وزارت دفاع
وائس ایڈمرل ایم اے ہیمپی ہولی نے سدن نیول کی کمان سنبھالی
30 NOV 2021 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، یکم دسمبر 2021
اے وی ایس ایم، این ایم وائس ایڈمرل ایم اے ہیمپی ہولی نے 30 نومبر 2021 کو اپنے 29 ویں فلیگ آف آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف کی حیثیت سے صدر نیول کی کمان سنبھالی۔ ایڈمرل نے پی وی ایس ایم، اے وی ایس ایم، این ایم، وی ایس ایم، اے ڈی سی وائس ایڈمرل انل کمار چاؤلہ کی جگہ لی ہے، جو چار ڈہائیوں کی ملازمتوں کے بعد ریٹائر ہوگئے ہیں۔ وائس ایڈمرل ہیمپی ہولی اِس تقرری سے قبل کیرالہ کے کنور میں بھارتی بحری اکیڈمی کے کمانڈینٹ تھے۔ فلیگ آفیسر کا تعلق کرناٹک کے دھاڑ وار سے ہے، جو نئے عہدے پر آنے کے لئے 29 نومبر 2021 کو کوچی پہنچے تھے۔
موقع پر بحری اڈے پر باقاعدہ ایک پریڈ ہوئی، جس میں 4 مسلح پلٹنوں اور ایک 50 نفری سمیت 16 پلٹنوں کی طرف سے گارڈ آف آنر پیش کیاگیا، جس میں دونوں ایڈمرلس کو سلامی دی گئی اور پریڈ مارچ اِن ریویو آرڈر کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئی۔ بعد میں دونوں فلیگ آفیسر نے، فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ اِن چیف کے دفتر میں عہدے کو سونپنے کی باقاعدہ تقریب انجام دی۔ اپنی روانگی سے قبل میڈیا کے افرادسے بات کرتے ہوئے وائس ایڈمرل اے کے چاؤلہ نے کمبارڈ پلیٹ فارمس کے لیے معیاری اور تربیت یافتہ افرادی قوت فراہم کرنے میں اپنے تربیتی مقاصد کے حصول میں کمان پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے اُس تال میل پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا جو انسانی بنیاد پر امداد اور آفات کے دوران راحت کی ضرورتوں کے لئے ریاست کے سول انتظامیہ کے ساتھ کمان کی طرف سے حاصل کی گئی ہیں۔
عہدے کی منتقلی کی رسم مکمل ہونے پر وائس ایڈمرل اے کے چاؤلہ نے مختلف یونٹوں کے سربراہوں، کمانڈنگ افسروں، چیف اسٹاف افسروں، افسروں، ملاحوں اور ایس این سی ہیڈ کوارٹر میں دفاع کے لئے کام کرنے والے سویلین عملے کو الوداع کہا۔ میڈیا سے بات چیت کے بعد جنوبی نیول کمان کے سینئر افسروں، افسروں اور عملے کی طرف سے روایتی تقریب انجام دی گئی۔ ایڈمرل اے کے چاؤلہ کو کیرالہ کو بحران کے دوران تعاون دینے اور مدد کرنے کے لیےریاست کے عوام کی جانب سے ارناکلم پریس کلب کے عہدیداروں کی جانب سے ایک مومنٹو بھی پیش کیاگیا۔

Ministry of Defence
VICE ADMIRAL MA HAMPIHOLI ASSUMES COMMAND OF SNC
30 NOV 2021 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral MA Hampiholi, AVSM, NM took over the reins of the Southern Naval Command (SNC) as its 29th Flag Officer Commanding- in-Chief on 30 Nov 21. The Admiral replaced Vice Admiral Anil Kumar Chawla, PVSM, AVSM, NM, VSM, ADC who retired after close to four decades of yeoman service. Vice Admiral MA Hampiholi was the Commandant of the Indian Naval Academy, Kannur, Kerala prior to taking over this appointment. The Flag Officer, a native of Dharwad, Karnataka arrived in Kochi on 29 Nov 21 for taking over the new assignment.
A ceremonial parade, consisting of 16 platoons including 4 armed platoons and a 50 men “Guard of Honour” was held at the Naval base on the occasion, in which both the Admirals were accorded General Salutes and the parade concluded with a “March in Review Order”. Subsequently, both the Flag Officers carried out the formal handing / taking over in the office of the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief. Speaking to the members of the media, prior to his departure, Vice Admiral AK Chawla expressed satisfaction at the Command achieving its training goals in providing quality and trained manpower for the combat platforms. He also expressed happiness at the synergy achieved by the Command with the civil administration of the state in responding to different “Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR)” requirements.
On completion of the handing over, Vice Admiral AK Chawla was bid farewell by various Heads of Units, Commanding Officers, Chief Staff Officers, Officers, sailors and defence civilians of the Headquarters, SNC. The traditional pulling out ceremony, by the senior officers, officers and men of the Southern Naval Command was also held after the media interaction. Admiral AK Chawla was also presented a memento by the Office Bearers of Ernakulam Press Club on behalf of people of Kerala for supporting the State during challenging times.
AGQH.jpeg)