Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, more than one lakh SARS-CoV-2 genomes sequenced till November 2021 for COVID-19
Minister also informs that a large number of COVID-19 Bio-repositories and samples were made available to academia and industry for product development
02 DEC 2021 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that more than one lakh SARS-CoV-2 genomes sequenced till November 2021 for COVID-19.
In a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today, the Minister informed that the Indian SARS-CoV-2 Genomics Consortium (INSACOG) being coordinated by the Department of Biotechnology (DBT), as on 25th November 2021 has sequenced 1,02,880 SARS-CoV-2 genomes.
A total of 17 COVID-19 Bio-repositories have been notified by the Government of India on 23-05-2020. These are set up at laboratories of Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) and Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR).
On the question of the number of COVID-19 Bio-repositories and samples that were made available to academia and industry for product development, the Minister gave the following details:
DBT funded Biorepository at ILBS, New Delhi has shared 1299 samples with academia. ILS, Bhubaneswar has provided samples from the biorepository to 18 research and development projects. NCCS, Pune has shared a total of 124 samples so far with academia and industry. InSTEM, Bangalore has shared a total of 363 samples so far with academia and industry. NCR Biotech Science Cluster Translational Health Science and Technology Institute & Regional Centre for Biotechnology, Faridabad have shared a total of 20890 samples so far with academia and industry.
CSIR-CCMB shared about 200 samples with incubatees at CCMB- Atal Incubation Centre for development of interferometry antibody detection, 200 samples for development of in house Elisa based assays, and about 250 samples were shared for development of RT-PCR assays. Samples have also been utilized for testing and validating technologies/ products developed by industries. CSIR-IGIB Bio-repository has been used to help testing and validation of diagnostic products. CSIR-IMTECH made available 15 samples for academic research in IMTECH and 30 samples were shared with PGIMER, Chandigarh for quality control analysis of RT-PCR testing.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, नवंबर 2021 तक एक लाख से अधिक सार्स-सीओवी-2 जीनोम को कोविड-19 के लिए अनुक्रमित किया गया
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि उत्पाद विकास के लिए कोविड-19 जैव-भंडारों और नमूनों को बड़ी संख्या में शिक्षाविदों और उद्योग को उपलब्ध कराया गया
02 DEC 2021 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी; पृथ्वी विज्ञान; प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने कहा कि कोविड-19 के लिए नवम्‍बर 2021 तक एक लाख से अधिक सार्स–सीओवी-2 जीनोम अनुक्रमित किए गए।
आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में, डा. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने बताया कि भारतीय सार्स–सीओवी-2 जीनोमिक्स कंसोर्टियम (आईएनएसएसीओजी) को जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) द्वारा संचालित किया जा रहा है, 25 नवंबर 2021 को 1,02,880 सार्स–सीओवी-2 को अनुक्रमित किया गया।
भारत सरकार द्वारा 23-05-2020 को कुल 17 कोविड-19 जैव-भंडार अधिसूचित किए गए हैं। ये जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी), वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) और भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएमआर) की प्रयोगशालाओं में स्थापित किए गए हैं।
उत्पाद विकास के लिए अकादमिक और उद्योग को उपलब्ध कराए गए कोविड-19 जैव-भंडारों और नमूनों की संख्या के प्रश्न पर, डा. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने निम्नलिखित विवरण दिया:
आईएलबीएस, नई दिल्ली में डीबीटी द्वारा वित्त पोषित जैव भंडारों ने शिक्षाविदों के साथ 1299 नमूने साझा किए हैं। आईएलएस, भुवनेश्वर ने 18 अनुसंधान और विकास परियोजनाओं के लिए जैव भंडारों से नमूने प्रदान किए। एनसीसीएस, पुणे ने अब तक शिक्षा और उद्योग के साथ कुल 124 नमूने साझा किए हैं। एसटीईएम, बैंगलोर ने अब तक शिक्षा और उद्योग के साथ कुल 363 नमूने साझा किए हैं। एनसीआर बायोटेक साइंस क्लस्टर ट्रांसलेशनल हेल्थ साइंस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी इंस्टीट्यूट और रीजनल सेंटर फॉर बायोटेक्नोलॉजी, फरीदाबाद ने अब तक शिक्षा और उद्योग के साथ कुल 20,890 नमूने साझा किए हैं।
सीएसआईआर-सीसीएमबी ने इंटरफेरोमीटरी एंटीबॉडी डिटेक्शन के विकास के लिए सीसीएमबी-अटल इनक्यूबेशन सेंटर में इनक्यूबेअटीस के साथ लगभग 200 नमूने साझा किए, घर में एलिसा आधारित परख के विकास के लिए 200 नमूने और आरटी-पीसीआर परख के विकास के लिए लगभग 250 नमूने साझा किए गए। नमूनों का उपयोग उद्योगों द्वारा विकसित प्रौद्योगिकियों/उत्पादों के परीक्षण और सत्यापन के लिए भी किया गया है। सीएसआईआर-आईजीआईबी जैव-भंडार का उपयोग नैदानिक ​​उत्पादों के परीक्षण और सत्यापन में सहायता के लिए किया गया है। सीएसआईआर-आईएमटीईसीएच ने आईएमटीईसीएच में अकादमिक अनुसंधान के लिए 15 नमूने उपलब्ध कराए और आरटी-पीसीआर परीक्षण के गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण विश्लेषण के लिए 30 नमूने पीजीआईएमईआर, चंडीगढ़ के साथ साझा किए गए।