Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Members of Gram Panchayats
07 DEC 2021 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
As per List II (State List) of Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India, ‘Panchayat’, being ‘local government’, is a State Subject. Accordingly, all matters relating to Panchayat including payment of salary to members of Gram Panchayats are within the purview of State Governments.
The Ministry of Panhayati Raj seeks to transform Gram Sabhas as vibrant democratic institutions at the grass-roots level. In this regard, a detailed advisory has been issued to States in August 2021. As the role of Ward Members of Gram Sabha is important for the efficient functioning of the Gram Panchayats, States have been advised that Ward Members of the Gram Panchayats should invariably be made members of various Sub-Committees of Gram Panchayats. Further, in order to incentivize participation of the Ward Members in these Sub-Committees, payment of honorarium/sitting fees up to Rs.1000/- per month has been suggested from the own source of revenues of the Gram Panchayats or from State Government’s assistance to the Gram Panchayats. In case of services provided by the Gram Pradhan/Sarpanch to these Committees, the honorarium/sitting fees for such services have been suggested to be upto Rs.5000/- per month from the own source of revenues of the Gram Panchayats or from State Government’s assistance to the Gram Panchayats. The Central Finance Commission’s grants are however not to be used for payment of such honorarium/sitting fees.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
گرام پنچایتوں کے ارکان
07 DEC 2021 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،7 دسمبر 2021: ہندوستان کے آئین کے ساتویں شیڈول کی فہرست) II ریاستی فہرست) کے مطابق، 'مقامی حکومت' ہونے کے ناطے، 'پنچایت'، ایک ریاستی موضوع ہے۔ اس کے مطابق، پنچایت سے متعلق تمام معاملات ، ریاستی حکومتوں کے دائرہ اختیار میں ہیں جن میں گرام پنچایتوں کے ارکان کو تنخواہ کی ادائیگی بھی شامل ہے۔
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت، گرام سبھاؤں کو نچلی سطح پر متحرک جمہوری اداروں کے طور پر تبدیل کرنے کی کوشش کرتی ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں اگست 2021 میں ریاستوں کو ایک تفصیلی ایڈوائزری جاری کی گئی ہے۔ چونکہ گرام پنچایتوں کے موثر کام کے لیے، گرام سبھا کے وارڈ ارکاان کا کردار اہم ہے،اس لئے ریاستوں کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ گرام پنچایتوں کے وارڈ ارکاان کو ہی گرام پنچایتوں کی مختلف ذیلی کمیٹیوں کا رکن بنایا جائے۔ مزید یہ کہ ان ذیلی کمیٹیوں میں وارڈ ارکان کی شرکت کی ترغیب دینے کے لیے، گرام پنچایتوں کی آمدنی کے اپنے ذرائع سے، یا ریاستی حکومت کی مدد سے 1000 روپے ماہانہ تک اعزازیہ/ رکن بننے کی فیس کی ادائیگی کی تجویز دی گئی ہے۔ گرام پنچایتوں کو ان کمیٹیوں کو گرام پردھان/سرپنچ کی طرف سے فراہم کی جانے والی خدمات کی صورت میں، ایسی خدمات کے لیے اعزازیہ/رکن بننے کی فیس 5000 روپے ماہانہ کیادائیگی گرام پنچایتوں کے اپنے ذرائع آمدنی یا ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے تجویز کی گئی ہے۔ البتہ، مرکزی مالیاتی کمیشن کی گرانٹس، اس طرح کے اعزازیہ/رکن بننے کی فیس کی ادائیگی کے لیے استعمال نہیں کی جائیں گی۔
یہ معلومات، آج لوک سبھا میں، پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کپل موریشور پاٹل نے، ایک تحریری جواب میں دیں۔