Ministry of Electronics & IT
Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision of Digital India is to ensure that Internet reaches and empowers all Indians: MoS IT Rajeev Chandrasekhar
Workshop on Multilingual Internet hosted by Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology
Roadmap discussed to Make India a pioneer in the field of Multilingual Internet
04 DEC 2021 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
“Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision of Digital India is to ensure that Internet reaches and empowers all Indians. For this, Multilingual Internet is not a challenge but an urgent requirement.” said, Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology, Rajeev Chandrasekhar. During a workshop organised by Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) on multilingual internet, Rajeev Chandrasekhar laid out government’s ambition to have a multilingual internet in order to connect all Indian. He said that the biggest reforms in the education Sector in the history of Modern India – the New Education Policy, encourages the use of regional languages as a medium of instruction. Therefore, it is imperative that the Internet as well as technology platforms are supportive of regional languages to ensure Digital inclusion. MeitY will partner with industry to finalize a roadmap towards achieving the strategic Goal of making the Internet Multilingual.
The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) organized a workshop titled “Multilingual Internet (Connecting All Indian: Open, Safe & Trusted and Accountable Internet)” to have a roadmap on multilingual Internet in India. The workshop invited both public and private stakeholders including representatives from Google, Microsoft, Mozilla, Zoho Corporation, Rediff, XgenPlus; academia, industry bodies and officials from MeitY, National Informatics Centreand National Internet Exchange of India.
Sharing the vision of PM's on Digital India Mission, Rajeev Chandrasekhar said, in 2015, the Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the Digital India Mission with 3 major outcomes― to transform lives of Indians, expand economic opportunities with digital entrepreneurship, and enhance strategic capabilities in certain technologies including the internet so that the future of internet is shapened by countries that are open societies and share the same set of democratic values & respect citizen rights. He said “with the internet becoming progressively more prominent, and the next 400 million Internet users very likely from the semi-urban and rural areas, it becomes crucial to ensure access to the internet without any disadvantage or discrimination.” He further stated that “It is an urgent requirement as a country to take the internet forward. Lack of knowing language should not be a reason of exclusion of any citizen. It becomes imperative that all stakeholders must unite together to make the Internet accessible to every citizen”.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Ajay Prakash Sawhney, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics & IT, said that “Internet has reached large number of Indians but still for many citizens it is inaccessible since, most of the content is in English. Through multilingual internet we can connect 400 million more internet users”.
The Internet Governance Division, MeitY and NIXI and National Informatics Centre through a presentation talked about the progress made in Multilingual Internet which was initiated at the first World Summit on the Information Society (WSIS) under United Nation in 2003. The presentation also went in-depth discussing the issues that India is facing in its journey towards a truly Multilingual Internet.
The key takeaways from the workshop emphasised that stakeholders in India needs to collectively work together to achieve this aim. Consequently, they presented various proposals for different players in the market particularly emphasising on browsers and email service providers.
Closing the session, Minister of State, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar stated that “establishing the fundamental and structural block for Internationalised Domain Names, search engine and email issues in Indian languages is the need of the hour. The element that government has to mitigate is search engine and email address and a roadmap must be initiated in accordance with the stakeholders to further this initiative”. A stakeholder working group will be established to create a roadmap on fundamental issues of Universal acceptance and Multilingual Internet. This would also touch up the cyber security issues.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के डिजिटल इंडिया का विजन यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि इंटरनेट सभी भारतीयों तक पहुंचे और उन्हें सशक्त बनाया जाए: केंद्रीय सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय ने बहुभाषी इंटरनेट पर कार्यशाला आयोजित की
