Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India’s exports of agricultural and processed food products witness an increase of more than 13 per cent in the first eight months of current fiscal notwithstanding logistical challenges posed by COVID19 pandemic
The exports of products under APEDA basket grew to USD 13,261 million in April-November, 2021-22 compared to USD 11,671 million in April-November, 2020-21
The rice has a share of more than 45 per cent in the total APEDA basket exports in April-November 2021-22
04 DEC 2021 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Notwithstanding logistical challenges posed by COVID19 pandemic, India’s exports of Agricultural and Processed Food products rose by more than 13 per cent in terms of USD in the first eight months of the current fiscal (April-November, 2021-22) compared to the same period of the previous year.
The export of products under the Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) ambit increased from USD 11,671 million in April-November 2020-21 to USD 13,261 million in April-November 2021-22.
The target for exports under APEDA basket products has been fixed at USD 23,713 million in 2021-22.
The export of rice was the top forex earner at USD 5937 million during April-November 2021-22, growing 11 per cent over the corresponding period in 2020-21 when it touched USD 5,341 million.
Meat, dairy and poultry products exports grew 12 per cent standing at USD 2665 million in April-November 2021-22 compared to USD 2371 million in the corresponding eight-month period of 2020-21. Fruits and vegetables exports were up by 12 per cent to touch USD 1720 million during April-November 2021-22 against USD 1536 million in April-November 2020-21.
Exports of cereal preparations and miscellaneous processed items grew by 26 per cent during April-November 2021-22 to touch USD 1418 million against USD 1127 million in April-November, 2020-21. The cashew exports also grew by 29 per cent to USD 302 million in the first eight months of current fiscal compared to same period previous year.
The exports of oil meals declined by 12 per cent to USD 626 million in April-November, 2021-22, compared to same period in 2020-21.
Table: Agricultural and processed food products exports (April-November), 2021-22 vs 2020-21
Exports (April-November 2021-22) in USD million
Exports (April-November 2020-21) in USD million
Growth (in %)
1
Rice
5937
5341
11
2
Meat, Dairy and Poultry Products
2665
2371
12
3
Fruits and Vegetables
1720
1536
12
4
Cereal Preparations and Miscellaneous Processed Items
1418
1127
26
5
Other Cereals
590
338
74
6
Cashew
302
243
24
7
Oil Meals
626
713
-12
TOTAL
13,261
11,671
13.6
Source: DGCIS, Quick Estimate for April-November (2021-22)
Note: only oil meals exports declined Year-on-Year
The significant rise in agri-exports is seen as a testimony of the government’s commitment to increase farmers’ income through giving thrust on boosting exports of agricultural and processed food products of the country.
“We continue to focus on creating infrastructure for boosting exports by focusing on clusters in collaboration with state governments while taking into consideration objective of Agriculture Export Policy, 2018,” Dr M Angamuthu, Chairman, APEDA, said.
APEDA has been engaged with State Governments for the implementation of Agriculture Export Policy. Maharashtra, U.P., Kerala, Nagaland, Tamil Nadu, Assam, Punjab, Karnataka, Gujarat, Rajasthan, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Manipur, Sikkim, Uttarakhand, M.P., Mizoram and Meghalaya have finalized the State specific Action Plan for exports while the action plans of other States are at different stages of finalization.
The rise in export of agricultural and processed food products has been largely due to the various initiatives taken by APEDA such as organizing B2B exhibitions in different countries, exploring new potential markets through product specific and general marketing campaigns by active involvement of Indian Embassies.
APEDA has also taken several initiatives to promote geographical indications (GI) registered agricultural and processed food products in India by organizing virtual Buyer Seller Meets on agricultural and food products with the major importing countries across the world.
In order to ensure seamless quality certification of products to be exported, APEDA has recognized 220 labs across India to provide services of testing to a wide range of products and exporters.
APEDA also assists in upgradation and strengthening of recognized laboratories for export testing and residue monitoring plans. APEDA also provides assistance under the financial assistance schemes of infrastructure development, quality improvement and market development for boosting export of agricultural products.
