Ministry of Science & Technology
India-Japan Science and Technology Seminar highlights need to evolve to bigger missions
07 DEC 2021 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
Principal Scientific Adviser to Government of India, Prof K VijayRaghavan, highlighted the need to build upon the foundation of student exchange and individual collaboration between India and Japan to evolve to bigger missions between the two countries for addressing the demands of the entire planet and the region, at the India-Japan Science and Technology Seminar
“Focusing on handling of data, machine learning, and artificial intelligence, S&T has a very important role to play to address ever emerging global challenges as we go forward and the cooperation between India and Japan need to scale up based on the cooperation that we already have," Prof K VijayRaghavan pointed out while delivering the keynote addresses at the seminar titled Nobel Laureate S&T Seminar Series -India-Japan Science and Technology Seminar.
The two-day seminar was jointly organized in hybrid mode by the Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences & Technology, an autonomous institution of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Govt. of India, and Indian JSPS Alumni Association (IJAA) to commemorate the 70th anniversary of India Japan diplomatic relations and the 75th anniversary of Indian Independence --Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. It was initiated on December 6 and was sponsored by the Japan Society for the Promotion of Science (JSPS) and the Embassy of India, Japan, in co-association with DST- India, and JST-Japan.
Mr. Sanjay Kumar Verma, Ambassador of India to Japan, Embassy of India, Tokyo, GOI, underlined that the engagement with the Nobel Laureates can help further enhancement of deepening India-Japan bilateral partnership. India and Japan are fully engaged in various aspects of diplomacy, including S&T, and the event presents an occasion to celebrate almost 70 years of diplomatic relationship, which started in the year 1952. He urged the scientific community and the innovators to work together to find solutions for problems that we are facing independently but have common threats through co-innovation, co-promotion, and co-creation.
“The relationship between Japan and India has experienced rapid and significant expansion in recent years. S&T is one of the important fields to which both governments attach the highest values and areas like outer space with joint missions to moon, biotechnology, AI, nanotechnology, and quantum technology are exciting fields for cooperation for researchers between India and Japan to contribute for making lives better for society. JSPS has been playing a pivotal role in fostering Japan’s relationship with India through its wide spectrum of academic and scientific programmes,” said H.E. Mr. Suzuki Satoshi, Ambassador of Japan to India, Embassy of Japan, Government of Japan.
Dr. M. Ravichandran, Secretary, DST, GOI, pointed out that very recently, the two countries have established 3 joint India-Japan laboratories in the area of ICT, AI, and Big data. “Our present collaborations are directed towards creating a value-based relationship which can contribute to the 21st-century knowledge economy. We are encouraging youngsters to carry out research work with more international exposure. Around 570 Indian school students and researchers have visited Japan under Sakura science program. The year-long active S&T talk series will bring back vigor of India Japan collaboration,” Secretary DST elaborated.
“India and Japan have established and maintained a peaceful and successful relationship over the past 70 years. In S&T, both governments agreed to establish cooperation in the field of biotechnology, information, and communication technology. JST and DST have been heavily involved in cooperation in these areas with around 21 projects till now since 2006,” Dr. Kishi Teruo, Director General, Japan Science and Technology Agency (JST) Sakura Program, GOJ stressed.
Dr. Susmu Satomi, President, The Japan Society for the Promotion of Science (JSPS), GOJ, pointed out that JSPS has established, maintained, and strengthened networks of researchers. Indian JSPS alumni association established in 2006 has over 400 members among whom many are top-notch researchers who globally represent India’s science and tech community.”
“In the current scenario, collaboration between various institutes, agencies, and the government is indispensable for the benefit of people at large,” Prof. Ajit Kumar V. K. Director, SCTIMST, underlined.
Nobel Laureate 2018 in Physiology or Medicine, Prof. Tasuku Honjo, in his keynote address, spoke about the future prospects of Cancer Therapy and the role of scientists from all over the world in it.
Dr. P. V. Mohanan Organizing Secretary, S&T Seminar (SCTIMST), Prof. D. Sakthi Kumar Chairman, Indian JSPS Alumni Association (IJAA) & Deputy Director, Dr. Sanjeev K Varshney Head, International Cooperation, DST, GOI, Dr. Harikrishna Varma Head, BMT Wing, SCTIMST and Dr. Usha Dixit Counsellor (S&T), Embassy were also present in the seminar.
