سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
قومی شاہراہوں پر الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کے چارجنگ اسٹیشن
02 DEC 2021 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،02 دسمبر، 2021/بھارت کی قومی شاہراہوں کی اتھارٹی (این ایچ اے آئی) کی طرف سے سڑکوں کے کنارے سہولتوں (ڈبلیو ایس اے ) کے حصے کے طور پر ، ڈیولیپر کی طرف سے الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کے چارجنگ اسٹیشن فراہم کرائے جا رہے ہیں۔ این ایچ اے آئی نے اس طرح کی 39 مرکز تفویض کر چکی ہے اور اس طرح کے 103 مقامات کی تجاویز نیلامی کے مرحلے میں ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ ڈبلیو ایس اے کی اضافی جگہیں جیسے اور جب اتھارٹی کی طرف سے نشانزد کر دی جائیں گی ان کے لیے بھی نیلامی شروع کر دی جائے گی۔ جو کام تفویض کر دیئے گئے ہیں امید ہے کہ وہ مالی 23-2022 کے آخر تک مکمل ہو جائیں گے۔
بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت نے فیم انڈیا اسکیم کے دوسرے مرحلے کے تحت ایکسپریس ویز اور قومی شاہراہوں پر سرکاری الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کے چارجنگ ، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر اور کام کاج شروع کرنے کے لیے سرکاری تنظیموں ، سرکاری شعبے کے کارخانوں ، ریاستی / مرکزی / سرکاری ڈسکوم ، تیل سے متعلق سرکاری شعبے کے کارخانوں اور اسی طرح کی دیگر سرکاری و پرائیویٹ کمپنیوں سے تجاویز مدعو کی تھیں۔ جس میں اینرجی ایفی سی اینسی سروسز لمیٹڈ ای ای ایس ایل نے اینرجی سروسز لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ 16 قومی شاہراہوں / ایکسپریس ویز پر ای وی چارجنگ اسٹیشن قائم کرنے کا کام تفویض کیا ہے۔
مندرجہ بالا تناظر میں ای ای ایس ایل کی آسانی کے لیے این ایچ اے آئی نے ای ای ایس ایل کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ اس مفاہمت نامے کے مطابق این ایچ اے آئی ، ٹول پلازہ اور اس کی عمارتوں کے آس پاس محصول کے اشتراک پر مبنی الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کے چارجنگ اسٹیشن قائم کرنے کے لیے جگہ / زمین فراہم کرے گی۔
یہ جانکاری سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ و شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتین گڈکری نے لوک سبھا میں آج ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Electric Vehicle Charging Station on National Highways
02 DEC 2021 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
Electric vehicle Charging Stations are to be provided by the developer as part of the Wayside Amenities (WSAs) being awarded by the National Highways Authority of India (NHAI). NHAI has already awarded 39 such facilities and the proposals for 103 such sites are at bidding stage. Further, additional WSA sites, as and when identified by the Authority, would also be put up for bidding. The works which have been already awarded are expected to be completed by the end of FY 2022-23.
Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) had invited proposals from Government Organizations/Public Sector Undertakings (PSU) (State/Central)/ Government DISCOMs/ Oil Public Sector Undertakings and similar other Public/Private entities to build and operate Public Electric Vehicle charging infrastructure on Expressways and National Highways under FAME India Scheme Phase-II, wherein Energy Efficiency Services Limited (EESL) consortium with Convergence Energy Services Ltd (subsidiary of EESL) has been awarded the work for setting up of EV charging stations along 16 NH/Expressways.
In order to facilitate EESL in the above prospect, NHAI has signed an MOU with EESL. As per this MoU, NHAI shall provide space/land near the toll plazas and its buildings for installation of Electric Vehicle Charging Stations based on revenue sharing model. The space/land for the same shall be provided to EESL at no cost basis for duration as decided by NHAI. This would not only assist in promoting clean/green energy and conserving the environment but could also be a source of revenue for NHAI.
Further, the Ministry of Power, vide memorandum dated 14th December, 2018, has published guidelines and standards for the charging infrastructure of electric vehicles, which are available on [www.powermin.nic.in]. These guidelines have been revised on 01.10.2019. These guidelines stipulate the requirements regarding density/distance between two charging points and specify the priorities for rolling out of electric vehicle public charging infrastructure.
This information was given by Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.