Ministry of Heavy Industries
Dr Mahendra Nath Pandey to be the Chief Guest at the Round Table Conference on 4th December, 2021 at Goa
Conference to work out strategies to promote adoption of Electric Vehicles in India
It will also attract investment in manufacturing of EVs, batteries and high technology automotive components in India
02 DEC 2021 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Mahendra Nath Pandey, Union Minister of Heavy Industries will be the Chief Guest at the Round Table Conference to Promote Electric Vehicles organized by Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) on December 4, 2021 at Goa. Ministers of Transport and Chief Secretaries/Senior Officers from States, Industry Leaders from Automotive Sector, Start Ups and Technical Experts are participating in the conference. Shri Krishan Pal, Gurjar, Minister of State of Heavy Industries will be present as the Guest of Hour. Shri Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog will deliver the Key Note address. The aim of the conference is to work out strategies to promote adoption of Electric Vehicles in India and attract investment in manufacturing of EVs, batteries and high technology automotive components in India.
Automobile sector is a key driver of India’s economic growth and the largest contributor to the manufacturing sector. Automobile industry contributes to nearly 6.4 per cent of India’s GDP and 35 per cent of manufacturing GDP and is a leading employment provider.
India ranks number 1 in the world in two wheelers, 3 wheelers and tractors manufacturing and number 5 in passenger and commercial vehicles manufacturing. The size of Indian Original Equipments Manufacturers ( OEMs) is US $ 80.8 billion with exports of US $ 11.7 billion. Size of auto component industry is US $ 57 billion with exports of US $ 15 billion and imports of US $ 17.7 billion. In value terms Indian automotive industry is ranked number 11 in the world. This is because Indian automotive industry has succeeded in mass volume, lower value, lower technology products, not in advanced automotive technology products. In global automotive trade of US $ 1.5 trillion India’s share is less than 2 per cent with total exports of US $ 27 billion. India’s share of advanced automotive components is only 3 per cent compared to 18 per cent globally which is estimated to further grow to 30 per cent by 2030.
In the post pandemic world, with a renewed thrust on climate change, there is a disruptive change happening in the global automotive scenario with big boost to future technology Electric vehicles having zero emission. Innovations and technological breakthroughs in EV components are catalyzing this disruption. Government of India has reaffirmed its commitment to reduce carbon emissions in the recently concluded COP26 summit. Government of India is giving impetus to accelerate the EV transition in view of the climate change concerns and to reduce dependence on imported oil and has pressed several policy levers to achieve the same.
Policy Initiatives to increase EV penetration
To give an impetus to manufacturing and adoption of Electric Vehicles and High-Technology Automotive, Ministry of Heavy Industries is executing 3 major schemes with a total outlay of Rs 54,038 crore:
(i) Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of Electric Vehicles in India II (FAME India II) scheme with an outlay of Rs 10,000 crore to incentivize demand for EVs by providing upfront subsidies and creating EV charging infrastructure. 1 million electric 2 Wheelers, 5 lakh Electric 3 Wheelers, 55,000 Electric Cars and 7,090 Electric Buses are to be supported under FAME II through subsidies.
(ii) National Programme on Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) with an outlay of Rs 18,100 crore to incentivize setting up of manufacturing facilities in the country for 50 Giga Watt Hour of ACC and 5 GWh of "Niche" ACC. Total investment of Rs 45,000 crore is envisaged under this scheme. The scheme will reduce the import bills of ACC by Rs 1,50,000 crore. Request for Proposal (RFP) has been issued on October 22, 2021 for inviting proposals from domestic and international Manufactures for setting up manufacturing facilities for ACC Battery Storage in India. Pre-Proposal Conference was held on Nov 12, 2021 which was attended by over 100 participants representing over 20 domestic and international manufactures. Last date for receipt of bids is Dec 31, 2021.
(iii) Productivity Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme for Automobile and Auto Components with an outlay of Rs 25,938 crore to incentivise manufacturing of high technology automobiles and automotive components in India. It is estimated that over a period of five years, the PLI Scheme for Automobile and Auto Components Industry will lead to fresh investment of over ₹42,500 crore, incremental production of over ₹2.3 lakh crore and will create additional employment opportunities of over 7.5 lakh jobs. Further this will increase India’s share in global automotive trade. PLI scheme for Automobile and Auto components and the Guidelines have been notified on Sep 23, 2021. Application Form for PLI Scheme, List of Advanced Automotive Technology Products and Window for Notice Inviting Applications has been notified on Nov 9, 2021 and published on Nov 10, 2021 in the official Gazette. Window for Notice Inviting Applications is open for 60 days from Nov 11, 2021 to Jan 9, 2022.
