Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India’s exports of agricultural and processed food products witness an increase of more than 13 per cent in the first eight months of current fiscal notwithstanding logistical challenges posed by COVID19 pandemic
The exports of products under APEDA basket grew to USD 13,261 million in April-November, 2021-22 compared to USD 11,671 million in April-November, 2020-21
The rice has a share of more than 45 per cent in the total APEDA basket exports in April-November 2021-22
04 DEC 2021 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Notwithstanding logistical challenges posed by COVID19 pandemic, India’s exports of Agricultural and Processed Food products rose by more than 13 per cent in terms of USD in the first eight months of the current fiscal (April-November, 2021-22) compared to the same period of the previous year.
The export of products under the Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) ambit increased from USD 11,671 million in April-November 2020-21 to USD 13,261 million in April-November 2021-22.
The target for exports under APEDA basket products has been fixed at USD 23,713 million in 2021-22.
The export of rice was the top forex earner at USD 5937 million during April-November 2021-22, growing 11 per cent over the corresponding period in 2020-21 when it touched USD 5,341 million.
Meat, dairy and poultry products exports grew 12 per cent standing at USD 2665 million in April-November 2021-22 compared to USD 2371 million in the corresponding eight-month period of 2020-21. Fruits and vegetables exports were up by 12 per cent to touch USD 1720 million during April-November 2021-22 against USD 1536 million in April-November 2020-21.
Exports of cereal preparations and miscellaneous processed items grew by 26 per cent during April-November 2021-22 to touch USD 1418 million against USD 1127 million in April-November, 2020-21. The cashew exports also grew by 29 per cent to USD 302 million in the first eight months of current fiscal compared to same period previous year.
The exports of oil meals declined by 12 per cent to USD 626 million in April-November, 2021-22, compared to same period in 2020-21.
Table: Agricultural and processed food products exports (April-November), 2021-22 vs 2020-21
Exports (April-November 2021-22) in USD million
Exports (April-November 2020-21) in USD million
Growth (in %)
1
Rice
5937
5341
11
2
Meat, Dairy and Poultry Products
2665
2371
12
3
Fruits and Vegetables
1720
1536
12
4
Cereal Preparations and Miscellaneous Processed Items
1418
1127
26
5
Other Cereals
590
338
74
6
Cashew
302
243
24
7
Oil Meals
626
713
-12
TOTAL
13,261
11,671
13.6
Source: DGCIS, Quick Estimate for April-November (2021-22)
Note: only oil meals exports declined Year-on-Year
The significant rise in agri-exports is seen as a testimony of the government’s commitment to increase farmers’ income through giving thrust on boosting exports of agricultural and processed food products of the country.
“We continue to focus on creating infrastructure for boosting exports by focusing on clusters in collaboration with state governments while taking into consideration objective of Agriculture Export Policy, 2018,” Dr M Angamuthu, Chairman, APEDA, said.
APEDA has been engaged with State Governments for the implementation of Agriculture Export Policy. Maharashtra, U.P., Kerala, Nagaland, Tamil Nadu, Assam, Punjab, Karnataka, Gujarat, Rajasthan, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Manipur, Sikkim, Uttarakhand, M.P., Mizoram and Meghalaya have finalized the State specific Action Plan for exports while the action plans of other States are at different stages of finalization.
The rise in export of agricultural and processed food products has been largely due to the various initiatives taken by APEDA such as organizing B2B exhibitions in different countries, exploring new potential markets through product specific and general marketing campaigns by active involvement of Indian Embassies.
APEDA has also taken several initiatives to promote geographical indications (GI) registered agricultural and processed food products in India by organizing virtual Buyer Seller Meets on agricultural and food products with the major importing countries across the world.
In order to ensure seamless quality certification of products to be exported, APEDA has recognized 220 labs across India to provide services of testing to a wide range of products and exporters.
APEDA also assists in upgradation and strengthening of recognized laboratories for export testing and residue monitoring plans. APEDA also provides assistance under the financial assistance schemes of infrastructure development, quality improvement and market development for boosting export of agricultural products.
APEDA organizes participation of exporters in the International Trade Fairs, which provides a platform to the exporters to market their food products in the global marketplace. APEDA also organizes national events like AAHAR, Organic World Congress, BioFach India etc. to promote agri-exports.
APEDA also initiates registration of pack-houses for horticulture products for meeting the quality requirements of the international market. Registration of export units for peanut shelling and grading and processing units, for instance, is to ensure quality adherence for the EU and non-EU countries.