बहुभाषी इंटरनेट के क्षेत्र में भारत को अग्रणी बनाने के लिए रोडमैप पर चर्चा की गई
04 DEC 2021 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने कहा, 'प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के डिजिटल इंडिया का विजन यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि इंटरनेट सभी भारतीयों तक पहुंचे और उन्हें सशक्त बनाया जाए। इसके लिए, बहुभाषी इंटरनेट कोई चुनौती नहीं बल्कि एक अति-आवश्यक जरूरत है।' बहुभाषी इंटरनेट पर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) द्वारा आयोजित एक कार्यशाला के दौरान, श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने सभी भारतीयों को जोड़ने के लिए बहुभाषी इंटरनेट की सरकार की महत्वाकांक्षा के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि आधुनिक भारत के इतिहास में शिक्षा क्षेत्र में सबसे बड़ा सुधार- नई शिक्षा नीति, शिक्षा के माध्यम के रूप में क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं के इस्तेमाल को प्रोत्साहित करता है। ऐसे में, यह आवश्यक है कि डिजिटल समावेशन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए इंटरनेट के साथ-साथ प्रौद्योगिकी प्लेटफॉर्म क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं को बढ़ावा दें। इंटरनेट को बहुभाषी बनाने के रणनीतिक लक्ष्य को हासिल करने की दिशा में रोडमैप को अंतिम रूप देने के लिए एमईआईटीवाई उद्योग के साथ साझेदारी करेगा।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) ने भारत में बहुभाषी इंटरनेट पर एक रोडमैप के लिए 'बहुभाषी इंटरनेट (कनेक्टिंग ऑल इंडियन: ओपन, सेफ एंड ट्रस्टेड एंड अकाउंटेबल इंटरनेट)' शीर्षक से कार्यशाला आयोजित की। कार्यशाला में गूगल, माइक्रोसॉफ्ट, मोजिला, जोहो कॉरपोरेशन, रेडिफ, एक्सजेन प्लस; अकादमिक, उद्योग निकाय और एमईआईटीवाई व भारत के राष्ट्रीय इंटरनेट एक्सचेंज के अधिकारियों समेत सरकारी और निजी दोनों हितधारकों को आमंत्रित किया गया था।
डिजिटल इंडिया मिशन पर पीएम के दृष्टिकोण को साझा करते हुए, श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने कहा कि 2015 में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने तीन प्रमुख उद्देश्यों के साथ- भारतीयों के जीवन को बदलने, डिजिटल उद्यमिता के साथ आर्थिक अवसरों का विस्तार करने और इंटरनेट सहित कुछ प्रौद्योगिकियों में रणनीतिक क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने के लिए, डिजिटल इंडिया मिशन का शुभारंभ किया था ताकि इंटरनेट के भविष्य को उन देशों द्वारा आकार दिया जा सके, जहां समाज खुला है और समान लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों को साझा करने के साथ ही नागरिक अधिकारों का सम्मान करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा, 'इंटरनेट लगातार महत्वपूर्ण होता जा रहा है, और अगले 400 मिलियन इंटरनेट उपयोगकर्ता अर्ध-शहरी और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों से जुड़ने की संभावना है, ऐसे में बिना किसी भेदभाव या अहित के इंटरनेट तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करना महत्वपूर्ण हो जाता है।' उन्होंने आगे कहा, 'एक देश के रूप में इंटरनेट को आगे ले जाना एक अति-आवश्यक जरूरत है। भाषा का ज्ञान न होना किसी भी नागरिक के इससे अलग-थलग रहने का कारण नहीं होना चाहिए। ऐसे में यह अनिवार्य हो जाता है कि सभी हितधारकों को साथ मिलकर इंटरनेट को प्रत्येक नागरिक के लिए सुलभ बनाना चाहिए।'
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, श्री अजय प्रकाश साहनी, सचिव, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और आईटी मंत्रालय, ने कहा कि 'बड़ी संख्या में भारतीयों तक इंटरनेट की पहुंच है, फिर भी कई नागरिकों के लिए यह अभी दूर की कौड़ी है क्योंकि अधिकांश सामग्री अंग्रेजी में है। बहुभाषी इंटरनेट के माध्यम से हम 400 मिलियन अधिक इंटरनेट उपयोगकर्ताओं को जोड़ सकते हैं।'
इंटरनेट गवर्नेंस डिवीजन, एमईआईटीवाई, एनआईएक्सआई और राष्ट्रीय सूचना विज्ञान केंद्र ने एक प्रजेंटेशन के माध्यम से बहुभाषी इंटरनेट में हुई प्रगति के बारे में बात की, जिसे 2003 में संयुक्त राष्ट्र के तहत सूचना समाज पर पहले विश्व शिखर सम्मेलन (डब्लूएसआईएस) में शुरू किया गया था। प्रजेंटेशन में उन मुद्दों पर गहराई से चर्चा की गई, जिनका सामना भारत को सच मायने में बहुभाषी इंटरनेट की दिशा में बढ़ते हुए करना पड़ रहा है।
कार्यशाला में इस बात पर जोर दिया गया कि इस लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए भारत में सभी हितधारकों को सामूहिक रूप से मिलकर काम करने की आवश्यकता है। साथ ही, उन्होंने बाजार में विभिन्न प्लेयर्स के लिए खासतौर से ब्राउजर्स और ईमेल सेवा प्रदाताओं पर जोर देते हुए विभिन्न प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत किए।
सत्र के समापन अवसर पर, राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने कहा, 'भारतीय भाषाओं में अंतरराष्ट्रीय डोमेन का नाम, सर्च इंजन और ईमेल से संबंधित मुद्दों के लिए मौलिक और संरचनात्मक ब्लॉक की स्थापना समय की आवश्यकता है। सर्च इंजन और ईमेल एड्रेस ही वह चीज है जिसे सरकार को सामान्य करना है और इस पहल को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए हितधारकों के अनुसार एक रोडमैप तैयार होना चाहिए।' सार्वभौमिक स्वीकृति और बहुभाषी इंटरनेट के मूलभूत मुद्दों पर एक रोडमैप बनाने के लिए एक हितधारक कार्यसमूह की स्थापना की जाएगी। यह साइबर सुरक्षा के मसलों को भी दुरुस्त करेगा।