APEDA organizes participation of exporters in the International Trade Fairs, which provides a platform to the exporters to market their food products in the global marketplace. APEDA also organizes national events like AAHAR, Organic World Congress, BioFach India etc. to promote agri-exports.
APEDA also initiates registration of pack-houses for horticulture products for meeting the quality requirements of the international market. Registration of export units for peanut shelling and grading and processing units, for instance, is to ensure quality adherence for the EU and non-EU countries.
APEDA carries out registration of meat processing plants and abattoirs for ensuring compliance with global food safety and quality requirements. Another key initiative includes development and implementation of traceability systems which ensure the food safety and quality compliances of the importing countries. For boosting exports, APEDA compiles and disseminates various international trade analytical information, market access information amongst exporters and address trade enquiries.

వాణిజ్యం, పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్ మహమ్మారి వల్ల ఎదురవుతున్న రవాణా ఇబ్బందులు అధిగమించి ప్రస్తుత ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం మొదటి ఎనిమిది నెలల్లో వ్యవసాయ ఆహార ఉత్పత్తుల ఎగుమతులలో 13 శాతానికి పైగా పెరుగుదల
వ్యవసాయ ఆహార ఉత్పత్తుల ఎగుమతుల అభివృద్ధి ప్రాధికార సంస్థ- APEDA లెక్కల ప్రకారం ఉత్పత్తుల ఎగుమతులు ఏప్రిల్-నవంబర్, 2020-21లో 11,671 మిలియన్ డాలర్లతో తో పోలిస్తే ఏప్రిల్-నవంబర్, 2021-22లో 13,261 మిలియన్లకు పెరుగుదల.
ఏప్రిల్-నవంబర్ 2021-22లో మొత్తం APEDA 45 శాతం కంటే ఎక్కువ ఎగుమతి ఐన బియ్యం.
04 DEC 2021 6:59PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్ మహమ్మారి ద్వారా ఎదురయ్యే రవాణా ఇబ్బందులు ఉన్నప్పటికీ, భారతదేశంలో వ్యవసాయ, వాడుకకి సిద్ధంగా ఉంచిన ఆహార ఉత్పత్తుల ఎగుమతులు మునుపటి సంవత్సరంతో పోలిస్తే ప్రస్తుత ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం మొదటి ఎనిమిది నెలల్లో (ఏప్రిల్-నవంబర్, 2021-22) 13 శాతానికి పైగా పెరిగాయి. .
అగ్రికల్చరల్ అండ్ ప్రాసెస్డ్ ఫుడ్ ప్రొడక్ట్స్ ఎక్సుపోర్ట్ డెవలప్‌మెంట్ అథారిటీ (APEDA) పరిధిలోని ఉత్పత్తుల ఎగుమతి ఏప్రిల్-నవంబర్ 2020-21లో 11,671 మిలియన్ల అమెరికన్ డాలర్ల నుంచి ఏప్రిల్-నవంబర్ 2021-22 నాటికి 13,261 మిలియన్లకు పెరిగింది.
APEDA ఉత్పత్తుల క్రింద ఎగుమతులు లక్ష్యం 2021-22లో 23,713 మిలియన్ డాలర్లుగా నిర్ణయించారు
2021-22 ఏప్రిల్-నవంబర్ మధ్యకాలంలో అన్నిటికన్నా ఎక్కువగా బియ్యం ఎగుమతుల వల్ల USD 5937 మిలియన్ల విదేశీ మారక ద్రవ్యం లభించింది, 2020-21లో 5,341 మిలియన్లను తాకినప్పుడు వీటి వృద్ధి 11 శాతం.
మాంసం, పాడి, పౌల్ట్రీ ఉత్పత్తుల ఎగుమతులు 2020-21కి సంబంధించిన ఎనిమిది నెలల కాలంలో USD 2371 మిలియన్లతో పోలిస్తే ఏప్రిల్-నవంబర్ 2021-22లో USD 2665 మిలియన్లకు 12 శాతం వృద్ధి చెందాయి. పండ్లు, కూరగాయల ఎగుమతులు 12 శాతం పెరిగి ఏప్రిల్-నవంబర్ 2020-21లో 1536 మిలియన్ల నుండి 2021-22 ఏప్రిల్-నవంబర్ కాలంలో USD 1720 మిలియన్లకు చేరాయి.
