जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जल जीवन मिशन के तहत पंजाब को 402 करोड़ रुपये का केंद्रीय अनुदान
2021-22 में पंजाब के 8.69 लाख ग्रामीण परिवारों को नल के पानी का कनेक्शन देने की योजना
2021-22 के लिए पंजाब को जल जीवन मिशन के कार्यान्वयन को लेकर 1,656.39 करोड़ रुपए की केंद्रीय निधि आवंटित
07 DEC 2021 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्‍व में केंद्र सरकार देश के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में हर घर में नल के पानी के कनेक्‍शन की व्‍यवस्‍था करने को सर्वोच्‍च प्राथमिकता देती है। पंजाब में जल जीवन मिशन को लागू करने और उसमें तेजी लाने के लिए भारत सरकार ने राज्य को 402.24 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए। राज्य में 2021-22 के लिए जल जीवन मिशन के कार्यान्वयन को लेकर उसे 1,656.39 करोड़ रुपये की केंद्रीय निधि आवंटित की गई, जो 2020-21 में आवंटित हुई रकम का लगभग चार गुना ज्यादा है।
राज्य में 34.41 लाख ग्रामीण परिवार हैं, जिनमें से 31.55 लाख ग्रामीण परिवारों (91.68%) के पास नल के पानी का कनेक्शन है। 2021-22 में राज्य की 8.69 लाख ग्रामीण परिवारों को नल के पानी के कनेक्शन देने की योजना है।
बजट आवंटन में भारी वृद्धि इस बात का सबूत है कि केंद्र सरकार की ओर से जल जीवन मिशन को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी जाती है। बजटीय आवंटन को देखें तो पता चलता है कि पिछले वर्ष 23,022करोड़ रुपए था, जबकि 2021-22 में 92,309 करोड़ रुपये का बजट है।
इसके अलावा 2021-22 में 15वें वित्त आयोग के अनुदान के रूप में पंजाब को ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों/ पीआरआई को पानी और स्वच्छता के लिए 616 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं और ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों के लिए अगले पांच वर्षों यानी 2025-26 तक 3,246 करोड़ रुपये का फंड सुनिश्चित किया गया है।
जल जीवन मिशन को 'नीचे से ऊपर' दृष्टिकोण के साथ स्थानीय प्रबंधन के हिसाब से कार्यान्वित किया जाता है, जिसमें योजना से लेकर कार्यान्वयन और प्रबंधन के संचालन और रखरखाव में स्थानीय ग्राम समुदाय महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। इसके लिए राज्य ग्राम जल और स्वच्छता समिति (वीडब्ल्यूएससी) को मजबूत करने और ग्राम कार्य योजना को विकसित करने के साथ-साथ ग्राम सभा में इसे मंजूरी देने जैसी कई गतिविधियां चलाता है, जिसमें समुदाय उनके लिए लागू की जाने वाली जलापूर्ति योजनाओं पर विचार-विमर्श करता है। यह कार्यक्रम महिलाओं की भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करता है, क्योंकि वे किसी भी घर में प्राथमिक रूप से जल का प्रबंधन करती हैं। मिशन के बारे में लोगों को जागरूक करना, उन्हें सुरक्षित पानी के महत्व के बारे में संवेदनशील बनाना, समुदाय के साथ जुड़ने और कार्यक्रम के कार्यान्वयन के लिए पंचायती राज संस्थानों (पीआरआई) को सहयोग देने के लिए विभाग की ओर से कार्यान्वयन सहायता एजेंसियां (आईएसए) लगाई गई हैं।
2021-22 के लिए राज्य ने 60 हजार से अधिक हितधारकों की क्षमता बनाने की योजना बनाई है, जिसमें सरकारी अधिकारी, आईएसए, सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य इंजीनियर, ग्राम जल और स्वच्छता समिति, निगरानी समिति और पंचायत सदस्य शामिल हैं। साथ ही कौशल प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के तहत राज्य में 8 हजार से अधिक लोगों को प्रशिक्षित किया जाएगा। इसमें राजमिस्त्री, प्लम्बर, फिटर, इलेक्ट्रीशियन और पंप संचालक के रूप में काम करने के लिए स्थानीय लोगों की कुशलता सुनिश्चित की जाएगी। ऐसी पहल कुशल और अर्धकुशल वर्गों के तहत गांवों में रोजगार उपलब्ध कराने और आय सृजन के अवसर प्रदान करेगी।
सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य पर जोर देते हुए देश में 2,000 से अधिक जल गुणवत्ता परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं आम लोगों के लिए खोली गई हैं, ताकि वे जब चाहें नाममात्र की कीमत पर अपने पानी के नमूनों की जांच करवा सकें। पंजाब में 33 जल परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं हैं।
सभी विद्यालय और आंगनबाड़ी केंद्रों में नल से जल, मध्यान्ह भोजन पकाने, हाथ धोने व शौचालयों में उपयोग के लिए नल के पानी की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। अब तक पंजाब के 22,389 स्कूलों (100%) और 22,120 (100%) आंगनबाड़ी केंद्रों में नल के पानी की आपूर्ति की गई है।
15 अगस्त 2019 को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने घोषणा की थी कि 2024 तक हर ग्रामीण घर में नल के पानी की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करना है, इसी के तहत राज्यों के साथ साझेदारी में जल जीवन मिशन को लागू किया जा रहा है। कोविड-19 महामारी और उसके बाद लॉकडाउन के कारण चुनौतियों का सामना करने के बावजूद मिशन के शुभारंभ के बाद से 5.38 करोड़ (28 प्रतिशत) से अधिक घरों में नल के पानी की आपूर्ति शुरू की गई। अब तक 8.62 करोड़ (45 प्रतिशत) ग्रामीण परिवारों को घरेलू नलों से पीने योग्य पानी मिलता है। गोवा, तेलंगाना, अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह, दादरा और नगर हवेली और दमन और दीव, पुड्डुचेरी और हरियाणा ऐसे राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश बन गए हैं जहां 'हर घर जल' पहुंच चुका है यानी 100 प्रतिशत ग्रामीण घरों में नल का जल मिल रहा है। 2022 में पंजाब का लक्ष्य 'हर घर जल' राज्य बनाना है।