Other Policy interventions
Other key interventions by the Government to promote EVs include reduction of GST on EVs from 12 to 5 per cent, income tax deduction on the interest paid on loans taken to purchase electric vehicles, delicensing of EV charging by declaring it as a service and not sale of electricity, amendment of building bylaws codes and town planning rules for provision of EV charging stations, green license plates for EVs etc. Further, various State Governments have come out with policies to incentivise adoption of EVs in the state and attract investment for EV manufacturing in the State.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
डॉ. महेंद्र नाथ पांडे 4 दिसंबर, 2021 को गोवा में होने वाले गोलमेज सम्मेलन के मुख्य अतिथि होंगे
भारत में इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों की पसंद को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए रणनीति तैयार करने के लिए सम्मेलन का आयोजन
भारत में इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों, बैटरी और उच्च प्रौद्योगिकी ऑटोमोटिव कंपोनेंट विनिर्माण के क्षेत्र में निवेश आकर्षित होगा
02 DEC 2021 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय भारी उद्योग मंत्री डॉ. महेंद्र नाथ पांडे इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमएचआई) द्वारा 4 दिसंबर, 2021 को गोवा में आयोजित होने वाले गोलमेज सम्मेलन में मुख्य अतिथि होंगे। सम्मेलन में राज्यों के परिवहन मंत्री और मुख्य सचिव/वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, मोटर वाहन क्षेत्र के उद्योग के अग्रणीकारोबारियों, स्टार्ट अप्स और तकनीकी विशेषज्ञ हिस्सा ले रहे हैं। भारी उद्योग राज्यमंत्री श्री कृष्ण पाल गुर्जर बतौर विशिष्ट अतिथिसम्मेलन में मौजूद रहेंगे। नीति आयोग के सीईओ श्री अमिताभ कांत मुख्य भाषण देंगे। सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य भारत में इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों की पसंद को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए रणनीति तैयार करना और भारत में इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों, बैटरी तथा उच्च प्रौद्योगिकी ऑटोमोटिव कंपोनेंट के विनिर्माण के क्षेत्र में निवेश आकर्षित करना है।
ऑटोमोबाइल का क्षेत्र भारत के आर्थिक विकास का मुख्य संचालक है और विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में इसका सबसे ज्यादा योगदान है। ऑटोमोबाइल उद्योग का योगदान भारत के सकल घरेलू उत्पाद यानी जीडीपी में करीब 6.4 प्रतिशत और विनिर्माण क्षेत्र की जीडीपी में 35 प्रतिशत है। यह अग्रणी रोजगार प्रदाता भी है।
दुपहिया, तिपहिया और ट्रैक्टर विनिर्माण में भारत का स्थान दुनिया में अव्वल है और यात्री व वाणिज्यिक वाहन विनिर्माण में यह पांचवें नंबर 5 पर है। देश में मूल उपकरण विनिर्माताओं (ओईएम) का विस्‍तार11.7 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर के निर्यात के साथ 80.8 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर है। ऑटो कंपोनेंट कारोबार का विस्‍तार 57 अरब डॉलर का है जिसमें 15 अरब डॉलर का निर्यात होता है और 17.7 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का आयात।
मूल्य के मदोंमें भारतीय ऑटोमोटिव उद्योग का दर्जा विश्व में 11वें स्थान पर है। क्योंकि भारतीय ऑटोमोटिव उद्योग उन्नत ऑटोमोटिव प्रौद्योगिकी उत्पादों में नहीं, बल्कि बड़े पैमाने पर, कम मूल्य, कम प्रौद्योगिकी उत्पादों में सफल रहा है। भारत का स्थान 1.5 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के वैश्विक ऑटोमोटिव व्यापार में 27 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के कुल निर्यात के साथ भारत का हिस्सा 2 प्रतिशत से भी कम है। उन्नत ऑटोमोटिव घटकों में भारत की हिस्सेदारी वैश्विक स्तर पर 18 प्रतिशत की तुलना में सिर्फ 3 प्रतिशत है। वैश्विक हिस्सेदारी 2030 तक 30 प्रतिशत तक बढ़ने का अनुमान है।
महामारी के बाद की दुनिया में, जलवायु परिवर्तन पर नए सिरे से जोर देने के साथ, वैश्विक ऑटोमोटिव परिदृश्य में एक व्यापक बदलाव देखने को मिल रहा है, जिसमें भविष्य की प्रौद्योगिकी यानी शून्य उत्सर्जन वाले इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन को बड़ा प्रोत्साहन मिल रहा है। ईवी घटकों में नवाचार और तकनीकी उपलब्धियां इस बदलाव में मददगार रही हैं। भारत सरकार ने हाल ही में संपन्न सीओपी-26 शिखर सम्मेलन में कार्बन उत्सर्जन को कम करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई है। भारत सरकार जलवायु परिवर्तन की चिंताओं के मद्देनजर और आयातित तेल पर निर्भरता को कम करने के लिए ईवी में परिवर्तन की दिशा में तेजी लाने के कार्य को प्रोत्साहन दे रही है तथा इस उपलब्धि को हासिल करने के लिए कई नीतिगत फैसले लिए गए हैं।