The online sessions consisting of keynote presentations, special addresses, invited talks, plenary lectures from renowned scientists across India and Japan, and student poster presentations were live-streamed across ten schools from Kasaragod to Thiruvananthapuram to develop the scientific temper and curiosity in young minds.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारत-जापान विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी संगोष्ठी में बड़े मिशन की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला गया
07 DEC 2021 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार, प्रोफेसर के विजय राघवन ने भारत-जापान वैज्ञानिक और प्रौद्योगिकी संगोष्ठी में पूरी धरती और क्षेत्र की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए दोनों देशों के बीच बड़े मिशनों का आगाज करने के लिए भारत और जापान के बीच छात्रों के आदान-प्रदान और व्यक्तिगत सहयोग का आधार तैयार करने पर प्रकाश डाला।
नोबेल पुरस्कार विजेता एस एंड टी संगोष्ठी श्रृंखला-भारत-जापान विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी नामक संगोष्ठी में मुख्य भाषण देते हुए प्रोफेसर के विजय राघवन ने बताया, ’’डेटा हैंडलिंग, मशीन लर्निंग और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए उभरती वैश्विक चुनौतियों का समाधान करने में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी की अहम भूमिका है और इस दिशा में हम आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। साथ ही, भारत और जापान के बीच पहले से जारी सहयोग को आगे और मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता है।
भारत-जापान राजनयिक संबंधों की 70वीं वर्षगांठ और भारत की स्वतंत्रता की 75 वीं वर्षगांठ - आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव को यादगार बनाने के लिए भारत सरकार के स्वायत्त संस्थान श्री चित्रा तिरुनल इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर मेडिकल साइंसेज एंड टेक्नोलॉजी, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) और इंडियन जेएसपीएस अलुमनाई एसोसिएशन (आईजेएए) द्वारा हाइब्रिड मोड में संयुक्त रूप से दो दिवसीय संगोष्ठी का आयोजन किया गया। इसका शुभारंभ 6 दिसंबर को हुआ और यह भारत के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग एवं जेएसटी- जापान के सहयोग से जापान सोसाइटी फॉर द प्रमोशन ऑफ साइंस (जेएसपीएस) और जापान स्थित भारतीय दूतावास, जापान द्वारा प्रायोजित था।
जापान के टोक्यो स्थित भारतीय दूतावास में भारत के राजदूत श्री संजय कुमार वर्मा ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि नोबेल पुरस्कार विजेताओं के साथ जुड़ाव से भारत-जापान द्विपक्षीय साझेदारी को और बढ़ाने में मदद मिल सकती है। भारत और जापान विज्ञान एंव प्रौद्योगिकी सहित कूटनीति के विभिन्न पहलुओं में पूरी तरह से संलग्न हैं और यह आयोजन करीब 70 वर्षों के राजनयिक संबंधों का उत्सव मनाने का अवसर प्रस्तुत करता है, जो वर्ष 1952 में शुरू हुआ था। उन्होंने वैज्ञानिक समुदाय और नवोन्मेषकों से नवाचार, सह-संवर्धन और सह-सृजन के माध्यम से उन समस्याओं के समाधान तलाशने के लिए एक साथ काम करने का आग्रह किया जिनका हम स्वतंत्र रूप से सामना कर रहे हैं लेकिन दोनों देशों के लिए खतरा है।
भारत में जापान के राजदूत श्री सुजुकी सतोशी, ने कहा, ’’हाल के वर्षों में जापान और भारत के बीच संबंधों में त्वरित एवं महत्वपूर्ण विस्तार हुआ है। विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र है, जिसमें अंतरिक्ष के क्षेत्र में संयुक्त चंद्र अभियान, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, एआई, नैनो प्रौद्योगिकी और क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी जैसे अति महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र हैं जो भारत और जापान शोधकर्ताओं के बीच सहयोग और समाज को बेहतर जीवन प्रदान करने में योगदान करने के लिए रोमांचक क्षेत्र हैं। जेएसपीएस अकादमिक और वैज्ञानिक कार्यक्रमों के व्यापक क्षेत्र के माध्यम से भारत के साथ जापान के संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने में एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है।’’
