس اسکیم میں شامل ہیں جن پر توجہ دی جائے گی۔