Ministry of Defence
Steps Taken to Increase Indigenous Defence Production
06 DEC 2021 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
The value of indigenous defence production, which includes the value of production as obtained from DPSUs, erstwhile OFB, other PSUs manufacturing defence products and Private Industries, for the last two years is as follows:
Sl.
No.
Financial Year
DPSUs
Erstwhile
OFB
Other
PSUs
Private
Industries
Total value
(Rs in Crores)
1
2019-2020
47,168.00
9,213.00
6,294.58
15,893.70
78,569.28
2
2020-2021
46,711.19
14,635.00
6,029.06
17,291.59
84,666.84
Further, employment data is not maintained in the Ministry of Defence.
In the General Budget 2018-19, Central Government announced setting up of 02 (two) Defence Industrial Corridors (DICs) in the country. In pursuance of the said announcement, it was further decided to set up one of these Corridors in Uttar Pradesh (UP) and another in Tamil Nadu (TN). Subsequently, six nodes, namely Aligarh, Agra, Chitrakoot, Jhansi, Kanpur and Lucknow were identified for Uttar Pradesh Defence Industrial Corridor(UPDIC) and five nodes namely Chennai, Coimbatore, Hosur, Salem and Tiruchirappalli for Tamil Nadu Defence Industrial Corridor (TNDIC). Defence Industrial Corridors (DICs) are aimed at providing fillip to the defence manufacturing ecosystem in both the States and attract investment worth Rs 10,000 crore in each of the DICs by the year 2024-25. The respective State Governments have taken action for acquisition of land and development of necessary infrastructure like road connectivity, basic amenities and security.
To enhance functional autonomy, efficiency and unleash new growth potential and innovation in Ordnance Factories, the production units of Ordnance Factory Board have been converted and corporatized into 7 new Defence Companies. This restructuring has been aimed at transforming the Ordnance Factories into Productive and profitable assets; deepen specialization in the product range; enhance competitiveness; and improving quality and cost-efficiency. The new structure enables the companies to become competitive and explore new opportunities in the market including exports. These new Defence Companies have the potential to grow in the domestic market through product diversification and import substitution, in addition to growth in exports. The government has decided to grandfather the indents/orders worth more thanRs 62,000 crore pending with OFB post corporatization, to ensure continuity in supply of strategic arms and ammunition to the Services.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Mahesh Poddar in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت دفاع
دیسی دفاعی پروڈکشن میں اضافہ کے لئے کئے گئے اقدامات
06 DEC 2021 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
رکشا راجیہ منتری جناب اجے بھٹ نےآج راجیہ سبھا میں جناب مہیش پودار کو ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ گزشتہ دو برسوں میں دیسی دفاعی پروڈکشن کی مالیت،جس میں ڈی پی ایس یوز، سابقہ او ایف بی، دفاعی مصنوعات تیار کرنے والے دیگر پی ایس یوز اور پرائیویٹ صنعتوں سے موصولہ پروڈکشن کی مالیت شامل ہے، درج ذیل ہے:
نمبر شمار
مالی سال
ڈی پی ایس یوز
سابقہ او ایف بی
دیگر پی ایس یوز
پرائیویٹ صنعتیں
مجموعی مالیت
(روپے کروڑ میں)
1
2019-2020
47,168.00
9,213.00
6,294.58
15,893.70
78,569.28
2
2020-2021
46,711.19
14,635.00
6,029.06
17,291.59
84,666.84
اس کے علاوہ وزارت دفاع میں روزگار کا ڈاٹا نہیں رکھا جاتا ہے۔
عام بجٹ 2018-19 میں، مرکزی حکومت نے ملک میں 2 (دو) دفاعی صنعتی کوریڈور (ڈی آئی سیز) قائم کرنے کا اعلان کیا تھا۔ اس اعلان پر عمل کرتے ہوئے یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ ان میں سے ایک کوریڈور اتر پردیش (یو پی) اور دوسر کوری ڈور تمل ناڈو (ٹی این) میں قائم کیا جائے۔ بعد میں اترپردیش دفاعی صنعتی کوریڈور (یو پی ڈی آئی سی) کے لیے چھ نوڈس، یعنی علی گڑھ، آگرہ، چترکوٹ، جھانسی، کانپور اور لکھنؤ کو شناخت کیا گیا اور تمل ناڈو دفاعی صنعتی کوریڈور (ٹی این ڈی آئی سی) کے لیے پانچ نوڈس یعنی چنئی، کوئمبٹور، ہوسور، سلیم اور تروچیراپلی کو شناخت کیا گیا۔ دفاعی صنعتی کوریڈور (ڈی آئی سیز) کا مقصد دونوں ریاستوں میں دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ ایکو سسٹم کو فروغ دینا اور سال 2024-25 تک ہر ایک ڈی آئی سیز میں 10000 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنا ہے۔ متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں نے زمین کی حصولیابی اور سڑک کنیکٹیویٹی، بنیادی سہولیات اور سیکورٹی جیسے ضروری بنیادی ڈھانچے تیار کرنے کے لیے کارروائی کی ہے۔
آرڈنینس فیکٹریوں میں کام کاجی خود مختاری، صلاحیت میں اضافے اور نئے امکانات اور اختراعات کے، آرڈیننس فیکٹری بورڈ کی پیداواری اکائیوں کو 7 نئی دفاعی کمپنیوں میں تبدیل کیاگیا ہے۔ اس تنظیم نو کا مقصد آرڈیننس فیکٹریوں کوپروڈکٹیو اور منافع بخش اثاثوں میں تبدیل کرنا ، پروڈکٹ رینج میں مہارت میں اضافہ کرنا، مسابقت کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانا اور معیار اور قیمت کی صورتحال کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔ نئے ڈھانچے سے کمپنیوں کی مسابقت کی صلاحیت پیدا ہوگی اور وہ برآمدات سمیت بازار میں نئے مواقع تلاش کر سکیں گی۔ برآمدات میں اضافے کے علاوہ ان دفاعی کمپنیوں میں پروڈکشن کی گونا گونیت کے ذریعہ گھریلو بازار میں ترقی کرنے اور درآمدات کا متبادل فراہم کرانے کی صلاحیت ہے۔ حکومت نے کارپوریٹائزیشن کے بعد او ایف بی کے پاس زیر التواء 62,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کے انڈینٹ/ آرڈرز کو پورا کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے، تاکہ سروسز کو اسٹریٹجک ہتھیاروں اور گولہ بارود کی سپلائی میں تسلسل کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