ईवी की पैठ बढ़ाने के लिए नीतिगत पहल
इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों और उच्च-प्रौद्योगिकी के ऑटोमोटिव के विनिर्माण और लोगों की पसंद को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए, भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय 54,038 करोड़ रुपये के कुल परिव्यय के साथ 3 प्रमुख योजनाओं को क्रियान्वित कर रहा है।
(1) इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को स्वीकारने और इसके विनिर्माण में तेजी लाने के लिए भारत-2 (फेम इंडिया-2) योजना का खर्च 10,000 करोड़ रुपये रखा गया है जिससे अग्रिम सब्सिडी प्रदान करके और ईवी चार्जिंग के बुनियादी ढांचे का निर्माण करके ईवी की मांग को प्रोत्साहित किया जाएगा। फेम-2 के तहत सब्सिडी के जरिए 10 लाख इलेक्ट्रिक टू व्हीलर, 5 लाख इलेक्ट्रिक थ्रीव्हीलर, 55,000 इलेक्ट्रिक कार और 7,090 इलेक्ट्रिक बसों को सहायता दी जाएगी।
(2) एडवांस्ड केमिस्ट्री सेल (एसीसी) के 50 गीगावाट घंटे और नीशएसीसी के 5 गीगावॉट घंटे के लिए देश में विनिर्माण सुविधाओं की स्थापना को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए 18,100 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ एसीसी पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम। इस योजना के तहत कुल 45,000 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश की परिकल्पना की गई है। इस योजना से एसीसी के आयात बिल में 1,50,000 करोड़ रुपये की कमी आएगी। भारत में एसीसी बैटरी स्टोरेज के लिए विनिर्माण सुविधाओं की स्थापना के लिए घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय विनिर्माताओं से प्रस्ताव आमंत्रित करने के लिए 22 अक्टूबर, 2021 को प्रस्ताव के लिए अनुरोध (आरएफपी) जारी किया गया है। प्रस्ताव पूर्व सम्मेलन 12 नवंबर, 2021 को आयोजित किया गया था जिसमें 20 से अधिक घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विनिर्माताओं का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले 100 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने हिस्सा लिया। बोलियां प्राप्त करने की अंतिम तिथि 31 दिसंबर, 2021 है।
(3) भारत में उच्च प्रौद्योगिकी ऑटोमोबाइल और ऑटोमोटिव कंपोनेंट के विनिर्माण को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए 25,938 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ ऑटोमोबाइल और ऑटो कंपोनेंट के लिए उत्पादकता लिंक्ड प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना। अनुमान है कि पांच वर्षों की अवधि में, ऑटोमोबाइल और ऑटो कंपोनेंट्स उद्योग के लिए पीएलआई योजना से 42,500 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का नया निवेश होगा, उत्पादन में 2.3 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की वृद्धि होगी और 7.5 लाख से ज्यादा रोजगार के अतिरिक्त अवसर पैदा होंगे। इससे आगे वैश्विक ऑटोमोटिव व्यापार में भारत की हिस्सेदारी बढ़ेगी। ऑटोमोबाइल और ऑटो कंपोनेंट के लिए पीएलआई योजना और दिशानिर्देश 23 सितंबर, 2021 को अधिसूचित किए गए। पीएलआई योजना के लिए आवेदन पत्र, उन्नत ऑटोमोटिव प्रौद्योगिकी उत्पादों की सूची और आवेदन आमंत्रित करने के लिए विंडो 9 नवंबर, 2021 को अधिसूचित की गई है और10 नवंबर 2021 को आधिकारिक राजपत्र मेंप्रकाशित की गई है। आवेदन आमंत्रित करने की सूचना के लिए विंडो 11 नवंबर, 2021 से 9 जनवरी, 2022 तक 60 दिनों के लिए खुली है।
अन्य नीतिगत हस्तक्षेप
ईवी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार द्वारा अन्य प्रमुख हस्तक्षेपों में ईवी पर जीएसटी को 12 से घटाकर 5 प्रतिशत करना, इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन खरीदने के लिए लिए जाने वाले कर्ज के ब्याज के भुगतान पर आयकर कटौती, ईवी चार्जिंग को सेवा के रूप में घोषित करके इसके लिए लाइसेंस समाप्त करना, ईवी चार्जिंग स्टेशनों के प्रावधानों के लिए बिल्डिंग बायलॉज कोड और टाउन प्लानिंग नियमों में संशोधन, ईवी के लिए ग्रीन लाइसेंस प्लेट आदि शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा, राज्य में ईवी की पसंद को प्रोत्साहित करने और इसके निर्माण के लिए निवेश आकर्षित करने के लिए विभिन्न राज्य सरकारें नीतियां बनाई हैं।