Ministry of Electronics & IT
Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision of Digital India is to ensure that Internet reaches and empowers all Indians: MoS IT Rajeev Chandrasekhar
Workshop on Multilingual Internet hosted by Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology
Roadmap discussed to Make India a pioneer in the field of Multilingual Internet
04 DEC 2021 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
“Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision of Digital India is to ensure that Internet reaches and empowers all Indians. For this, Multilingual Internet is not a challenge but an urgent requirement.” said, Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology, Rajeev Chandrasekhar. During a workshop organised by Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) on multilingual internet, Rajeev Chandrasekhar laid out government’s ambition to have a multilingual internet in order to connect all Indian. He said that the biggest reforms in the education Sector in the history of Modern India – the New Education Policy, encourages the use of regional languages as a medium of instruction. Therefore, it is imperative that the Internet as well as technology platforms are supportive of regional languages to ensure Digital inclusion. MeitY will partner with industry to finalize a roadmap towards achieving the strategic Goal of making the Internet Multilingual.
The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) organized a workshop titled “Multilingual Internet (Connecting All Indian: Open, Safe & Trusted and Accountable Internet)” to have a roadmap on multilingual Internet in India. The workshop invited both public and private stakeholders including representatives from Google, Microsoft, Mozilla, Zoho Corporation, Rediff, XgenPlus; academia, industry bodies and officials from MeitY, National Informatics Centreand National Internet Exchange of India.
Sharing the vision of PM's on Digital India Mission, Rajeev Chandrasekhar said, in 2015, the Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the Digital India Mission with 3 major outcomes― to transform lives of Indians, expand economic opportunities with digital entrepreneurship, and enhance strategic capabilities in certain technologies including the internet so that the future of internet is shapened by countries that are open societies and share the same set of democratic values & respect citizen rights. He said “with the internet becoming progressively more prominent, and the next 400 million Internet users very likely from the semi-urban and rural areas, it becomes crucial to ensure access to the internet without any disadvantage or discrimination.” He further stated that “It is an urgent requirement as a country to take the internet forward. Lack of knowing language should not be a reason of exclusion of any citizen. It becomes imperative that all stakeholders must unite together to make the Internet accessible to every citizen”.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Ajay Prakash Sawhney, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics & IT, said that “Internet has reached large number of Indians but still for many citizens it is inaccessible since, most of the content is in English. Through multilingual internet we can connect 400 million more internet users”.
The Internet Governance Division, MeitY and NIXI and National Informatics Centre through a presentation talked about the progress made in Multilingual Internet which was initiated at the first World Summit on the Information Society (WSIS) under United Nation in 2003. The presentation also went in-depth discussing the issues that India is facing in its journey towards a truly Multilingual Internet.
The key takeaways from the workshop emphasised that stakeholders in India needs to collectively work together to achieve this aim. Consequently, they presented various proposals for different players in the market particularly emphasising on browsers and email service providers.
Closing the session, Minister of State, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar stated that “establishing the fundamental and structural block for Internationalised Domain Names, search engine and email issues in Indian languages is the need of the hour. The element that government has to mitigate is search engine and email address and a roadmap must be initiated in accordance with the stakeholders to further this initiative”. A stakeholder working group will be established to create a roadmap on fundamental issues of Universal acceptance and Multilingual Internet. This would also touch up the cyber security issues.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کا ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کا وژن یہ یقینی بنانے کےلئے ہے کہ انٹرنیٹ تمام ہندوستانیوں تک پہنچے اور انہیں طاقتور بنایا جائے:اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر مملکت راجیو چندر شیکھر
الیکٹرونکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کی جانب سے اُسے کثیر لسانی انٹرنیٹ پر ورکشاپ
