Ministry of Defence
NCC conducting nationwide campaign to free seashores/beaches from plastic & other waste under ‘Puneet Sagar Abhiyan’
03 DEC 2021 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
National Cadet Corps (NCC) is carrying out a nationwide campaign to free seashores/beaches from plastic & other waste materials and increase awareness about importance of keeping these clean. The aim of the month-long Campaign is to propagate the message of ‘Importance of Clean Seashores/Beaches’ amongst the local population and future generation beginning December 01, 2021.
The Key objectives of the campaign are to clean the plastic waste along the seashores in coastal areas, to generate awareness and educate target population about the measures for conservation and impact of plastic pollution along the sea beaches and to sensitise and mobilise support of local population towards prevention of pollution.
A total of 3.40 lakh cadets from 127 coastal Area NCC Units will participate in the month-long activity. The NCC units at Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Mumbai, IIT Chennai, National Institute of Technology (NIT) Kozhikode and NIT Puducherry will also be incorporated for suggesting clean technologies for recycle/disposal of the plastic waste to the civil administration through the respective State directorates.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
एनसीसी का 'पुनीत सागर अभियान' के तहत समुद्र तटों को प्लास्टिक व अन्य कचरे से मुक्त करने के लिए राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान
03 DEC 2021 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर (एनसीसी) समुद्र तटोंको प्लास्टिक और अन्य अपशिष्ट पदार्थों से मुक्त करने और इन्हें साफ रखने के महत्व के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए एक राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान चला रहा है। 01 दिसंबर, 2021 से महीने भर चलने वाले इस अभियान का उद्देश्य स्थानीय आबादी और भावी पीढ़ी के बीच 'स्वच्छ समुद्र तट के महत्व' के संदेश का प्रचार-प्रसार करना है ।
इस अभियान का मुख्य उद्देश्य तटीय क्षेत्रों में समुद्र के किनारे प्लास्टिक कचरे को साफ करना, जागरूकता पैदा करना और लक्षित आबादी को समुद्र तटों के साथ प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण के संरक्षण और प्रभाव के उपायों के बारे में शिक्षित करना तथा स्थानीय आबादी को प्रदूषण की रोकथाम के प्रति संवेदनशील बनाना और एकजुट करना है ।
महीने भर चलने वाली इस गतिविधि में 127 तटीय क्षेत्र एनसीसी इकाइयों के कुल 3.40 लाख कैडेट भाग लेंगे। भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी) मुंबई, आईआईटी चेन्नई, राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एनआईटी) कोझीकोड और एनआईटी पुडुचेरी में एनसीसी इकाइयों को भी संबंधित राज्य निदेशालयों के माध्यम से नागरिक प्रशासन को प्लास्टिक कचरे के पुनर्चक्रण/ निपटान के लिए स्वच्छ प्रौद्योगिकियों का सुझाव देने हेतु शामिल किया जाएगा ।