وزارت دفاع
این سی سی ’پنیت ساگر ابھیان‘ کے تحت ساحلوں کو پلاسٹک اور دیگر طرح کے کچروں سے پاک کرنے کی ملک گیر مہم چلا رہے ہیں
03 DEC 2021 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،03 دسمبر ، 2021/ نیشنل کیڈٹ کورز (این سی سی ) ساحلوں کو پلاسٹک اور دیگر طرح کے کچرے سے پاک کرنے نیز ان جگہوں کو صاف ستھرا کرنے کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بیداری میں اضافہ کرنے کی ایک ملک گیر مہم چلا رہے ہیں۔ ایک مہینہ طویل اس مہم میں مقامی آبادی اور آئندہ نسلوں میں ساحلوں کی صفائی ستھرائی کی اہمیت کے پیغام کو عام کیا جائے گا۔ یہ مہم یکم دسمبر 2021 سے شروع کی گئی ہے۔
127 ساحلی ایریا این سی سی یونٹوں کے کل 3.40 لاکھ کیڈٹس مہینہ بھر طویل اس سرگرمی میں حصہ لیں گے ۔ انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹکنالوجی آئی آئی ٹی ممبئی، آی آئی ٹی چنئی ، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹکنالوجی این آئی ٹی کوزی کوڈ اور این آئی ٹی پڈوچیری کو بھی اس مہم میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔

Ministry of Defence
NCC conducting nationwide campaign to free seashores/beaches from plastic & other waste under ‘Puneet Sagar Abhiyan’
03 DEC 2021 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
National Cadet Corps (NCC) is carrying out a nationwide campaign to free seashores/beaches from plastic & other waste materials and increase awareness about importance of keeping these clean. The aim of the month-long Campaign is to propagate the message of ‘Importance of Clean Seashores/Beaches’ amongst the local population and future generation beginning December 01, 2021.
The Key objectives of the campaign are to clean the plastic waste along the seashores in coastal areas, to generate awareness and educate target population about the measures for conservation and impact of plastic pollution along the sea beaches and to sensitise and mobilise support of local population towards prevention of pollution.
A total of 3.40 lakh cadets from 127 coastal Area NCC Units will participate in the month-long activity. The NCC units at Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Mumbai, IIT Chennai, National Institute of Technology (NIT) Kozhikode and NIT Puducherry will also be incorporated for suggesting clean technologies for recycle/disposal of the plastic waste to the civil administration through the respective State directorates.