AYUSH
Herbal Cultivation
03 DEC 2021 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Finance has announced Rs.4000 crore package under Atma Nirbhar Bharat for promotion of Herbal Cultivation. The Ministry of Ayush has prepared a draft Scheme for cultivation and marketing of medicinal plants. Proposal has been submitted for the approval of the Cabinet.
Ministry of Ayush, Government of India had implemented Centrally Sponsored Scheme of National Ayush Mission (NAM)to promote the cultivation of medicinal plants. Under „Medicinal Plants‟ component of the NAM Scheme, market driven cultivation of 140 prioritized medicinal plants in identified clusters/zones was supported and implemented in a mission mode through selected State Implementing agencies throughout the country including Andhra Pradesh. As per the scheme guidelines, the support was provided for:
1. Cultivation of prioritized medicinal plants on farmer‟s land.
2. Establishment of nurseries with backward linkages for raising and supply of quality planting material.
3. Post-harvest management with forwarding linkages.
4. Primary processing, marketing infrastructure etc.
To encourage the farmers for cultivation of Medicinal Plants, the Ministry of Ayush has provided subsidy @30%, 50% and 75% of cultivation cost of prioritized plant species throughout the country including Andhra Pradesh. The Ministry of Ayush has supported 4349 hectare area within a budget of Rs. 744.60 lakh in Andhra Pradesh under cultivation of Medicinal Plants through National AYUSH Mission (NAM) scheme from the Financial Year 2015-16 to 2020-21.
In addition to this, National Medicinal Plants Board, Ministry of Ayush, Government of India is implementing a scheme entitled “Central Sector Scheme on Conservation, Development and Sustainable Management of Medicinal Plants” wherein the following activities are supported:
1. Information Education and communication (IEC) activities like Training / Workshops / Seminars/ Conferences etc.
2. In-situ conservation / Ex-situ conservation.
3. Livelihood linkages with Joint Forest Management Committees (JFMCs) / Panchayats / Van Panchayats / Biodiversity Management Committees (BMCs) / Self Help Groups (SHGs).
Promotional activities including establishment of nurseries, marketing and trade of medicinal plants produce.
National Medicinal Plants Board, Ministry of Ayush has supported 02 training programmes and 01 nursery project to the Andhra Pradesh State Biodiversity Board. NMPB has also supported 01 awareness programmes for the stakeholders on conservation and sustainable utilization of medicinal plants resources to the Andhra Pradesh Medicinal and Aromatic Plants Board, Andhra Pradesh during the financial year 2015-16 to 2020-21.
National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB), Ministry of Ayush facilitates to create market linkage for medicinal plants raw materials and not the AYUSH products. NMPB has launched e-CHARAK mobile application as well as a web portal for the promotion and marketing of medicinal plants/herbs. “e-CHARAK” is a platform to enable information exchange between various stakeholders, mainly farmers, involved in the medicinal plants sector across the country. “e-CHARAK” application supports different local languages and it also provides a fortnightly market price of 100 Medicinal Plants from 25 herbal markets across India.
This information was given by Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت آیوش
جڑی بوٹیوں کی کاشتکاری
03 DEC 2021 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 03 دسمبر 2021:
آیوش کے وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال کے ذریعہ آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے تحت یہ اطلاع فراہم کرائی گئی ہے کہ وزارت خزانہ نے جڑی بوٹیوں سے متعلق کاشت کاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے آتم نربھر بھارت کے تحت 4000 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر کے پیکج کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ آیوش کی وزارت نے طبی خواص کے حامل پودوں کی کاشت کاری اور مارکیٹنگ کے لیے ایک ڈرافٹ اسکیم تیار کی ہے۔ تجویز کو کابینہ کی منظوری کے لیے پیش کیا جا چکا ہے۔
وزارت آیوش، حکومت ہند نے طبی خواص کے حامل پودوں کی کاشت کاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مرکز کے ذریعہ اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم نیشنل آیوش مشن (این اے ایم) نافذ کی تھی۔ این اے ایم اسکیم کے ’’جڑی بوٹیوں‘‘ کے عنصر کے تحت، شناخت شدہ کلسٹرس/ علاقوں میں 140 ترجیحی جڑی بوٹیوں کی بازار پر مبنی کھیتی کو آندھرا پردیش سمیت پورے ملک میں منتخبہ ریاستی نفاذکاری ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ تعاون فراہم کرانے کے ساتھ ساتھ نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق مندرجہ ذیل امور کے لیے تعاون فراہم کرایا گیا:
1. کاشتکار کی زمین پر ترجیحی جڑی بوٹیوں کی کھیتی کے لیے
2. معیاری پودکاری سے متعلق سامان کی سپلائی اور نشو و نما کے لیے بیک ورڈ لینکج کے ساتھ نرسریوں کے قیام کے لیے۔
3. فارورڈنگ لنکیج کے ساتھ فصل تیار ہونے کے بعد کی انتظام کاری کے لیے
4. پرائمری پروسیسنگ، مارکیٹنگ بنیادی ڈھانچہ وغیرہ
جڑی بوٹیوں کی کاشت کے لیے کاشتکاروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے، وزارت آیوش نے آندھرا پردیش سمیت پورے ملک میں ترجیحی پودوں کی کاشتکاری لاگت کی 30 فیصد، 50 فیصد اور 75 فیصد کے بقدر سبسڈی فراہم کی ہے۔ وزارت آیوش نے مالی برس 2015۔16 سے 2020۔21 کےدوران، قومی آیوش مشن (این اے ایم) اسکیم کے ذریعہ جڑی بوٹیوں کی کاشت کے تحت آندھراپردیش میں 744.60 لاکھ روپئے کے بجٹ میں 4349 ہکٹیئر آراضی کو امداد فراہم کی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، نیشنل میڈیسنل پلانٹس بورڈ، وزارت آیوش، حکومت ہند ’’جڑی بوٹیوں کے تحفظ، ترقی اور ہمہ گیر انتظام کاری کے لیے مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیم‘‘ کے نام سے ایک اسکیم نافذ کر رہا ہے جس کے تحت مندرجہ ذیل سرگرمیوں کو تعاون فراہم کیا جاتا:
1. تربیت/ ورکشاپ/سیمینار/ کانفرنس وغیرہ جیسی ا طلاعاتی تعلیم اور مواصلاتی (آئی ای سی)سرگرمیوں کے لیے ۔
2. اِن سیٹو / ایکس۔ سیٹو تحفظ کے لیے
3. مشترکہ جنگلاتی انتظام کاری کمیٹیوں (جے ایف ایم سی ایس)/پنچایتوں/ ون پنچایتوں/حیاتیاتی تنوع انتظام کاری کمیٹیوں (بی ایم سی ایس)/ سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں (ایس ایچ جی ایس)کے ساتھ روزگار کو مربوط کرنے کے لیے۔
فروغ سے متعلق سرگرمیاں جن میں جڑی بوٹی پیداواری نرسریوں کے قیام، مارکیٹنگ اور تجارت جیسے امور شامل ہیں۔
نیشنل میڈیسنل پلانٹس بورڈ،وزارت آیوش نے آندھرا پردیش اسٹیٹ بایوڈائورسٹی بورڈ کے لیے 02 تربیتی پروگراموں اور 01 نرسری پروجیکٹ کو تعاون فراہم کیا ہے۔ این ایم پی بی نے بھی مالی برس 2015۔16 اور 2020۔21 کے دوران آندھراپردیش میڈیسنل اینڈ ایرمیٹک پلانٹس بورڈ، آندھراپردیش کے لیے جڑی بوٹیوں کے ہمہ گیر استعمال اور تحفظ کے سلسلے میں حصہ داروں کے لیے ایک بیداری پروگرام کو تعاون فراہم کیا۔
نیشنل میڈیسنل پلانٹس بورڈ (این ایم پی بی)، وزارت آیوش جڑی بوٹیوں، خام مال اور غیر آیوش مصنوعات کے لیے مارکیٹ رابطہ کاری پیدا کرنے کے لیے سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ طبی خواص کے حامل پودوں/ جڑی بوٹیوں کے فروغ اور مارکیٹنگ کے لیے این ایم پی بی نے چرک موبائل ایپلی کیشن کے ساتھ ساتھ ایک ویب پورٹل کا بھی آغاز کیا ہے۔’’ای۔چرک‘‘ ملک بھر میں طبی خواص کے حامل پودوں کے شعبے میں مصروف عمل مختلف حصہ داران، خصوصاً کاشتکاروں کے درمیان معلومات کے تبادلے میں سہولت فراہم کرانے والا ایک پلیٹ فارم ہے۔ ’’ای۔چرک‘‘ اپیلی کیشن مختلف مقامی زبانوں کو سپورٹ کرتی ہے ، اس کے علاوہ یہ بھارت کی 25 جڑی بوٹی منڈیوں سے 100 جڑی بوٹیوں کی 15 روزہ بازاری قیمت فراہم کرتی ہے۔