Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Promotion of Agro-Forestry
01 DEC 2021 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
Sub-Mission on Agroforestry Scheme is being implemented by this Department since 2016-17 to encourage tree plantation on farm land in a complementary and integrated manner with crops and livestock, to help the farmers to get additional income and make their farming systems more climate resilient and adaptive.
Presently, the scheme is being implemented in 21 States viz. Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Punjab, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Uttar Pradesh, Mizoram, Manipur, Meghalaya, Nagaland and 2 UTs viz. Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh.The extant scheme is being implemented in those States/UTs that have liberalized felling and transit regulations for selected tree species. Other States/UTs can access the benefit of the scheme as and when such relaxation is notified by them.All the farmers specially small marginal farmers are eligible for the benefit of the scheme.
Assistance to farmers for various interventions under the scheme is as following:
Sl No.
Component/Activities/Sub Component
Cost Norms
( Rs in lakh)
Pattern of Assistance
1. Nursery Development
100% for Government Agencies and 50% for farmers/private agencies.
(a)
Small Nurseries
Rs 10 lakh per nursery
(b)
Big Nurseries
Rs 16 lakh per nursery
(c)
Hi –Tech Nurseries
Rs 40 lakh per nursery
2.
Peripheral/Boundary Plantation
Rs.70 /plant
100% for Government Agencies and 50% for farmers/private agencies in four years in the ratio of 40:20:20:20
3.
Low Density Plantation (100-500 Ha)
Rs 28,000/Ha
4. High Density Block Plantation
(a)
500 to 1000 plants/Ha
Rs 30,000/Ha
(b)
1000 to 1200 plants/Ha
Rs 35,000/Ha
(c)
1200 to 1500 plants/Ha
Rs 45,000/Ha
(d)
> 1500 plants/Ha
Rs 50,000/Ha
5.
Capacity Building and Training
Upto 5% of total allocation to the States
The Agro-forestry scheme envisages a lot of quantifiable benefits like additional income, protection from crop damage, higher carbon sequestration along with climate change adaptation and mitigation.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Lok Sabha.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زرعی جنگل بانی کا فروغ
01 DEC 2021 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریر ی جواب میں یہ جانکاری دی۔فصلوں مویشیوں کے ساتھ تکمیلی اور مربوط طریقے سے زرعتی آراضی پر شجر کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے لئے 2016-17 سے اس محکمے کے ذریعہ زرعتی جنگل بانی اسکیم پر ذیلی مشن نافذ کیا گیا ہے تاکہ اضافی آمدنی حاصل کرنے کے لئے کسانوں کی مدد کی جاسکے اور ان کے کھیتی باڑی کے نظام کو زیادہ ماحول دوست اور سازگار بنایا جاسکے۔
فی الحال یہ اسکیم 21 ریاستوں آندھرا پردیش ،بہار ، چھتیس گڑھ ، گجرات ، ہریانہ ، ہماچل پردیش ، جھارکھنڈ ، کرناٹک ، کیرالہ ،مدھیہ پردیش ،مہاراشٹر ، اڈیشہ ، پنجاب،راجستھان ،تمل ناڈو ، تلنگانہ ، اترپردیش ، میزورم ، منی پور ، میگھالیہ ، ناگالینڈ اور 2 مرکزکے زیر انتظام علاقوں جموں وکشمیر اور لداخ میں نافذ کی گئی ہے ۔ دستیاب اسکیم ان ریاستوں،مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں نافذ کی گئی ہے جو منتخبہ پیڑوں کی قسموں کے لئے انہیں کاٹنے اور منتقل کرنے سے متعلق قواعد وضوابط سے ہے۔
دیگر ریاستیں اور مرکز کے انتظام والے علاقے اسکیم کے فوائد تک رسائی حاصل کرسکتے ہیں ،جب ان کے ذریعہ اس رعایت کی مشتہری عمل میں آجائے۔سبھی کسان باالخصوص حاشئے پر رہنے والے کسان اسکیم کا فائدہ حاصل کرنے کے مجاز ہیں۔
اسکیم کے تحت مختلف اقدامات سے کسانوں کو دی گئی مدد درجہ ذیل ہے۔
Sl No.
Component/Activities/Sub Component
Cost Norms
( Rs in lakh)
Pattern of Assistance
1. Nursery Development
100% for Government Agencies and 50% for farmers/private agencies.
(a)
Small Nurseries
Rs 10 lakh per nursery
(b)
Big Nurseries
Rs 16 lakh per nursery
(c)
Hi –Tech Nurseries
Rs 40 lakh per nursery
2.
Peripheral/Boundary Plantation
Rs.70 /plant
100% for Government Agencies and 50% for farmers/private agencies in four years in the ratio of 40:20:20:20
3.
Low Density Plantation (100-500 Ha)
Rs 28,000/Ha
1. High Density Block Plantation
(a)
500 to 1000 plants/Ha
Rs 30,000/Ha
(b)
1000 to 1200 plants/Ha
Rs 35,000/Ha
(c)
1200 to 1500 plants/Ha
Rs 45,000/Ha
(d)
> 1500 plants/Ha
Rs 50,000/Ha
5.
Capacity Building and Training
Upto 5% of total allocation to the States
زرعی جنگل بانی اسکیم کے مقصد کے تحت اضافی آمدنی ، فصلوں کو خسارے سے بچانا موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے تال میل پیدا کرنے کے لئے اعلیٰ کار بن ترتیب اور اس میں تخفیف جیسے پہلو شامل ہیں۔