Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, more than one lakh SARS-CoV-2 genomes sequenced till November 2021 for COVID-19
Minister also informs that a large number of COVID-19 Bio-repositories and samples were made available to academia and industry for product development
02 DEC 2021 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that more than one lakh SARS-CoV-2 genomes sequenced till November 2021 for COVID-19.
In a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today, the Minister informed that the Indian SARS-CoV-2 Genomics Consortium (INSACOG) being coordinated by the Department of Biotechnology (DBT), as on 25th November 2021 has sequenced 1,02,880 SARS-CoV-2 genomes.
A total of 17 COVID-19 Bio-repositories have been notified by the Government of India on 23-05-2020. These are set up at laboratories of Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) and Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR).
On the question of the number of COVID-19 Bio-repositories and samples that were made available to academia and industry for product development, the Minister gave the following details:
DBT funded Biorepository at ILBS, New Delhi has shared 1299 samples with academia. ILS, Bhubaneswar has provided samples from the biorepository to 18 research and development projects. NCCS, Pune has shared a total of 124 samples so far with academia and industry. InSTEM, Bangalore has shared a total of 363 samples so far with academia and industry. NCR Biotech Science Cluster Translational Health Science and Technology Institute & Regional Centre for Biotechnology, Faridabad have shared a total of 20890 samples so far with academia and industry.
CSIR-CCMB shared about 200 samples with incubatees at CCMB- Atal Incubation Centre for development of interferometry antibody detection, 200 samples for development of in house Elisa based assays, and about 250 samples were shared for development of RT-PCR assays. Samples have also been utilized for testing and validating technologies/ products developed by industries. CSIR-IGIB Bio-repository has been used to help testing and validation of diagnostic products. CSIR-IMTECH made available 15 samples for academic research in IMTECH and 30 samples were shared with PGIMER, Chandigarh for quality control analysis of RT-PCR testing.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ کووڈ – 19 کے لیے نومبر 2021 تک سارس – کوو – 2 جینوم کے ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ ٹیسٹ کیے گئے
02 DEC 2021 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،02 دسمبر، 2021/سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)؛ ارضیاتی علوم کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج ) وزیر اعظم کے دفتر ، عملے ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ نومبر 2021 تک سارس – کوو – 2 کے ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ کووڈ - 19 کے ٹیسٹ کیے گئے ہیں۔
راجیہ سبھا میں آج ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ بایو ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے نے 25 نومبر 2021 کو بھارتی سارس – کوو -2 جینومکس کنسورشیئم کے ساتھ مل کر 102880 سارس – کوو – 2 جینوم ٹیسٹ کیے ہیں۔
حکومت ہند نے 23.05.2020 کو کووڈ – 19 کی 17 بایو – ریپوزیٹریز کی نشاندہی کی تھی۔ یہ سہولیات بایو ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے ، سائنسی و صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل اور طبی تحقیق کی بھارتی کونسل کی لیباریٹریز میں قائم کی گئی ہیں۔
کووڈ - 19 سے متعلق بایو – ریپوزیٹریز کی تعداد سے متعلق سوال اور اس کی تیاری کے لیے ماہرین تعلیم و صنعت کو نمونے فراہم کیے گئے ہیں ۔ جن کی تفصیلات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں :
نئی دلی کے آئی ایل بی ایس نے ڈی بی ٹی کی مدد والی بایو – ریپوزیٹریز نے ماہرین تعلیم کو 1299 نمونے فراہم کیے ہیں۔ آئی ایل ایس ، بھبنیشور نے 18 تحقیقی اور ترقی پروجیکٹ فراہم کیے ہیں۔ این سی سی ایس پنے نے 124 سیمپل ماہرین تعلیم اور صنعت کو فراہم کیے ہیں۔ ان اسٹیم بینگلور نے 363 سیمپل فراہم کیے ہیں۔
سی ایس آئی آر – سی سی ایم بی میں 200 سیمپلز فراہم کیے ہیں ۔ یہ سیمپل سی سی ایم بی – اٹل انکیوبیشن سینٹر کو فراہم کیے ہیں۔