APEDA carries out registration of meat processing plants and abattoirs for ensuring compliance with global food safety and quality requirements. Another key initiative includes development and implementation of traceability systems which ensure the food safety and quality compliances of the importing countries. For boosting exports, APEDA compiles and disseminates various international trade analytical information, market access information amongst exporters and address trade enquiries.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत के कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों के निर्यात में चालू वित्त वर्ष के पहले आठ महीनों में कोविड -19 महामारी से उत्पन्न ढुलाई सम्बन्धी चुनौतियों के बावजूद 13 प्रतिशत से अधिक की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई
कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण बॉस्केट के तहत उत्पादों का निर्यात अप्रैल-नवंबर, 2021-22 में बढ़कर 13,261 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर हो गया, जबकि अप्रैल-नवंबर, 2020-21 में यह 11,671 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर था
अप्रैल-नवंबर 2021-22 में कुल एपीडा बॉस्केट निर्यात में चावल की हिस्सेदारी 45 प्रतिशत से अधिक
04 DEC 2021 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड - 19 महामारी से उत्पन्न ढुलाई सम्बन्धी चुनौतियों के बावजूद, भारत के कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों के निर्यात में चालू वित्त वर्ष के पहले आठ महीनों ( अप्रैल-नवंबर, 2021-22 ) में अमेरिकी डॉलर्स के संदर्भ में पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 13 प्रतिशत से अधिक की वृद्धि हुई है ।
कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीडा-एपीईडीए ) के तहत उत्पादों का निर्यात अप्रैल-नवंबर 2020-21 के 11,671 मिलियन अमरीकी डालर से बढ़कर अप्रैल-नवंबर 2021-22 में 13,261 मिलियन अमरीकी डालर हो गया ।
एपीडा बॉस्केट उत्पादों के तहत निर्यात का लक्ष्य 2021-22 में 23,713 मिलियन अमरीकी डालर निर्धारित किया गया है ।
अप्रैल-नवंबर 2021-22 के दौरान चावल का निर्यात 5937 मिलियन अमेरिकी डालर शीर्ष विदेशी मुद्रा अर्जक था, इसने 2020-21 में इसी अवधि में 11 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के साथ 5,341 मिलियन अमरीकी डालर के आंकड़े को छुआ था ।
मांस, डेयरी और पोल्ट्री उत्पादों का निर्यात अप्रैल-नवंबर 2021-22 में 12 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 2,665 मिलियन अमरीकी डालर हो गया, जबकि 2020-21 की इसी आठ महीने की अवधि में यह 2,371 मिलियन अमरीकी डालर था । अप्रैल-नवंबर 2021-22 के दौरान फलों और सब्जियों का निर्यात 12 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 1,720 मिलियन अमरीकी डालर तक पहुंच गया, जो अप्रैल-नवंबर 2020-21 में 1,536 मिलियन अमरीकी डालर था ।
अप्रैल-नवंबर 2021-22 के दौरान प्रसंस्कृत खाद्यान्न उत्पादों और विविध प्रसंस्कृत वस्तुओं का निर्यात 26 प्रतिशत बढ़कर अप्रैल-नवंबर, 2020-21 में 1,127 मिलियन अमरीकी डालर के मुकाबले 1,418 मिलियन अमरीकी डालर तक पहुंच गया । चालू वित्त वर्ष के पहले आठ महीनों में काजू का निर्यात भी पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में 29 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 302 मिलियन अमरीकी डालर हो गया।
2020-21 में इसी अवधि की तुलना में अप्रैल-नवंबर, 2021-22 में खाद्य तेलों का निर्यात 12 प्रतिशत घटकर 626 मिलियन अमरीकी डालर हो गया।
तालिका : कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों का निर्यात ( अप्रैल-नवंबर ), 2020--21 की तुलना करते हुए 2021-22 में
क्रम सं
उत्पाद
निर्यात मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर में (अप्रैल-नवम्बर 2021-22)
निर्यात मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर में (अप्रैल-नवम्बर 2021-22)
वृद्धि ( प्रतिशत में )
1
चावल
5937
5341
11
2
मांस, डेयरी और पोल्ट्री उत्पाद
2665
2371
12
3
फल और सब्जियां
1720
1536
12
4
प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादो एवं विविध प्रसंस्कृत वस्तुएं
1418
1127
26
5
अन्य खाद्यान्न
590
338
74
6
काजू
302
243
24
7
खाद्य तेलों से निर्मित उत्पाद
626
713
-12
कुल योग
13,261
11,671
13.6
स्रोत: डीजीसीआईएस, अप्रैल-नवंबर के लिए त्वरित अनुमान (2021-22)
नोट : वर्ष- प्रति- वर्ष केवल तेल खाद्य निर्यात में गिरावट आई है I
