سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
سڑک کی تعمیر میں کرمب ربر کا استعمال
02 DEC 2021 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت ربر ٹائروں کے نپٹان کے مسئلے اور بٹومنس پیومنٹ کورسز میں اس کے استعمال کے فائدوں سے بھی واقف ہے۔کرمب ربر اور دیگر ایڈیٹیو ملانے سے موڈیفائڈ بٹومن کا کام عام بٹومن کے مقابلے میں بہتر ہوتا ہے۔ انڈین روڈ کانگریس (آئی آر سی) نے آئی آر سی : ایس پی: 53’’سڑک تعمیر میں موڈیفائڈ بٹومن کے استعمال سے متعلق رہنما خطوط ‘‘ شائع کئے ہیں۔ سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت بٹومنس پیومنٹ کورسز میں ایسے موڈیفائڈ بٹومن کے استعمال کے لئے وقتاً فوقتاً رہنما خطوط جاری کرتی ہے۔ کرمب ربر موڈیفائڈ بٹومن فلیکسیبل پیومنٹ کے ویئرنگ کوٹ میں استعمال کیا جارہا ہے۔

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
USE OF CRUMB RUBBER IN ROAD CONSTRUCTION
02 DEC 2021 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is aware of the problem of disposal of rubber tyres and also benefits from its use in bituminous pavement courses. Normal bitumen modified with crumb rubber & other additives has improved performance compared to normal bitumen. The Indian Roads Congress (IRC) has published IRC:SP:53 “Guidelines on Use of Modified Bitumen in road construction”. Ministry of Road Transport & Highways (MoRTH) has issued guidelines from time to time for use of such modified bitumen in bituminous pavement courses. Crumb Rubber Modified Bitumen is being used in wearing coat of flexible pavement.
This information was given by Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.