डॉ. एम. रविचंद्रन, सचिव, डीएसटी, भारत सरकार, ने बताया कि हाल ही में, दोनों देशों ने आईसीटी, एआई और बिग डेटा के क्षेत्र में तीन संयुक्त भारत-जापान प्रयोगशालाएं स्थापित की हैं। डीएसटी सचिव ने विस्तार से बताया, ’’हमारा वर्तमान सहयोग एक मूल्य-आधारित संबंध बनाने की दिशा में निर्देशित है जो 21वीं सदी की ज्ञान अर्थव्यवस्था में योगदान कर सकता है। हम युवाओं को अधिक अंतरराष्ट्रीय पहचान के साथ शोध कार्य करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित कर रहे हैं। सकुरा विज्ञान कार्यक्रम के तहत लगभग 570 भारतीय स्कूली छात्रों और शोधकर्ताओं ने जापान का दौरा किया है। साल भर चलने वाली सक्रिय एस एंड टी टॉक सीरीज से भारत-जापान सहयोग में वापस मजबूती आएगी।’’
जापान सरकार के जापान साइंस एंड टेक्नोलोजी एजेंसी (जेएसटी) सकुरा कार्यक्रम के डायरेक्टर जनरल डॉ किशी टेरुओ ने कहा, “भारत और जापान ने पिछले 70 वर्षों के दौरान शांतिपूर्ण और सफल संबंध बनाए रखा है। विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी में दोनों सरकारें जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, सूचना और संचार प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में सहयोग स्थापित करने पर सहमत हुईं। जेएसटी और डीएसटी 2006 से अब तक लगभग 21 परियोजनाओं के साथ इन क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को लेकर मजबूती के साथ जुड़े हुए हैं।’’
जापान सोसाइटी फॉर द प्रमोशन ऑफ साइंस (जेएसपीएस), जापान सरकार के अध्यक्ष डॉ. सुस्मु सतोमी ने बताया कि जेएसपीएस ने शोधकर्ताओं का एक नेटवर्क बनाया है और उसे कायम रखते हुए मजबूत किया है। वर्ष 2006 में स्थापित इंडिया जेएसपीएस अलुमनाई एसोसिएशन के 400 से अधिक सदस्य हैं, जिनमें से कई शीर्ष-अनुसंधानकर्ता हैं जो विश्व स्तर पर भारत के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी समुदाय का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं।
प्रो. अजीत कुमार वी.के. निदेशक, एससीटीआईएमएसटी ने दोनों देशों के बीच सहयोग को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा, “वर्तमान परिदृश्य में विभिन्न संस्थानों, एजेंसियों और सरकार के बीच सहयोग बड़े पैमाने पर लोगों के लाभ के लिए अपरिहार्य है।’’
फिजियोलॉजी या मेडिसिन के क्षेत्र में 2018 के नोबेल पुरस्कार विजेता प्रो. तासुकु होंजो ने अपने मुख्य भाषण में कैंसर उचार के भविष्य की संभावनाओं और इसमें दुनिया भर के वैज्ञानिकों की भूमिका के बारे में बताया।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी संगोष्ठी (एससीटीआईएमएसटी) के आयोजन सचिव डॉ. पी.वी. मोहनन, इंडिया जेएसपीएस अलुमनाई एसोसिएशन (आईजेएए) के अध्यक्ष और उप निदेशक प्रो. डी. शक्ति कुमार, डॉ. संजीव के वार्ष्णेय प्रमुख, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग, डीएसटी, भारत सरकार, डॉ. हरिकृष्ण वर्मा प्रमुख, बीएमटी विंग, एससीटीआईएमएसटी और डॉ. उषा दीक्षित काउंसलर (एस एंड टी) दूतावास भी संगोष्ठी में उपस्थित थे।
ऑनलाइन सत्रों में मुख्य प्रस्तुतियां, विशेष संबोधन, आमंत्रित वार्ताएं, भारत और जापान के प्रसिद्ध वैज्ञानिकों के पूर्ण व्याख्यान और छात्रों पोस्टरों की प्रस्तुतियां शामिल रहीं। बच्चों में वैज्ञानिक मनोवृति और जिज्ञासा पैदा करने के लिए कासरगोड से तिरुवनंतपुरम तक दस स्कूलों में इस कार्यक्रम का सीधा प्रसारण किया गया था।