रक्षा मंत्रालय
वाइस एडमिरल एमए हम्पीहोली ने एसएनसी की कमान संभाली
30 NOV 2021 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
वाइस एडमिरल एमए हम्पीहोली, एवीएसएम, एनएम ने दिनांक 30 नवंबर 2021 को 29वें फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ के रूप में दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान (एसएनसी) की बागडोर संभाली। उन्होंने वाइस एडमिरल अनिल कुमार चावला, पीवीएसएम, एवीएसएम, एनएम, वीएसएम, एडीसी की जगह ली जो करीब चार दशकों की सेवा के बाद सेवानिवृत्त हुए। वाइस एडमिरल एमए हम्पीहोली इस ज़िम्मेदारी को संभालने से पहले भारतीय नौसेना अकादमी, कन्नूर, केरल के कमांडेंट थे। कर्नाटक में धारवाड़ के मूल निवासी फ्लैग ऑफिसर दिनांक 29 नवंबर 21 को नया कार्यभार संभालने के लिए कोच्चि पहुंचे।
इस अवसर पर नौसेना बेस पर 4 सशस्त्र प्लाटून और 50 सैनिकों के "गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर" सहित 16 प्लाटून से युक्त एक औपचारिक परेड आयोजित की गई, जिसमें दोनों एडमिरलों को जनरल सैल्यूट दिया गया और परेड का समापन "मार्च इन रिव्यू ऑर्डर" के साथ हुआ। तत्पश्चात दोनों फ्लैग ऑफिसरों ने फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ के कार्यालय में औपचारिक रूप से हैंडओवर/ कार्य भार ग्रहण किया। जाने से पहले मीडिया के सदस्यों से बात करते हुए वाइस एडमिरल एके चावला ने कॉम्बैट प्लेटफार्मों के लिए गुणवत्ता और प्रशिक्षित जनशक्ति प्रदान करने के मामले में अपने प्रशिक्षण लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने विभिन्न "मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत (एचएडीआर)" आवश्यकताओं के जवाब में राज्य के नागरिक प्रशासन के साथ कमान द्वारा प्राप्त तालमेल पर भी खुशी व्यक्त की ।
कार्यभार संभालने की प्रक्रिया पूरी होने पर वाइस एडमिरल एके चावला को मुख्यालय, एसएनसी के विभिन्न प्रमुखों, कमांडिंग अधिकारियों, मुख्य स्टाफ अधिकारियों, अधिकारियों, नाविकों और रक्षा नागरिकों द्वारा विदाई दी गई। मीडिया से बातचीत के बाद दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, अधिकारियों और जवानों द्वारा पारंपरिक पुलिंग आउट समारोह का आयोजन भी किया गया। चुनौतीपूर्ण समय के दौरान राज्य सरकार का साथ देने के लिए केरल के लोगों की ओर से एर्नाकुलम प्रेस क्लब के पदाधिकारियों द्वारा एडमिरल एके चावला को एक स्मृति चिन्ह भी भेंट किया गया।
AGQH.jpeg)

Ministry of Defence
VICE ADMIRAL MA HAMPIHOLI ASSUMES COMMAND OF SNC
30 NOV 2021 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral MA Hampiholi, AVSM, NM took over the reins of the Southern Naval Command (SNC) as its 29th Flag Officer Commanding- in-Chief on 30 Nov 21. The Admiral replaced Vice Admiral Anil Kumar Chawla, PVSM, AVSM, NM, VSM, ADC who retired after close to four decades of yeoman service. Vice Admiral MA Hampiholi was the Commandant of the Indian Naval Academy, Kannur, Kerala prior to taking over this appointment. The Flag Officer, a native of Dharwad, Karnataka arrived in Kochi on 29 Nov 21 for taking over the new assignment.
A ceremonial parade, consisting of 16 platoons including 4 armed platoons and a 50 men “Guard of Honour” was held at the Naval base on the occasion, in which both the Admirals were accorded General Salutes and the parade concluded with a “March in Review Order”. Subsequently, both the Flag Officers carried out the formal handing / taking over in the office of the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief. Speaking to the members of the media, prior to his departure, Vice Admiral AK Chawla expressed satisfaction at the Command achieving its training goals in providing quality and trained manpower for the combat platforms. He also expressed happiness at the synergy achieved by the Command with the civil administration of the state in responding to different “Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR)” requirements.
On completion of the handing over, Vice Admiral AK Chawla was bid farewell by various Heads of Units, Commanding Officers, Chief Staff Officers, Officers, sailors and defence civilians of the Headquarters, SNC. The traditional pulling out ceremony, by the senior officers, officers and men of the Southern Naval Command was also held after the media interaction. Admiral AK Chawla was also presented a memento by the Office Bearers of Ernakulam Press Club on behalf of people of Kerala for supporting the State during challenging times.
AGQH.jpeg)