మాంసం, పాడి పౌల్ట్రీ ఉత్పత్తుల ఎగుమతులు 2020-21కి సంబంధించిన ఎనిమిది నెలల కాలంలో 2371 మిలియన్ల డాలర్ల తో పోలిస్తే ఏప్రిల్-నవంబర్ 2021-22 లో USD 2665 మిలియన్లకు 12 శాతం వృద్ధి చెందాయి.
పండ్లు, కూరగాయల ఎగుమతులు 12 శాతం పెరిగి ఏప్రిల్-నవంబర్ 2020-21లో 1536 మిలియన్ల USD నుండి 2021-22 ఏప్రిల్-నవంబర్ కాలంలో 1720 మిలియన్లకు చేరాయి.
పట్టిక: వ్యవసాయ ప్రాసెస్ చేయబడిన ఆహార ఉత్పత్తుల ఎగుమతులు (ఏప్రిల్-నవంబర్), 2021-22 vs 2020-21
USD మిలియన్‌లో ఎగుమతులు (ఏప్రిల్-నవంబర్ 2021-22)
USD మిలియన్‌లో ఎగుమతులు (ఏప్రిల్-నవంబర్ 2020-21)
వృద్ధి శాతం
1
బియ్యం
5937
5341
11
2
మాంసం, పాలు, పౌల్ట్రీ
2665
2371
12
3
పండ్లు, కూరగాయలు
1720
1536
12
4
తృణధాన్యాలు ఇతర ఆహార వస్తువులు
1418
1127
26
5
ఇతర ధాన్యాలు
590
338
74
6
జీడిపప్పు
302
243
24
7
నూనె గింజలు
626
713
-12
మొత్తం
13,261
11,671
13.6
మూలం: డైరెక్టరేట్ జనరల్ ఆఫ్ కమర్షియల్ ఇంటెలిజెన్స్ అండ్ స్టాటిస్టిక్స్
DGCIS, ఏప్రిల్-నవంబర్ (2021-22) అంచనా
గమనిక: నూనె గింజల ఎగుమతులు మాత్రమే తగ్గుతూ వస్తున్నాయి.
వ్యవసాయ-ఎగుమతుల్లో ఈ గణనీయమైన పెరుగుదల దేశంలోని వ్యవసాయ, ఇతర ఆహార ఉత్పత్తుల ఎగుమతులను పెంచడం ద్వారా రైతుల ఆదాయాన్ని పెంచడానికి చేసే ప్రభుత్వ కృషికి నిబద్ధతకు నిదర్శనం.
“వ్యవసాయ ఎగుమతి విధానం, 2018 లక్ష్యాన్ని పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకుని రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల సహకారంతో ఎగుమతులను పెంచేందుకు మౌలిక సదుపాయాల కల్పనపై దృష్టి సారిస్తున్నాం” అని APEDA చైర్మన్ డాక్టర్ ఎం అంగముత్తు తెలిపారు.
APEDA కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ ఎగుమతి విధానం అమలు కోసం రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలతో కలిసి పనిచేస్తుంది. మహారాష్ట్ర, యూపీ, కేరళ, నాగాలాండ్, తమిళనాడు, అస్సాం, పంజాబ్, కర్ణాటక, గుజరాత్, రాజస్థాన్, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, తెలంగాణ, మణిపూర్, సిక్కిం, ఉత్తరాఖండ్, ఎంపీ, మిజోరాం, మేఘాలయాలు ఎగుమతుల కోసం రాష్ట్రాల నిర్దిష్ట కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళికను రూపొందించింది. ఇవి అనేక దశలలో ఉన్నాయి.
వ్యవసాయ ఆహార ఉత్పత్తుల ఎగుమతి పెరగడానికి APEDA ద్వారా వివిధ దేశాలలో వ్యాపార ప్రదర్శనలు నిర్వహించడం, భారత రాయబార కార్యాలయాల ప్రమేయం ద్వారా నిర్దిష్ట మార్కెటింగ్ ప్రచారాల ద్వారా కొత్త అనుకూల మార్కెట్‌లను అన్వేషించడం వంటి కార్యక్రమాల వల్ల ఎక్కువగా జరిగింది.
