محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
پردھان منتری روزگارپروتساہن یوجنا کے تحت 1.2 کروڑسے زیادہ لوگوں کو فائدہ ہوا
06 DEC 2021 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
محنت اور روزگار کے وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی نے لوک سبھا میں آج ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت 2016سے پردھان منتری روزگار پروتساہن یوجنا ( پی ایم آر پی وائی ) پرعمل درآمد کررہی ہے ، جس کا مقصد روزگار کے نئے موقع پیداکرنے کے لئے آجروں کو ترغیب دینا اور باقاعدہ افرادی قوت میں غیر رسمی کارکنوں کوشامل کرنا ہے۔اس اسکیم کے تحت حکومت اُن نئے ملازمین کو تین سال کی مدت کے لئے ای پی ایف کے ذریعہ آجروں کا تعاون اداکررہی ہے، جن کی اجرت 15000 روپے سے کم یا اس کے برابر ہے۔
اس سے مستفید ہونے کے لئے کئے جانے والے رجسٹریشن کی آخر ی تاریخ 31 مارچ 2019 تھی ، جن لوگوں نے 31 مارچ 2019 تک اپنا رجسٹریشن کرادیا تھا ، انہیں اس اسکیم کے تحت رجسٹریشن کی تاریخ سے 31 مارچ 2022 تک تین سال کے لئے فائدہ حاصل ہوتا رہے گا۔اندازہ ہے کہ اس اسکیم سے 20 لاکھ لوگوں کو فائدہ پہچنے گا۔27 نومبر 2021 کو 1.53 لاکھ اداروں کے ذریعہ 1.21 کروڑ لوگوں کو فائدے فراہم کئے گئے ۔
اس اسکیم سے متعلق بیداری میں اضافے کے لئے مہم مختلف میڈیا کے ذریعہ چلائی گئی ،جس میں ای پی ایف او کی ویب سائٹ بھی شامل ہے۔اس کے ساتھ ساتھ آجروں اور ملازمین کی ایسوسی ایشنوں کے مابین بیداری میں اضافے کے لئے بہت س ے سمیناراور میٹنگوں کا انعقادکیا گیا۔

Ministry of Labour & Employment
More than 1.2 crore benefited under Pradhan Mantri Rojgar Protsahan Yojana
06 DEC 2021 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
Government is implementing Pradhan Mantri Rojgar Protsahan Yojana (PMRPY) since 2016 with the objective to incentivise employers for creation of new employment and also aimed to bring informal workers to the formal workforce. Under the scheme, Government of India is paying Employer’s contribution i.e. 12% for a period of three years to the new employees earning wages less than or equal to Rs. 15,000/- through EPFO.
The terminal date for registration of beneficiary through establishment was 31st March 2019. The beneficiaries registered upto 31st March, 2019 will continue to receive the benefit for 3 years from the date of registration under the scheme i.e. upto 31st March, 2022.The scheme was estimated to benefit 20 lakh beneficiaries. As on 27th November, 2021, benefit has been provided to 1.21 crore beneficiaries through 1.53 lakh establishments.
Campaigning for increasing the awareness about the scheme was done through various modes of media, including the website of EPFO. Besides this, to increase the awareness among employers and employers’ associations, a number of seminars and meetings were also conducted.
This Information was given by the Minister of State for Labour and Employment Shri Rameswar Teli, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.