Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Steps Taken by Government against Excess Charges Being Levied by Private Hospitals
03 DEC 2021 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
Health being a State subject, it is the responsibility of the respective State/Union Territory (UT) Government to take cognizance of complaints against private hospitals including for charging excess fees for the same procedures from the patients paying in cash as compared to those who pay through cashless health insurance schemes and to take suitable action to prevent and control such practices. Therefore, complaints, if any, are forwarded to State/UT Governments for taking appropriate action.
Government of India has enacted the Clinical Establishments (Registration and Regulation) Act, 2010 (CE Act, 2010) and notified Clinical Establishments (Central Government) Rules, 2012, as amended in 2018 and 2020thereunder, which prescribe conditions for registration and regulation of clinical establishments (both Government and Private) in the country. As per the Act, among other conditions the clinical establishments in the States/UTs which have adopted the Act, are required to display the rates charged for each type of service provided and facilities available in the local as well as in English languageat a conspicuous placefor the benefit of the patients. Further, as per the Act, the clinical establishment shall charge the rates for each type of procedure and service within the range of rates determined and issued by the Central Government in consultation with the State Government from time to time.
Towards this the Central Government has shared a standard list of medical procedures and standard template for costing with the States/UTs where the Act is applicable, for necessary action by them. The Act further provides for a registering authority in each district, which is empowered to conduct inquiry in case of violation of the provisions of the Act and take necessary action including imposing penalties and cancellation of registration, if applicable.
Further as per the Act, the Central/State Government issues Standard Treatment Guidelines (STG) from time to time which also facilitate rationalisation of cost of treatment. So, far STG for 227 medical conditions belonging to 21 clinical specialties/super specialties in allopathy and 18 medical conditions in Ayurveda have been issued by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India.
The implementation and monitoring of the CE Act is within the remit of the respective State Government/UT Administration. As on date the CE Act has been adopted by 11 States and 6 UTs. Another 17 States and 1 UT have their own Act.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
پرائیویٹ اسپتالوں کے ذریعے نامناسب چارج وصول کرنے کے خلاف حکومت کے ذریعے کیے گئے اقدامات
03 DEC 2021 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:03؍دسمبر، 2021۔صحت ایک ریاست کے دائرہ کار کے تحت آنے والا موضوع ہے اور یہ متعلقہ ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی حکومت کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ پرائیویٹ اسپتالوں کے خلاف ایسی شکایتوں پر کارروائی کرتے ہوئے نامناسب طرز عمل کو روکیں جس کے تحت پرائیویٹ اسپتال مریضوں سے ایک ہی کام کیلئے نقد رقم دینے والے مریضوں سے زیادہ پیسے وصول کریں جبکہ وہ اسی کام کیلئے ہیلتھ انشورنس اسکیم کے تحت کم پیسے وصول کرتے ہیں۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ اگر کوئی ایسی شکایت موصول ہوتی ہے تو اسے مناسب کارروائی کیلئے ریاستی / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی حکومت کو بھیج دیا جاتا ہے۔
حکومت ہند نے کلینیکل اسٹیبلشمنٹ (رجسٹریشن اینڈ ریگولیشن) ایکٹ 2010 (سی ای ایکٹ 2010) نافذ کیا ہے اور اسے کلینیکل اسٹیبلشمنٹ (سینٹرل گورنمنٹ) رولس 2012 کے تحت نوٹیفائی کیا گیا جس میں 2018 اور 2020 میں ترمیم کی گئی اور اس کے تحت ملک میں کلینیکل اسٹیبلشمنٹ کے رجسٹریشن اور ریگولیشن کے لئے (سرکاری اور پرائیویٹ دونوں) کی شرائط دی گئی ہیں۔ ایکٹ کے مطابق ریاستوں / یو ٹی میں، جنہوں نے اس ایکٹ کو اپنایا ہے، مریضوں کے فائدے کیلئے فراہم کی جانے والی تمام سہولیات اور خدمات کی شرحوں کو انگریزی اور مقامی زبان میں آویزاں کیا جانا ضروری ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ قانون کے مطابق کلینیکل اسٹیبلشمنٹ کو تمام خدمات اور ضابطوں کیلئے وقتاً فوقتاً ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکزی حکومت کے صلاح ومشورے سے مقرر کردہ شرحوں کے اندر اندر چارج وصول کرنے چاہئیں۔
اس کے لیے مرکزی حکومت نے طبی طریقوں اور خدمات کیلئے ایک معیاری فہرست اُن ریاستوں کو فراہم کی ہے جنہوں نے اس ایکٹ کو نافذ کررکھا ہے تاکہ ضروری کارروائی کی جاسکے۔ یہ قانون ہر ضلع میں رجسٹر کرنے والی اتھارٹی کو یہ اختیار دیتا ہے کہ وہ ایکٹ کی خلاف ورزی کے بارے میں چھان بین کرسکے اور اگر ضروری ہو تو اسپتال پر جرمانہ عائد کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ اس کا رجسٹریشن بھی منسوخ کرسکتا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ ایکٹ کے مطابق مرکزی / ریاستی حکومت وقتاً فوقتاً علاج سے متعلق معیاری رہنما خطوط (ایس ٹی جی) جاری کرتی ہے جو علاج کی لاگت کو معقول بنانے میں سہولت پیدا کرتے ہیں۔حکومت ہند کی صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کی جانب سے اب تک ایلوپیتھی میں کلینیکل اسپیشلٹی / سُپر اسپیشلٹی سے متعلق 227 امراض کیلئے ایس ٹی جی جاری کی گئی ہیں جبکہ آیوروید کیلئے 18 امراض کیلئے یہ ایس ٹی جی جاری کی گئی ہیں۔
سی ای ایکٹ کا نفاذ اور اس کی نگرانی کا اختیار متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت / یو ٹی انتظامیہ کے پاس ہوتا ہے۔ اب تک گیارہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام 6 علاقوں نے سی ای ایکٹ کو نافذ کررکھا ہے جبکہ 17 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام ایک علاقے کے پاس اپنا قانون ہے۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے یہ بات لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتائی۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔و ا۔ ع ن
U NO: 13800