کوئلے کی وزارت
کول انڈیا لمٹیڈ کے ، کوئلے کی کانکنی کے نشانے
06 DEC 2021 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلے ، کانکنی اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے راجیہ سبھا میں آج ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ
کول انڈیا لمٹیڈ (سی آئی ایل ) کو ہدایت دی گئی ہے کہ وہ 24-2023 تک10.95فیصد کی ، درکار مجموعی اوسط شرح ترقی کے ساتھ ، ایک بی ٹی کوئلے کی کانکنی کا نشانہ حاصل کرے ۔
پچھلے 5برسوں کے دوران خام کوئلے کی پیداوار کا رجحان اور سی آئی ایل کی اوسط شرح ترقی مندرجہ ذیل ہے:
(in million tonnes)
Year
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
Total CIL production
554.14
567.36
606.89
602.13
596.22
Growth (%)
2.9
2.4
6.97
-0.78
-0.98
21-2020 کے لئے کوئلے کی کل ہند پیداوار کا نشانہ 828.50 ایم ٹی تھا ،جس کے مقابلے 716.08 ایم ٹی کوئلہ تیار کیا گیا۔ اس مدت کے دوران پچھلےسال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے کوئلے کی پیداوار میں 2فیصد تک کمی آئی ۔ کوئلے کی پیداوار میں یہ کمی رواں مالی سال میں ،عام طورپر زمین کو قبضے میں لئے جانے، آر اینڈ آر معاملات ، زمین پر ناجائز قبضے کے معاملات ، جنگلات اور ماحولیات میں صفائی ستھرائی لانے میں تاخیر ، لوگوں کو محفوظ جگہوں پر منتقل کرنے اور نقل وحمل کی مجبوریوں ، نظم وضبط کے مسائل اورکوئلے کی کانکنی کے علاقوں میں موسلادھار بارش کی وجہ سے تقریباََ 25 فیصد رہی ، جو پچھلے سال کے مقابلے زیادہ ہے۔

Ministry of Coal
Coal Production Targets of Coal India Ltd
06 DEC 2021 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
Coal India Limited (CIL) has been directed to achieve 1 BT coal production by 2023-24 with a required compound average growth rate (CAGR ) of 10.95%.
Details of raw coal production trend and average growth of CIL during last five years is given below.
(in million tonnes)
Year
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
Total CIL production
554.14
567.36
606.89
602.13
596.22
Growth (%)
2.9
2.4
6.97
-0.78
-0.98
All India coal production target for 2020-21 was 828.50 MT against which 716.08 Mt was produced. During this period, coal production declined by 2% as compared to the corresponding period of the previous year. The decline in coal production is largely due to land acquisition, R&R issues, encroachment issues, delay in Forestry and Environmental Clearances, Evacuation & logistics constraints, Law & Order problems and heavy rainfall witnessed in the coal mining areas in the current year which was around 25% more than the previous year. Further, rains also continued during the month of October. However, the outbreak of pandemic COVID-19 resulted in subdued demand of coal by power and non-power sector which adversely affected coal despatch. Coal production was regulated due to high pithead coal stock, availability of coal stock at power houses end and less offtake.
As per CEA report, as on 28/02/2021, coal stock with power plants was 31.91 million tones, equivalent to consumption of 17 days.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in RajyaSabha today.