कृषि-निर्यात में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि को देश के कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने पर जोर देकर किसानों की आय बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता के प्रमाण के रूप में देखा जाता है ।
कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण ( एपीडा- एपीईडीए ) के अध्यक्ष डॉ एम अंगमुथु ने कहा, "हम कृषि निर्यात नीति, 2018 के उद्देश्य को ध्यान में रखते हुए राज्य सरकारों के सहयोग से क्लस्टर पर ध्यान केंद्रित करके निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बुनियादी ढांचा बनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना जारी रखते हैं ।"
एपीडा कृषि निर्यात नीति के कार्यान्वयन के लिए राज्य सरकारों के साथ जुड़ा हुआ है। महाराष्ट्र, उत्तर प्रदेश, केरल, नागालैंड, तमिलनाडु, असम, पंजाब, कर्नाटक, गुजरात, राजस्थान, आंध्र प्रदेश, तेलंगाना, मणिपुर, सिक्किम, उत्तराखंड, मध्य प्रदेश, मिजोरम और मेघालय ने निर्यात के लिए राज्य विशिष्ट कार्य योजना को अंतिम रूप दे दिया है । अन्य राज्य इसे अंतिम रूप देने के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं।
कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों के निर्यात में वृद्धि बहुत सीमा तक कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण द्वारा की गई विभिन्न पहलों जैसे विभिन्न देशों में बी 2 बी प्रदर्शनियों का आयोजन, भारतीय दूतावासों की सक्रिय भागीदारी द्वारा उत्पाद विशिष्ट और सामान्य विपणन अभियानों के माध्यम से नए संभावित बाजारों की खोज करने के कारण हुई है।
एपीडा ने दुनिया भर के प्रमुख आयातक देशों के साथ कृषि और खाद्य उत्पादों पर वर्चुअल क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठकों का आयोजन करके भारत में पंजीकृत कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई पहल की हैं ।
निर्यात किए जाने वाले उत्पादों के निर्बाध गुणवत्ता प्रमाणन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, एपीडा ने उत्पादों और निर्यातकों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला को परीक्षण की सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए पूरे भारत में 220 प्रयोगशालाओं को मान्यता दी है ।
कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण निर्यात परीक्षण और अवशेष निगरानी योजनाओं के लिए मान्यता प्राप्त प्रयोगशालाओं के उन्नयन और सुदृढ़ीकरण में भी सहायता करता है। एपीडा कृषि उत्पादों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बुनियादी ढांचा विकास, गुणवत्ता सुधार और बाजार विकास की वित्तीय सहायता योजनाओं के तहत भी सहायता प्रदान करता है।
एपीडा अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेलों में निर्यातकों की भागीदारी का आयोजन करता है जिससे निर्यातकों को वैश्विक बाजार में अपने खाद्य उत्पादों के विपणन के लिए एक मंच मिल जाता है। साथ ही ,एपीडा कृषि-निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आहार, ऑर्गेनिक वर्ल्ड कांग्रेस, बायोफैच इंडिया आदि जैसे राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रमों का भी आयोजन करता है ।
एपीडा अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार की गुणवत्ता आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए बागवानी उत्पादों के लिए पैक-हाउस का पंजीकरण भी शुरू करता है। मूंगफली के छिलके उतार कर उसके श्रेणीकरण और प्रसंस्करण इकाइयों के लिए निर्यात इकाइयों का पंजीकरण करना, उदाहरण के लिए, यूरोपीय संघ और गैर-यूरोपीय संघ के देशों के लिए गुणवत्ता पालन को सुनिश्चित करना है ।
कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण वैश्विक खाद्य सुरक्षा और गुणवत्ता आवश्यकताओं के अनुपालन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मांस प्रसंस्करण संयंत्रों और बूचड़खानों का पंजीकरण करता है। एक अन्य प्रमुख पहल में परिवहन के दौरान उत्पादों के गन्तव्य मार्ग में पता लगाने की प्रणाली का विकास और उसका कार्यान्वयन शामिल है जो आयात करने वाले देशों की खाद्य सुरक्षा और गुणवत्ता अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करता है। निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, एपीडा विभिन्न अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार विश्लेषणात्मक सूचनाओं का संकलन और प्रसार करता है, तथा निर्यातकों के बीच बाजार पहुंच की जानकारी और व्यापार पूछताछ का समाधान भी करता है ।