దిగుమతి చేసుకునే ముఖ్యమైన దేశాలతో వ్యవసాయ, ఆహార ఉత్పత్తులపై వాస్తవ కొనుగోలుదారు అమ్మకందారుల సమావేశాలను నిర్వహించడం ద్వారా భారతదేశంలో జియోగ్రాఫికల్ ఇండికేషన్స్ (GI) గా నమోదు ఐన వ్యవసాయ, ఆహార ఉత్పత్తులను ప్రోత్సహించడానికి APEDA అనేక కార్యక్రమాలు చేపట్టింది.
ఎగుమతి ఉత్పత్తుల నాణ్యత ధృవీకరణను నిర్ధారించడానికి, APEDA విస్తృత ఎగుమతిదారుల ఉత్పత్తులు, వాటి పరీక్షఫలితాలను అందించడానికి భారతదేశం అంతటా 220 ప్రయోగశాలలని గుర్తించింది.
APEDA ఎగుమతి పరీక్ష, పర్యవేక్షణ ప్రణాళికల కోసం గుర్తింపు పొందిన ప్రయోగశాలల ఆధునికీకరణకు సహకరిస్తుంది. APEDA వ్యవసాయ ఉత్పత్తుల ఎగుమతిని పెంచడానికి మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అభివృద్ధి, నాణ్యత మెరుగుదల మార్కెట్ అభివృద్ధికై ఆర్థిక సహాయ పథకాల క్రింద సహాయం అందిస్తుంది.
APEDA అంతర్జాతీయ వాణిజ్య ప్రదర్శనలలో ఎగుమతిదారులకు తగిన అవకాశాలు ఉంటాయి. ఇది ఎగుమతిదారులకు తమ ఆహార ఉత్పత్తులను ప్రపంచ మార్కెట్‌లో మార్కెట్ చేయడానికి వేదికను అందిస్తుంది. APEDA వ్యవసాయ-ఎగుమతులను ప్రోత్సహించడానికి AAHAR, ఆర్గానిక్ వరల్డ్ కాంగ్రెస్, బయోఫ్యాచ్ ఇండియా మొదలైన జాతీయ కార్యక్రమాలను కూడా నిర్వహిస్తుంది.
APEDA అంతర్జాతీయ మార్కెట్ అవసరాలను తీర్చడం కోసం హార్టికల్చర్ ఉత్పత్తుల ప్యాక్-హౌస్‌లను కూడా ప్రారంభిస్తుంది. వేరుశెనగ షెల్లింగ్, గ్రేడింగ్ ప్రాసెసింగ్ యూనిట్ల కోసం ఎగుమతి యూనిట్ల నమోదు, ఉదాహరణకు, యూరప్ దేశాలకు, యురోపియనేతర దేశాలకు నాణ్యమైన ప్రమాణాలు ఉండేలా చేయడం.
ప్రపంచ ఆహార భద్రత, నాణ్యత అవసరాలకు అనుగుణంగా ఉండేలా చూసేందుకు APEDA మాంసం ప్రాసెసింగ్ ప్లాంట్లు, కబేళాల నమోదును నిర్వహిస్తుంది. దిగుమతి చేసుకునే దేశాల ఆహార భద్రత నాణ్యమైన సమ్మతిని నిర్ధారించే ట్రేస్‌బిలిటీ సిస్టమ్‌ల అభివృద్ధి అమలు మరొక ముఖ్య అంశం. ఎగుమతులను పెంచడం కోసం, APEDA వివిధ అంతర్జాతీయ వాణిజ్య విశ్లేషణాత్మక సమాచారం, ఎగుమతిదారుల మధ్య మార్కెట్ యాక్సెస్ సమాచారం చిరునామా, వ్యాపార సంప్రదింపుల వివరాలను సంకలనం, వ్యాప్తి చేస్తుంది.