सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्रालय
मैला सफाईकामातील धर्म आणि जात घटक
01 DEC 2021 5:38PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 1 डिसेंबर 2021
असा कोणताही विशिष्ट अभ्यास करण्यात आलेला नाही. तथापि,मैला सफाई कामगारांच्या नोंदीसाठी एमएस अधिनियम, 2013 च्या तरतुदींनुसार सर्वेक्षण केले गेले आहे. या सर्वेक्षणांदरम्यान वरील कायद्यांतर्गत विहित केलेल्या निकषांनुसार 58,098 सफाई कामगारांची नोंद झाली आहे. नोंद झालेल्या सफाई कामगारांनी दिलेल्या माहितीनुसार, 43,797 सफाई कामगारांच्या संदर्भात जातीशी संबंधित माहिती (डेटा) उपलब्ध आहे. सफाई कामगारांच्या संख्येचे वर्गवार विभाजन खालीलप्रमाणे आहे.
Category
No. of Manual Scavengers
Scheduled Castes
42,594
Scheduled Tribes
421
Other Backward Classes
431
Other
351
त्यांच्या पुनर्वसनासाठी शैक्षणिक आणि व्यावसायिक आरक्षण देण्याचा कोणताही प्रस्ताव नाही.
सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण राज्यमंत्री श्री. रामदास आठवले यांनी आज राज्यसभेत लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली आहे.

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Religion and Caste Factor in Manual Scavenging
01 DEC 2021 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
No such specific study has been carried out. However, surveys have been carried out as per the provisions of MS Act, 2013 for identification of manual scavengers. During these surveys 58098 manual scavengers have been identified as per the criteria prescribed under the above Act. As per the criteria prescribed under the above Act. As per the information provided by the identified manual scavengers, caste related data is available in respect of 43,797 manual scavengers. Category-wise break-up of number of manual scavengers is as follows.
Category
No. of Manual Scavengers
Scheduled Castes
42,594
Scheduled Tribes
421
Other Backward Classes
431
Other
351
There is no proposal to provide educational and professional reservation for their rehabilitation.
This information was given by The Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment Shri. Ramdas Athawale in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.