Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
National MSME Expedition Team reaches Lucknow
07 DEC 2021 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
A National MSME Expedition team is on a journey of about 3500 kms across five states for making people aware about various Government schemes. The team has reached Lucknow after travelling by road from Delhi to Faridabad, Ballabhgarh, Palwal, Agra, Firozabad, Fatehpur, Kanpur, Prayagraj, Banaras in Uttar Pradesh, Rewa in Madhya Pradesh, Buxar, Arra, Patna, Chhapra, Champaran in Bihar. It also visited Gorakhpur, Sant Kabir Nagar, Sultanpur, Kannauj in UP.
Addressing the participants of the expedition team, UP Minister for MSME Shri Siddharth Nath Singh said, MSME has a special place among all the economic development related departments of the government. He suggested bringing all industry related issues under the purview of MSME.
Union Minister for MSME Shri Narayan Rane had flagged off this expedition team from Delhi on November 27th. The members of the campaign team met senior officers in these States to publicize various schemes of MSMEs through several meetings.
This campaign, organized on as part of 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav', is organizing 50 MSME meetings in rural areas and 25 MSME meetings in urban areas. So far, this expedition team has travelled and participated in a number of meetings and has encouraged thousands of people for self-employment.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम अभियान दल लखनऊ पहुंचा
07 DEC 2021 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
विभिन्न सरकारी योजनाओं के बारे में लोगों के बीच जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम-एमएसएमई अभियान दल पांच राज्यों में लगभग 3500 किलोमीटर की यात्रा पर है। यह दल दिल्ली से सड़क मार्ग के द्वारा हरियाणा के फरीदाबाद, बल्लभगढ़ और पलवल से होते हुए उत्तर प्रदेश के आगरा, फिरोजाबाद, फतेहपुर, कानपुर, प्रयागराज, बनारस, मध्य प्रदेश के रीवा तथा बिहार के बक्सर, आरा, पटना, छपरा एवं चंपारण का सफर तय कर लखनऊ पंहुचा है। अभियान दल ने उत्तर प्रदेश के गोरखपुर, संत कबीर नगर, सुल्तानपुर और कन्नौज का भी दौरा किया।
केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्री श्री नारायण राणे ने 27 नवंबर को दिल्ली से इस अभियान दल को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया था। अभियान दल के सदस्यों ने कई बैठकों के माध्यम से एमएसएमई की विभिन्न योजनाओं को प्रचारित करने के लिए इन राज्यों में वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों से मुलाकात की।
'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' के हिस्से के रूप में चलाया गया यह अभियान ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में 50 एमएसएमई बैठकें और शहरी क्षेत्रों में 25 एमएसएमई बैठकें आयोजित कर रहा है।