Ministry of Coal
Coal Production Targets of Coal India Ltd
06 DEC 2021 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
Coal India Limited (CIL) has been directed to achieve 1 BT coal production by 2023-24 with a required compound average growth rate (CAGR ) of 10.95%.
Details of raw coal production trend and average growth of CIL during last five years is given below.
(in million tonnes)
Year
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
Total CIL production
554.14
567.36
606.89
602.13
596.22
Growth (%)
2.9
2.4
6.97
-0.78
-0.98
All India coal production target for 2020-21 was 828.50 MT against which 716.08 Mt was produced. During this period, coal production declined by 2% as compared to the corresponding period of the previous year. The decline in coal production is largely due to land acquisition, R&R issues, encroachment issues, delay in Forestry and Environmental Clearances, Evacuation & logistics constraints, Law & Order problems and heavy rainfall witnessed in the coal mining areas in the current year which was around 25% more than the previous year. Further, rains also continued during the month of October. However, the outbreak of pandemic COVID-19 resulted in subdued demand of coal by power and non-power sector which adversely affected coal despatch. Coal production was regulated due to high pithead coal stock, availability of coal stock at power houses end and less offtake.
As per CEA report, as on 28/02/2021, coal stock with power plants was 31.91 million tones, equivalent to consumption of 17 days.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in RajyaSabha today.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
கோல் இந்தியா நிறுவனத்தின் நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி இலக்குகள்
06 DEC 2021 3:50PM by PIB Chennai
நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் மாநிலங்களவையில் உறுப்பினரின் கேள்விக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக இன்று பதிலளித்த நிலக்கரி, சுரங்கங்கள் மற்றும் நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சர் திரு பிரகலாத் ஜோஷி கீழ்காணும் தகவல்களைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
2023-24-க்குள் 1 பில்லியன் டன் நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தியை 10.95% கூட்டு சராசரி வளர்ச்சி விகிதத்துடன் அடைய வேண்டும் என்று கோல் இந்தியா நிறுவனம் அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
2016-17-ல் கோல் இந்தியா லிமிடெட்டின் மொத்த உற்பத்தி 554.14 மில்லியன் டன், வளர்ச்சி 2.9 சதவீதமாகவும், 2017-18-ல் 567.36 மில்லியன் டன், வளர்ச்சி 2.4 சதவீதமாகவும், 2018-19-ல் 606.89 மில்லியன் டன், வளர்ச்சி 6.97 சதவீதமாகவும், 2019-20-ல் 602.13 மில்லியன் டன்கள், வளர்ச்சி 0.78 சதவீதமாகவும், 2020-21-ல் 596.22 மில்லியன் டன், வளர்ச்சி 0.98 சதவீதமாகவும் இருந்தன.
2020-21-ம் ஆண்டுக்கான அகில இந்திய நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி இலக்கு 828.50 மெட்ரிக் டன்னாக இருந்த நிலையில், 716.08 மெட்ரிக் டன் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட்டது. இந்தக் காலகட்டத்தில், முந்தைய ஆண்டின் இதே காலத்துடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில் நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி 2% குறைந்துள்ளது.
நிலம் கையகப்படுத்துதல், ஆக்கிரமிப்பு சிக்கல்கள், வனத்துறை மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் அனுமதி தாமதம், தளவாடத் தடைகள், சட்டம் ஒழுங்கு பிரச்சனைகள் மற்றும் நடப்பு ஆண்டில் நிலக்கரி சுரங்கப் பகுதிகளில் பெய்த கனமழை உள்ளிட்ட காரணங்களால் நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி குறைந்துள்ளது. இருப்பினும், கொவிட் விளைவாக, மின்சாரம் மற்றும் மின்சாரம் அல்லாத துறைகளின் நிலக்கரி தேவை குறைந்தது.
மத்திய மின்சார ஆணையத்தின் அறிக்கையின்படி, 28/02/2021 அன்று, மின் உற்பத்தி நிலையங்களில் நிலக்கரி இருப்பு 31.91 மில்லியன் டன்னாக இருந்தது, இது 17 நாட்களின் நுகர்வுக்கு சமமானதாகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1778471