Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Tribes Advisory Councils (TAC) have been constituted in all the ten states having Scheduled Areas
06 DEC 2021 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
According to the provisions of Paragraph 4, under Article 244(1) of Fifth Schedule of the Constitution of India, the Tribes Advisory Councils (TAC) shall be established in each State having Scheduled Areas therein and, if the President so directs, also in any State having Scheduled Tribes but not Scheduled Areas therein.
Tribes Advisory Council shall consist of not more than 20 members of whom, as nearly as may be, three-fourths shall be representatives of Scheduled Tribes in State Legislative Assembly provided that if number of representatives of STs in State Assembly is less than number of seats in TAC to be filled by such representatives, remaining seats shall be filled by other members of those tribes.
Accordingly, Tribes Advisory Council (TAC) have been constituted in 10(Ten) states having Scheduled Areas therein namely Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha and Rajasthan. Further, the States of West Bengal, Tamil Nadu and Uttarakhand not having any notified Scheduled Area also have Tribes Advisory Council constituted therein. Accordingly, there is no State (mandated to establish TAC), which have not constituted TAC.
The provision of the Paragraph 4, Part B, Sub-paragraph (2) of the Constitution provides that it shall be the duty of the Tribes Advisory Council to advise on such matters pertaining to the welfare and advancement of the Scheduled Tribes in the State as may be referred to them by the Governor.
This information was given by Minister of Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
تمام دس ریاستوں میں جہاں درج فہرست علاقے ہیں قبائل مشاورتی کونسلیں تشکیل دی گئی ہیں
06 DEC 2021 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:06؍دسمبر، 2021۔آئین ہند کی پانچویں درج فہرست کے قانون 244(1)کے تحت آنے والے پیراگراف 4 کی دفعات کے مطابق، قبائل مشاورتی کونسلیں ہر ایسی ریاست میں جہاں درج فہرست علاقے ہیں اور اگر صدرجمہوریہ ہدایت دیں تو کسی ایسی ریاست میں بھی جہاں درج فہرست قبائل ہیں لیکن درج فہرست علاقے نہیں قائم کی جائیں گی۔
قبائل مشورتی کونسل 20 ممبران سے زیادہ پر مشتمل نہیں ہوگی جس میں تقریباً جتنا ہوسکتا ہے، تین چوتھائی ریاست کی قانون سازیہ اسمبلی میں درج فہرست قبائل کے نمائندے ہونگے بشرطیکہ اگر ریاستی اسمبلی میں درج فہرست قبائل کے نمائندوں کی تعداد قبائل مشاورتی کونسل میں سیٹوں کی تعداد سے کم ہے جسے اس طرح کے نمائندوں سے پُر کرنا ہے۔ بقیہ سیٹیں اُن قبائل کے دیگر ممبران کے ذریعہ پُر کی جائیں گی۔
قبائل مشاورتی کونسل (ٹی اے سی) ان دس ریاستوں میں تشکیل دی گئی ہے جن کے پاس درج فہرست علاقے میں اور وہ یہ ہیں۔ آندھرا پردیش، تلنگانہ، چھتیس گڑھ، گجرات، ہماچل پردیش، جھارکھنڈ، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، اڈیشہ اور راجستھان۔ مزید مغربی بنگال، تملناڈو اور اتراکھنڈ ریاستوں جہاں مشتہر درج فہرست علاقہ نہیں ہے، میں بھی قبائل مشاورتی کونسل تشکیل دے دی گئی ہے۔ چنانچہ ایسی کوئی ریاست (جسے ٹی اے سی قائم کرنے کی مینڈیٹ ہو) نہیں ہے جو قبائل مشاورتی کونسل ٹی اے سی کو تشکیل نہ دے چکی ہو۔
آئین کے پیراگراف 4 حصہ ب، ذیلی پیراگراف (2) کی دفعہ کہتی ہے کہ قبائل مشاورتی کونسل کا فرض ہوگا کہ وہ ریاست میں درج فہرست قبائل کی فلاح وترقی سے متعلق امور پر مشورے دے جیسا کہ انہیں گورنر کے ذریعہ رجوع کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں قبائلی اُمور کے وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا نے دیں۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔ح ا۔ ع ن
U NO:13862