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Central Grant Of ₹402 Crore Released To Punjab Under Jal Jeevan Mission
In 2021-22, Punjab Plans To Provide Tap Water Connections To 8.69 Lakh Rural Households
Central Fund Of ₹1,656.39 Crore Has Been Allocated To Punjab For 2021-22 For The Implementation Of Jal Jeevan Mission
07 DEC 2021 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi accords top priority to make provision of tap water connection in every rural household across the country. With a focus to expedite the implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in Punjab, the Government of India released 402.24 Crore to the State. Central fund of ₹1,656.39 Crore has been allocated to the State for 2021-22 for the implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission, which is nearly four times the allocation for 2020-21.
There are 34.41 lakh rural households in the State, out of which 31.55 lakh rural households (91.68%) have tap water connection. In 2021-22, the State plans to provide tap water connections to 8.69 lakh rural households.
Top priority is accorded by the Union Government to the Jal Jeevan Mission as evidenced by the massive increase in budgetary allocation to Rs. 92,309 Crore in 2021-22, from Rs. 23,022 Crore in the preceding year.
Further in 2021-22, Rs. 616 Crore is allocated to Punjab as 15th Finance Commission grant for water & sanitation to Rural Local Bodies/ PRIs and there is an assured funding of Rs 3,246 Crore for the next five years i.e. up to 2025-26 to the rural local bodies.
Jal Jeevan Mission is implemented in a decentralized manner following the ‘bottom-up’ approach, wherein the local village community plays a key role starting from planning to implementation and from management to operation & maintenance. For this, the State undertakes several activities like strengthening the Village Water and Sanitation Committee (VWSC) and developing Village Action Plan as well as approving the same in the Gram Sabha, wherein the community deliberates on water supply schemes to be implemented for them. The programme encourages participation of women in these discussions as they are the primary water managers in any household. Implementing Support Agencies (ISAs) are engaged by the department to create awareness in public about the mission, sensitize them about importance of safe water, engage with the community and extend support to the Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) for implementation of the programme.
In 2021-22, State has planned to build the capacity of over 60 thousand stakeholders which includes government officials, ISAs, public health engineers, village water and sanitation committee, surveillance committee and Panchayat members. Additionally, more than 8 thousand people in the State will be trained under skill training programme. Skilling of local people will be ensured to work as mason, plumber, fitter, electrician and pump operator. Such initiative of providing employment in the villages under skilled and semi-skilled sections will provide income generating opportunities in villages.
With focus on public health, more than 2,000 water quality testing laboratories in the country have been opened to general public so that they can get their water samples tested whenever they so desire at a nominal cost. Punjab has 33 water testing laboratories.
Efforts are made to ensure tap water availability for drinking, cooking mid-day meal, washing hands and usage in toilets in all schools and anganwadicentres. As on date, 22,389 schools (100%) and 22,120 (100%) anganwadicentres in Punjab have been provided with tap water supply.
Announced by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 15th August, 2019, with the aim to provide assured tap water supply to every rural home by 2024, Jal Jeevan Mission is being implemented in partnership with States. Despite challenges faced due to COVID-19 pandemic and subsequent lockdowns, over 5.38 Crore (28%) households have been provided with tap water supply since the launch of the mission. As on date, 8.62 Crore (45%) rural households receive potable water through household taps. Goa, Telangana, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu, Puducherry and Haryana have become ‘Har Ghar Jal’ State/ UT i.e. 100% coverage of tap connections in rural households. Punjab aims to become ‘Har Ghar Jal’ State in 2022.