Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Steps taken for increasing Solar energy generation in the country
02 DEC 2021 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
As on 31.10.2021, the share of solar power installed capacity in the overall electricity capacity is 12.20%, and in terms of electricity mix, it is 4.37% for the year 2020-21.
Important steps taken for increasing Solar energy generation in the country:
• Declaration of trajectory for Renewable Purchase Obligation (RPO) up to the year 2022;
• Permitting Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) up to 100 percent under the automatic route;
• Waiver of Inter State Transmission System (ISTS) charges for inter-state sale of solar and wind power for projects to be commissioned by 30th June 2025;
• Setting up of solar parks to provide land and transmission to RE developers on a plug and play basis,
• Schemes such as Pradhan Mantri Kisan Urja Suraksha evam Utthaan Mahabhiyan (PM-KUSUM), Solar Rooftop Phase II, 12000 MW CPSU Scheme Phase II, etc,
• Laying new transmission lines and creating new sub-station capacity for evacuation of renewable power under Green Energy Corridor Scheme.
• Notification of standards for deployment of solar photovoltaic system/devices;
• Setting up of Project Development Cell for attracting and facilitating investments;
• Standard Bidding Guidelines for tariff based competitive bidding for procurement of power from Grid Connected Solar PV and Wind Projects;
• Government has issued orders that power shall be dispatched against Letter of Credit (LC) or advance payment to ensure timely payment by distribution licensees to RE generators; and
• Launch of Green Term Ahead Market (GTAM) to facilitate sale/purchase of Renewable Energy including Solar power through exchanges.
This information was given by Union Minister for Power and New and Renewable Energy, Shri R.K.Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
ملک میں شمسی توانائی کی پیداوار میں اضافے کے لیے کیے گئے اقدامات
02 DEC 2021 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،02 دسمبر، 2021/31.10.2021 کو بجلی کی مجموعی صلاحیت میں شمسی توانائی کی صلاحیت 12.20 فیصد تھی اور بجلی مکس کے سلسلے میں یہ 4.37 فیصد تھی۔ یہ اعداد و شمار 21-2020 کے لیے ہے۔
ملک میں شمسی توانائی کی پیداوار میں اضافے کے لیے جو اہم اقدام کیے گئے ہیں وہ اس طرح ہیں :
• سال 2022 تک قابل تجدید سرکاری خرید کی ذمہ داری کے لیے سلسلے کا اعلان؛
• خود کار وسیلے کے تحت 100 فیصد تک غیرملکی راست سرمایہ کاری کی اجازت؛
• 30 جون ، 2025 تک شروع کیے جانے والے پروجیکٹوں کے لیے شمسی و ہوائی بجلی کی بین ریاستی فروخت کے لیے بین ریاستی ترسیل نظام کے چارجز کی معافی؛
• آر ای ڈیولپرز کو زمین اور ٹرانسمیشن فراہم کرنے کے لیے شمسی پارکوں کا کا قیام؛
• پردھان منتری کسان ارجا سرکشا ایوم اتتھان مہابھیان ، سولر روف ٹاپ کے دوسرے مرحلے ، 12000 میگا واٹ سی پی ایس یو اسکیم کے دوسرے مرحلے جیسی اسکیمیں؛
• گرین اینرجی ، کاریڈور اسکیم کے تحت قابل تجدید بجلی کے انخلاء کے لیے ذیلی اسٹیشن کی نئی صلاحیت پیدا کرنا اور نئی ترسیلی لائنیں بچھانا؛
یہ جانکاری بجلی ، نئی و قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے لوک سبھا میں آج ایک تحریر ی جواب میں فراہم کی۔