Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Steps taken by the Government to promote Women participation in Skill Training Programme
06 DEC 2021 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
Under Skill India Mission, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) focuses on inclusive skill development, with the objective of increased women participation for better economic productivity. The Ministry through its various schemes viz. PradhanMantriKaushalVikasYojana (PMKVY), National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS), Jan ShikshanSansthan (JSS), Craftsmanship Training Scheme (CTS) and Craft Instructor Training Scheme (CITS) provide skill development training to all sections of people including women. In order to increase the participation of woman under PMKVY, conveyance cost and boarding and lodging facilities are being provided.
The Directorate General of Training (DGT) of MSDE, under its Craftsmanship Training Scheme (CTS), has imparted long-term vocational training through a network of 14,604 Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs). Government has made a provision of 30% reservation of seats for women candidates all over the country in Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) and Industrial Training Centers (ITCs) for promoting women participation in skill training encouraging them through enrolling in various Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) in various trades under Craftsman Training Scheme (CTS) all over the country.
The Government has in place the policy to develop the teaching process in the way of training of trainer’s development programme under Craft Instructor Training Scheme (CITS) and conducts the programme in 19 National Skill Training Institutes (Women) exclusively for women in 15 states /UTs of India.
The JSS Division, MSDE is administering the Scheme of support to Jan ShikshanSansthans (NGOs) for Skill Development. The mandate of this scheme is to provide skill training to the non-literate, neo-literates, persons with rudimentary level of education up-to 8th and school dropouts up to 12th standard in the age group of 14-45 years. The priority groups are women, SC, ST, minority and other backward section of the society. Third-party evaluation study report (year 2020-21) has shown that this scheme is very effective for empowerment of women. The report says “Women representation has been recognized as 79 percent against the male (21 percent). The scheme is women dominated and catering to the mandated target group.
The details of male and female candidates taking skill training under various schemes of MSDE are as below:
S. No.
Name of Schemes
No of Male candidate trained
No of Female candidate trained
1.
PMKVVY (PMKVY 2.0 & 3.0)*
64,37,213
48,30,646
2.
JSS **
1,54,359
8,00,269
3.
NAPS***
3,01,556
61,842
4.
CTS****
39,37,114
5,30,406
5.
CITS*****
3,394
6,111
*PMKVY data from 2016-November, 2021.
**JSS data from 2018-19 to 2021-22.
*** NAPS data from 2018-19 to 2021-22.
**** CTS data from 2018-2021
*****CITS data 2020-21
This information was given by the Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar in a written reply in the LokSabha today.

திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில் முனைவோர் அமைச்சகம்
திறன் பயிற்சி திட்டத்தில் பெண்களின் பங்களிப்பை ஊக்குவிக்க அரசு எடுத்த நடவடிக்கைகள்
06 DEC 2021 3:56PM by PIB Chennai
நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் மக்களவையில் இன்று உறுப்பினரின் கேள்விக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக பதிலளித்த திறன் வளர்த்தல் மற்றும் தொழில்முனைதல்திறன் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜீவ் சந்திரசேகர் கீழ்காணும் தகவல்களை அளித்தார்.
சிறந்த பொருளாதார உற்பத்தி திறனுக்காக பெண்களின் பங்கேற்பை அதிகரிக்க வேண்டும் என்ற நோக்கத்துடன், ஸ்கில் இந்தியா இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் உள்ளடக்கிய திறன் மேம்பாட்டில் அமைச்சகம் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது.
பிரதமரின் கௌஷல் விகாஸ் திட்டம், தேசிய தொழிற்பயிற்சி ஊக்குவிப்பு திட்டம், ஜன் ஷிக்ஷன் சன்ஸ்தான், கைவினைத்திறன் பயிற்சி திட்டம் மற்றும் கைவினைப் பயிற்றுவிப்பாளர் பயிற்சி திட்டம் உள்ளிட்ட அதன் பல்வேறு திட்டங்கள் மூலம் பெண்கள் உட்பட அனைத்துப் பிரிவினருக்கும் அமைச்சகம் திறன் மேம்பாட்டுப் பயிற்சியை அளிக்கிறது.
பிரதமரின் கௌஷல் விகாஸ் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பெண்களின் பங்கேற்பை அதிகரிக்கும் வகையில், போக்குவரத்து செலவு மற்றும் தங்குமிட வசதிகள் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன.
அமைச்சகத்தின் தலமைப் பயிற்சி இயக்குநரகம், அதன் கைவினைத்திறன் பயிற்சி திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 14,604 தொழில்துறை பயிற்சி நிறுவனங்களின் மூலம் நீண்ட கால தொழிற்பயிற்சியை வழங்கியுள்ளது. திறன் பயிற்சியில் பெண்களின் பங்கேற்பை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக தொழில் பயிற்சி நிறுவனங்களில் பெண்களுக்கு 30% இட ஒதுக்கீடு வழங்க அரசு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது.
கைவினைப் பயிற்றுவிப்பாளர் பயிற்சித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், கற்பித்தல் செயல்முறையை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான கொள்கையை அரசாங்கம் வகுத்துள்ளது. 15 மாநிலங்கள் /யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் உள்ள பெண்களுக்காக பிரத்யேகமாக 19 தேசிய திறன் பயிற்சி நிறுவனங்களில் (பெண்கள்) இத்திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப் படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, கீழே உள்ள ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1778477