Cabinet Secretariat
NCMC chaired by Cabinet Secretary reconvenes to oversee preparedness for Cyclonic Storm ‘Jawad’
03 DEC 2021 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
Cabinet Secretary Shri Rajiv Gauba chaired the second meeting of the National Crisis Management Committee in New Delhi today, to review the preparedness of States and Central Ministries/Agencies to deal with the Cyclonic Storm “Jawad”.
India Meteorological Department (IMD) has stated that the Cyclone is expected to reach the North Andhra Pradesh and Odisha coast by 4th December morning. Thereafter, it will recurve and move towards the West Bengal coast. The cyclone would bring with it heavy to very heavy rainfall. Wind speeds ranging up to 90-100 kmph accompanied by tidal waves, are expected.
Chief Secretaries and senior officers of Andhra Pradesh, Odisha, West Bengal and Andaman & Nicobar Islands apprised the NCMC of preparatory measures taken by them. It was informed that all efforts are underway to ensure the safe return of fishermen from the sea. Cyclone shelters have been readied and evacuation of people from low lying areas is being carried out. All actions have been taken to stock food grains, drinking water and other essential supplies. Teams for maintenance and restoration of power, roads, water supply and other essential services have also been positioned. Harvesting of standing crops is also being done to minimize damages.
The NDRF has deployed adequate number of teams in the states that would be affected and additional teams are on standby. Rescue and relief teams of the Army and Navy along with ships and aircrafts are ready for deployment as required.
Reviewing the preparedness of the States and Central Agencies, Cabinet Secretary emphasized that all protocols must be followed, so that there is no scope for loss of lives and damage to property is minimized. Cabinet Secretary also directed that all fishermen and vessels which are out at sea, must be accounted for by the concerned States for which required assistance would be provided by Coast Guard and other Central agencies in this regard. He also advised that essential services may be restored in the shortest possible time with minimum disruption, for which advance action should be taken. Public messaging may be carried out to ensure that people in the path of the cyclone are provided with suitable instructions and guidance during the period. The States were also advised to ensure uninterrupted functioning of COVID hospitals.
Secretaries and senior officers from Ministries/Department of Home Affairs, Civil Aviation, Ports, Railways, Shipping & Waterways, Petroleum & Natural Gas, Power and Fisheries along with those from NDRF, IMD, Hq IDS and NDMA also attended the meeting.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल सचिवालय
कैबिनेट सचिव की अध्यक्षता में एनसीएमसी ने चक्रवाती तूफान 'जवाद' की तैयारियों की निगरानी के लिए बैठक की
03 DEC 2021 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
कैबिनेट सचिव श्री राजीव गाबा ने राष्ट्रीय संकट प्रबंधन समिति की दूसरी बैठक की आज नई दिल्ली में अध्यक्षता की, जिसमें चक्रवाती तूफान "जवाद" से निपटने के लिए राज्यों और केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रालयों/एजेंसियों की तैयारियों की समीक्षा की गई।
भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) ने कहा है कि चक्रवात के 4 दिसंबर की सुबह तक उत्तरी आंध्र प्रदेश और ओडिशा तट पर पहुंचने की उम्मीद है। इसके बाद, यह पश्चिम बंगाल के तट की ओर बढ़ेगा। चक्रवात अपने साथ भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा लाएगा। ज्वार की लहरों के साथ 90-100 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से हवा चलने की उम्मीद है।
आंध्र प्रदेश, ओडिशा, पश्चिम बंगाल और अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह के मुख्य सचिवों और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने उनके द्वारा की गई प्रारंभिक तैयारियों से एनसीएमसी को अवगत कराया। इस बीच समुद्र से मछुआरों की सुरक्षित वापसी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। चक्रवात आश्रयों को तैयार कर लिया गया है और निचले इलाकों से लोगों को निकाला जा रहा है। खाद्यान्न, पेयजल और अन्य आवश्यक आपूर्ति का स्टॉक करने के लिए हर तरह की कार्रवाई की गई है। बिजली, सड़कों, पानी की आपूर्ति और अन्य आवश्यक सेवाओं के रखरखाव और बहाली के लिए टीमों को भी तैनात किया गया है। नुकसान को कम करने के लिए खड़ी फसलों की कटाई भी की जा रही है।
एनडीआरएफ ने प्रभावित राज्यों में पर्याप्त संख्या में टीमों को तैनात किया है और अतिरिक्त टीमों को तैयार रखा गया है। सेना और नौसेना के बचाव और राहत दल जहाजों और विमानों के साथ आवश्यकतानुसार तैनाती के लिए तैयार हैं।
राज्यों और केंद्रीय एजेंसियों की तैयारियों की समीक्षा करते हुए, कैबिनेट सचिव ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सभी प्रोटोकॉल का पालन किया जाना चाहिए, ताकि जानमाल के नुकसान की कोई गुंजाइश न रहे और संपत्ति को कम से कम नुकसान हो। कैबिनेट सचिव ने यह भी निर्देश दिया कि सभी मछुआरे और जहाज जो समुद्र में हैं, उनका संबंधित राज्यों को पता लगाना चाहिए, इसके लिए तटरक्षक बल और अन्य केंद्रीय एजेंसियों द्वारा आवश्यक सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी। उन्होंने यह भी सलाह दी कि आवश्यक सेवाओं को कम से कम समय में न्यूनतम व्यवधान के साथ बहाल किया जा सकता है, जिसके लिए अग्रिम कार्रवाई की जानी चाहिए। सार्वजनिक संदेश दिया जाना चाहिए ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि चक्रवात वाली जगहों पर लोगों को उस दौरान उपयुक्त निर्देश और मार्गदर्शन मिल सके। राज्यों को यह भी सलाह दी गई कि वे कोविड अस्पतालों का निर्बाध कामकाज सुनिश्चित करें।
बैठक में एनडीआरएफ, आईएमडी, आईडीएस मुख्यालय और एनडीएमए के साथ-साथ गृह मंत्रालय, नागर विमानन, बंदरगाह, रेलवे, जहाजरानी और जलमार्ग, पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस, बिजली और मत्स्य पालन मंत्रालयों / विभागों के सचिवों और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भी भाग लिया।