Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
USE OF CRUMB RUBBER IN ROAD CONSTRUCTION
02 DEC 2021 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is aware of the problem of disposal of rubber tyres and also benefits from its use in bituminous pavement courses. Normal bitumen modified with crumb rubber & other additives has improved performance compared to normal bitumen. The Indian Roads Congress (IRC) has published IRC:SP:53 “Guidelines on Use of Modified Bitumen in road construction”. Ministry of Road Transport & Highways (MoRTH) has issued guidelines from time to time for use of such modified bitumen in bituminous pavement courses. Crumb Rubber Modified Bitumen is being used in wearing coat of flexible pavement.
This information was given by Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சாலை கட்டுமானத்தில் கிரம்ப் ரப்பரின் பயன்பாடு
02 DEC 2021 3:54PM by PIB Chennai
நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு இன்று எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக பதிலளித்த மத்திய சாலை போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி கீழ்காணும் தகவல்களை அளித்தார்.
ரப்பர் டயர்களை அழிப்பதில் உள்ள சிக்கல்களை அரசு அறிந்திருக்கிறது. சாதாரண பிடுமினுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது நொறுக்கு (கிரம்ப்) ரப்பர் மற்றும் பிற சேர்க்கைகள் மூலம் மாற்றியமைக்கப்பட்ட பிடுமினின் செயல்திறன் மேம்படுகிறது.
"சாலை கட்டுமானத்தில் மாற்றியமைக்கப்பட்ட பிடுமினைப் பயன்படுத்துவதற்கான வழிகாட்டுதல்களை" இந்திய சாலைகள் அமைப்பு வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. இத்தகைய மாற்றியமைக்கப்பட்ட பிடுமினைப் பயன்படுத்துவதற்கு சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் அமைச்சகம் அவ்வப்போது வழிகாட்டுதல்களை வெளியிட்டு வருகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1777240