شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
میک ان نورتھ ایسٹ پہل
06 DEC 2021 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے کے تحت انویسٹ انڈیا میں ایک مخصوص نورتھ ایسٹ ڈیسک قائم کی گئی ہے جو شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کو سرمایہ کاروں تک رسائی میں مدد دینے کے علاوہ منتخب کمپنیوں کو دیگر سہولیات اور تعاون بھی فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ ڈسیک ایک ضلع ایک پیداوار اسٹارٹ اپس اور انویسٹ انڈیا کی دیگر سیکٹر ڈیسکوں کے ساتھ قریبی طور پر کام کررہا ہے جو اس خطے میں ان کی سرگرمیوں سے متعلق ہیں۔
نورتھ ایسٹ انڈسٹریل ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم (NEIDS)2017، یکم اپریل 2017 سے عمل میں آئی ہے اور یہ پانچ سال کی مدت کے لئے ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت شمال مشرقی خطے کے تمام ریاستوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے جس میں سکم بھی شامل ہے۔ پلانٹ اور مشنری میں سرمایہ لگانے کی صورت میں فی یونٹ 200 کروڑ روپے کی مجموعی حد ہے۔ اکتوبر 2021 کے اخیر تک NEIDS کے تحت مجموعی طور پر 236.19 کروڑ روپےکی مجوزہ سرمایہ کاری والی 391 نئی صنعتی اکائیوں کو منظوری دی گئی اور ان کا رجسٹریشن کیا گیا۔ ان صنعتی اکائیوں کے لئے رعایت کی مجموعی رقم 1740.06کروڑ روپے ہے۔
نیتی آیوگ کے تعاون واشتراک سے شمال مشرقی خطے میں تیز رفتار تمام لوگوں کی شمولیت والی اور پائیدار ترقی کے لئے قائم نیتی فورم فارنارتھ ایسٹ نے پانچ اہم توجہ کے شعبوں کی نشاندہی کی ہے جو ہیں۔ چائے، سیاحت، بانس، ڈیری، اور مچھلی کی صنعت ۔
حکومت شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں ترقی اور سیاحت پر خصوصی توجہ دے رہی ہے۔ وزارتِ سیاحت کے تحت سودیشی درشن اسکیم میں سولہ پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے جو 1337.63 کروڑ روپے کی مجموعی رقم سے ہیریٹیج، جنگلاتی زندگی، روحانی قبائلی،ایکو مہمان وغیرہ پر مبنی ہیں۔ مذہبی یاتراؤں میں زیردست بہتری لانے اور روحانی ورثے کے فروغ کی مہم (پرشاد) کے تحت کا مکھیہ دیوی مندر کی ترقی (29.99 کروڑ روپے)اور ناگالینڈ میں مذہبی یاتراؤں میں آسانی،(25.26 کروڑ روپے)، میگھالیہ میں( 29.31 کروڑ روپے)کی رقومات مختص کی گئی ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ قاضی رنگا نیشنل پارک (آسام) اہم مقام کے فروغ کی اسکیم کے تحت نشانزد کیا گیا ہے۔
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت (MDoNER) نے اپنی مختلف اسکیموں کے ذریعہ سماجی اور طبعیاتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی خلیج کو پاٹنے کے لئے اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ اسکے علاوہ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں ان کی پائیدار ترقی کے لئے متعدد بین ملکی اسکیموں پر عملدرآمد کیا جارہا ہے جن میں جل جیون مشن، شہری کایاپلٹ کے اٹل مشن، سوچھ بھارت مشن وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ انویسٹ انڈیا کے شمال مشرقی ڈیسک نے اس خطے میں سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع بڑھانے کے لئے نیشنل ہینڈلوم ڈے اور بزنس کنکلیو جیسے پروگرام کئے ہیں۔
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع دی۔

Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Make-In-North-East Initiative
06 DEC 2021 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, a dedicated Northeast Desk has been set up within Invest India, which supports the North East States in their outreach activities to the investors as well as in facilitating and handholding select companies. The desk is working closely with One District One Product (ODOP), StartUP and other sector desks of Invest India for their initiatives in the region. The Invest Northeast Portal, presenting investment opportunities in the region across sectors and States to both domestic and foreign investors, has also been developed.
The North East Industrial Development Scheme (NEIDS), 2017 has come into force with effect from 01.04.2017 for a period of five years. The scheme covers manufacturing and service sector of all the States of North Eastern Region (NER), including Sikkim. Various benefits provided under the scheme include: (i) Central Capital Investment Incentive for access to credit; (ii) Central Interest Incentive; (iii) Central Comprehensive Insurance Incentive; (iv) Income Tax Reimbursement; (v) Goods and Services Tax Reimbursement; (vi) Employment Incentive;and (vii) Transport Incentive. There is an overall cap of Rs.200 crore per unit for benefits under all components subject to investment in Plant and Machinery.Till end-October 2021, a total of 391 new industrial units with proposed total investment of Rs.2,631.19 crore have been granted registration under NEIDS. The total incentive envisaged for these industrial units amounts to Rs.1,740.06 crore.
In collaboration with the NITI Aayog, the 'NITI Forum for North East' constituted for accelerated, inclusive and sustainable development in the North East Region, has identified 5 focus sectors, viz. Tea, Tourism, Bamboo, Dairy and Pisciculture.
The Government has been providing special emphasis to the development and promotion of tourism in the North Eastern States. Under the Swadesh Darshan Scheme of the Ministry of Tourism, sixteen projects with themes of Heritage, Wildlife, Spiritual, Tribal, Eco-adventure etc with total amount of Rs.1,337.63 crore have been sanctioned. Under the Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD) Scheme, development of Kamakhya Devi Temple (Rs.29.99 crore) and Pilgrimage Facilitation at Nagaland (Rs.25.26 crore) and Meghalaya (Rs.29.31 crore) have been sanctioned. Further, Kaziranga National Park (Assam) has been identified under the Iconic Site Development Scheme.
Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER), under its various schemes like Non-Lapsable Central Pool of Resources (NLCPR) and its successor North East Special Infrastructure Development Scheme (NESIDS), Schemes of North Eastern Council (NEC) and North East Road Sector Development Scheme (NERSDS) has also taken steps to bridge the social and physical infrastructure gaps, which will promote investment in the North East Region. Under NLCPR – State Scheme, a total of 1,635 projects costing Rs.16,233.78 crore have been sanctioned, of which 1,194 projects costing Rs.9,424.11 crore have been completed till end-August 2021. Under NESIDS, 104 projects worth Rs.2,503.39 crore have been sanctioned till end-August, 2021. Under NEC, NERSDS and NLCPR – Central, a total of 610 projects have been undertaken with approved cost of Rs.7,849.78 crore, of which Rs.5,916.71 crore have been released till end-August 2021.
In addition, various Pan-India Schemes are being implemented in the North Eastern States for their sustainable development, e.g., Jal Jeevan Mission, Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation, Swachh Bharat Mission, etc. The NE Desk of Invest India under DPIIT has organized events like National Handloom Day and Business Conclave, in collaboration with Industry associations, to promote investment opportunities in the region.
This information was given by The Minister for Development of North Eastern Region Shri. G. Kishan Reddy in the Lok Sabha in a written reply today.