Ministry of Railways
Nearly 1,600 Kisan Rail services operated since launch of the service in August, 2020
Approx. 5.2 lakh tonnes of perishables including fruits and vegetables transported
01 DEC 2021 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
In compliance to the announcement made in Union Budget 2020-21, Kisan Rail trains have been introduced by Indian Railways to enable speedy movement of perishables including fruits, vegetables, meat, poultry, fishery and dairy products from production or surplus regions to consumption or deficient regions. Kisan Rail services are time tabled as well as demand based.
Since the launch of first Kisan Rail service on 7th August 2020 and upto 19th November 2021, Indian Railway have operated 1,586 Kisan Rail services, transporting approximately 5.2 lakh tonnes of perishables including onion, banana, potato, garlic, pomegranate, oranges, capsicum, cabbage, cauliflower, and other fruits and vegetables. These services have operated from the states of Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Gujarat, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Punjab, Telangana, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal.
Potential circuits for movement of Kisan Rail services are identified in consultation with Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Agriculture/Animal Husbandry/Fisheries Departments of State Governments as well as local bodies and agencies, Mandis etc., and based on demand, rakes are provided on priority for running of Kisan Rail services.
So far, no difficulties have been faced during the transportation of goods through Kisan rail services. Halts, number of trips and composition of time-tabled Kisan Rail services and introduction of new services are finalized in consultation with farmers and consignors.
This information was given by Union Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਅਗਸਤ, 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਲਗਭਗ 1,600 ਕਿਸਾਨ ਰੇਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ
ਫ਼ਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਲਗਭਗ 5.2 ਲੱਖ ਟਨ ਨਾਸ਼ਵਾਨ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਦੀ ਢੋਆ-ਢੁਆਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
01 DEC 2021 5:27PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ 2020-21 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਐਲਾਨ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਰੇਲ ਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਫ਼ਲਾਂ, ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ, ਮੀਟ, ਪੋਲਟਰੀ, ਮੱਛੀ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਤ ਵਾਧੂ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਜਾਂ ਸਰਪਲੱਸ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਖਪਤ ਜਾਂ ਘਾਟ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਨਾਸ਼ਵਾਨ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਕਿਸਾਨ ਰੇਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਸਮਾਂ-ਸਾਰਣੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਮੰਗ ’ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹਨ।
7 ਅਗਸਤ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਰੇਲ ਸੇਵਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ 19 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2021 ਤੱਕ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ 1,586 ਕਿਸਾਨ ਰੇਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਆਜ਼, ਕੇਲਾ, ਆਲੂ, ਲਸਣ, ਅਨਾਰ, ਸੰਤਰਾ,ਗੋਭੀ, ਸ਼ਿਮਲਾ ਮਿਰਚ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਫ਼ਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਲਗਭਗ 5.2 ਲੱਖ ਟਨ ਨਾਸ਼ਵਾਨ ਖੇਤੀ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਢੋਆ-ਢੁਆਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਅਸਾਮ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ, ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਹਨ।
ਕਿਸਾਨ ਰੇਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਲਈ ਸੰਭਾਵੀ ਸਰਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ/ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ/ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ, ਮੰਡੀਆਂ ਆਦਿ ਨਾਲ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਮੰਗ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਰੇਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਰੈਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਰੇਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮਾਲ ਦੀ ਢੋਆ-ਢੁਆਈ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਿਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰਨਾ ਪਿਆ ਹੈ। ਰੇਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਾਲਟ, ਯਾਤਰਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਂ-ਸਾਰਣੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਰੇਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਸਾਈਨਰਜ਼ ਨਾਲ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰੂਪ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰੇਲ, ਸੰਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਿਨੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਨਵ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।