کثیر لسانی انٹرنیٹ کے شعبے میں ہندوستان کو سب سے آگے رکھنے کےلئے ایک روڈ میپ پر بات چیت
04 DEC 2021 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،04؍دسمبر؍2021:
الیکٹرونکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر مملکت راجیو چندر شیکھر نے کہا ہے ’’وزیر اعظم نریندر کا ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کا وژن یہ یقینی بنانے کےلئے ہے کہ انٹرنیٹ کی رسائی تمام ہندوستانیوں تک ہو اور اُنہیں با اختیار بنایا جائے۔اِس کے لئے کثیر لسانی انٹرنیٹ کوئی چیلنج نہیں، بلکہ ایک فوری ضرورت ہے۔‘‘وزیر موصوف نے یہ بات کثیر لسانی انٹرنیٹ پر الیکٹرونکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے ذریعے منعقد ایک ورکشاپ میں کہی۔راجیو چندر شیکھر نے تمام ہندوستانیوں کو جوڑنے کےلئے ایک کثیرلسانی انٹرنیٹ رکھنے کی حکومت کی خواہش کو پیش کیا۔اُنہوں نے کہا کہ جدید ہندوستان کی تاریخ میں تعلیمی شعبے میں سب سے بڑی اصلاح –نئی تعلیمی پالیسی ، تعلیم کے ذریعے کی شکل میں علاقائی زبانوں کا استعمال کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے، اس لئے یہ لازمی ہے کہ ڈیجیٹل شمولیات کو یقینی بنانے کےلئے انٹرنیٹ کے ساتھ ساتھ ٹیکنالوجی پلیٹ فارم علاقائی زبانوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرے۔ انٹرنیٹ کو کثیر لسانی بنانے کے سیاسی ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے روڈ میپ کو حتمی شکل دینے کی غرض سے الیکٹرونک اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت صنعت کے ساتھ شراکت داری کرے گی۔
ہندوستان میں کثیر لسانی انٹرنیٹ پر ایک روڈ میپ تیار کرنے کی غرض سے الیکٹرونکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت نے ’’کثیر لسانی انٹرنیٹ (تمام ہندوستانیوں کو جوڑنے والا:کھلا، محفوظ اور قابل اعتماد و جواب دہ انٹرنیٹ)‘‘ کے عنوان سے ایک ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس ورکشاپ میں گوگل، مائیکروسافٹ، موزیلا، زوہو کارپوریشن، ریڈِف، زین پلس کے نمائندوں سمیت پبلک اور پرائیویٹ دونوں اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو مدعو کیا گیا۔اس میں اکیڈمک صنعتی اکائیوں، ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی، نیشنل انفارمیٹک سینٹر اور نیشنل انٹرنیٹ ایکسچینج آف انڈیا کے حکام بھی شریک ہوئے۔
ڈیجیٹل انڈیا مشن پر وزیر اعظم کے وژن کو ساجھا کرتے ہوئے راجیو چندر شیکھر نے کہا کہ 2015ء میں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے ہندوستانیوں کی زندگی کو بدلنے ، ڈیجیٹل کاروبار کے ساتھ اقتصادی مواقع میں وسعت لانے اور ہندوستان میں حکمت عملی پر مبنی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کےلئے تین اہم نتائج کے ساتھ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا مشن کی شروعات کی تھی۔اس کا یہ بھی مقصد تھا کہ اس کے ذریعے انٹرنیٹ سمیت ٹیکنالوجی کے مستقبل کو ممالک کے ذریعے کچھ ایسی شکل دی جاسکے، جہاں کا معاشرہ کھلا ہوا ہے اور جو یکساں جمہوری اقدار کو ساجھا اور شہری حقوق کا احترام کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اب جبکہ انٹرنیٹ بدستور ترقی کرتے ہوئے بہت اہم ہوتا جارہا ہے اور اگلے 400ملین انٹرنیٹ استعمال کرنے والے نیم شہری اور دیہی علاقوں سے ہوں گےکسی نقصان کے بغیر اور بلا امتیاز انٹرنیٹ تک رسائی کو یقینی بنانا بہت اہم ہوجاتاہے۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ایک ملک کے طورپر انٹرنیٹ کو آگے لے جانا ایک فوری ضرورت ہے۔ زبان جاننے کی عدم اہلیت کسی بھی شہری کے بائیکاٹ کا سبب نہیں ہونا چاہئے۔ یہ بھی لازمی ہوجاتاہے کہ تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو مل کر انٹرنیٹ کو تمام شہریوں کے لئے قابل رسائی بنانا چاہئے۔‘‘
اس موقع پر بولتے ہوئے، الیکٹرونکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت میں سیکریٹری جناب اجے پرکاش ساہنی نے کہا کہ انٹرنیٹ نے بڑی تعداد میں ہندوستانیوں تک پہنچ گیا ہے، تاہم بہت سے شہریوں تک اب بھی اس کی رسائی نہیں ہو سکی ہے، کیونکہ زیادہ تر مواد انگریزی میں ہے۔ کثیر لسانی انٹرنیٹ کے ذریعے ہم 400 ملین سے زیادہ انٹرنیٹ استعمال کرنے والوں کو جوڑ سکتے ہیں۔
الیکٹرونکس و اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے انٹرنیٹ گورننس ڈویژن اور این آئی ایک آئی اور نیشنل انفارمیٹک سینٹر نے ایک پریزینٹیشن کے توسط سے کثیر لسانی انٹرنیٹ میں ہوئی پیش رفت کے بارے میں گفتگو کی، جسے 2003ء میں اقوام متحدہ کے تحت انفارمیشن سوسائٹی پر پہلے عالمی اجلاس (ڈبلیو ایس آئی ایس)میں شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ پریزینٹیشن میں اس بات پر بھی گہرائی سے تجزیہ کیا گیا کہ کثیر لسانی انٹرنیٹ کی سمت میں اپنے سفر میں ہندوستان کو کن مسائل کا سامنا ہے۔
ورکشاپ کے اہم مباحثوں میں اس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ ہندوستان میں تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو اس ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کےلئے اجتماعی طورپر مل کر کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔نتیجتاً انہوں نے بازارمیں مختلف کھلاڑیوں کے لئے خاص طور سے بروزرس اور ای-میل خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں پر زور دیتے ہوئے مختلف تجاویز پیش کیں۔
سیشن کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے کہا کہ’’ ہندوستانی زبانوں میں بین الاقوامی ڈومین نام، سرچ انجن، ای میل ایشوز کے لئے بنیادی اور ڈھانچہ جاتی بلاک کا قیام وقت کی ضرورت ہے۔حکومت کو جن عناصر کو کم کرنا ہے، وہ ہیں سرچ انجن اور ای میل ایڈریس اور اس پہل کو آگے بڑھانے کےلئے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے عین مطابق ایک روڈ میپ شروع کیا جانا چاہئے۔‘‘ بین الاقوامی سطح پر منظوری اور کثیر لسانی انٹرنیٹ کے بنیادی ایشوز پر ایک روڈ میپ تیار کرنے کےلئے ایک اسٹیک ہولڈر ورکنگ گروپ قائم کیا جائے گا۔یہ سائبر تحفظ سے جڑے ایشوز کو بھی دیکھے گا۔