Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Scientific processing of Municipal Solid Waste has increased from 18% in 2014 to 70% with Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban
06 DEC 2021 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
With efforts of Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban (SBM-U), all cities have started practising scientific disposal of the Municipal Solid Waste (MSW). As a result, till date scientific processing of MSW has increased from 18% in 2014 to 70% at present. Details of quantity of treated and untreated waste in urban areas of the country is at Annexure. Under SBM-U, Govt. of India provides Additional Central Assistance (ACA) for creating infrastructure for management of solid waste addressing inter-alia, processing of municipal solid waste, management of construction & demolition waste and bio-remediation of all legacy dumpsites. Till date, ₹ 6,375.17 crores has been disbursed to States/UTs under Solid Waste Management (SWM) component of SBM-U for creation of infrastructure like Waste to Compost (WtC) plants, Material Recovery Facilities (MRFs), Waste to Energy (WtE) plants, Sanitary Landfills etc. Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0 launched recently on 1st October, 2021 has major focus on making the cities garbage free during the mission period.
Annexure
State/UT - wise details of treated and untreated waste in urban areas of the country [in Metric tonnes per day (MT/D)]
S. No.
States/UTs
Total Waste generation
(in MT/D)
Treated Waste
(in MT/D)
Untreated Waste
(in MT/D)
1
A&N Islands
55
47
8
2
Andhra Pradesh
6,063
4,123
1,940
3
Arunachal Pradesh
201
50
151
4
Assam
1,054
664
390
5
Bihar
4,734
852
3,882
6
Chandigarh
541
541
0
7
Chhattisgarh
1,650
1,650
0
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman &Diu
54
47
7
9
Delhi
10,823
8,875
1,948
10
Goa
136
99
37
11
Gujarat
9,228
8,582
646
12
Haryana
5,316
3,934
1,382
13
Himachal Pradesh
326
326
0
14
Jammu & Kashmir
949
361
588
15
Ladakh
13
0
13
16
Jharkhand
1,978
1,266
712
17
Karnataka
6,158
4,064
2,094
18
Kerala
2,400
2,208
192
19
Madhya Pradesh
5,906
5,788
118
20
Maharashtra
22,401
20,609
1,792
21
Manipur
8
1
7
22
Meghalaya
1
0
1
23
Mizoram
196
2
194
24
Nagaland
119
0
119
25
Odisha
1,904
1,333
571
26
Puducherry
275
0
275
27
Punjab
4,054
2,392
1,662
28
Rajasthan
6,741
1,753
4,988
29
Sikkim
70
20
50
30
Tamil Nadu
12,464
6,606
5,858
31
Telangana
10,126
8,708
1,418
32
Tripura
326
176
150
33
Uttar Pradesh
14,861
11,592
3,269
34
Uttarakhand
1,553
870
683
35
West Bengal
7,876
788
7,088
Total
1,40,557
98,324
42,233
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Kaushal Kishore, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வறுமை ஒழிப்பு அமைச்சகம்
நகர்ப்புறத் தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கத்தின் மூலம் நகராட்சி திடக்கழிவுகளின் அறிவியல்பூர்வ நடைமுறைச் செயல் அதிகரிப்பு- தமிழகம், புதுவை குறித்த தகவல்கள்
06 DEC 2021 4:05PM by PIB Chennai
நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று உறுப்பினரின் கேள்விக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக பதிலளித்த வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் இணை அமைச்சர் திரு கௌஷல் கிஷோர் கீழ்காணும் தகவல்களை அளித்தார்.
நகர்ப்புறத் தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கத்தின் முயற்சியால், அனைத்து நகரங்களும் திடக்கழிவுகளை அறிவியல் பூர்வமாக அகற்றும் நடைமுறையை தொடங்கியுள்ளன.
இதன் விளைவாக, 2014-ல் 18% ஆக இருந்த நகராட்சி திடக்கழிவுகள் அகற்றும் அறிவியல்பூர்வ செயலாக்கம் தற்போது 70% ஆக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
நகர்ப்புறத் தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கத்தின் கிழ், கழிவு மேலாண்மை உள்கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்குவதற்கான கூடுதல் மத்திய உதவியை இந்திய அரசு வழங்குகிறது. மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு இதுவரை ரு 6,375.17 கோடி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தமிழ்நாட்டை சேர்ந்த நகர்ப்புறங்களை பொருத்தவரை, ஒரு நாளைக்கு 12,464 மெட்ரிக் டன் கழிவு உருவாகிறது. செயல்முறைக்கு உட்படுத்தப்பட்ட கழிவின் அளவு ஒரு நாளைக்கு 6,606 மெட்ரிக் டன் ஆகும். செயல்முறைக்கு உட்படுத்தப்படாத கழிவின் அளவு ஒரு நாளைக்கு 5,858 மெட்ரிக் டன் ஆகும்.
புதுச்சேரி நகர்ப்புறங்களை பொருத்தவரை, ஒரு நாளைக்கு 275 மெட்ரிக் டன் கழிவு உருவாகிறது. செயல்முறைக்கு உட்படுத்தப்பட்ட கழிவின் அளவு ஒரு நாளைக்கு 0 மெட்ரிக் டன் ஆகும். செயல்முறைக்கு உட்படுத்தப்படாத கழிவின் அளவு ஒரு நாளைக்கு 275 மெட்ரிக் டன் ஆகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1778492