Ministry of Textiles
Mega Integrated Textile Region and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks to attract investment, boost employment generation,
Provision of Development Capital Support @30% of the project cost,
Provision of Rs. 300 Cr. per park for incentivizing the industries to set up their units in the park,
Sites for PM MITRA Parks will be selected by a Challenge Method with weightage of different parameters,
States like Tamil Nadu, Punjab, Odisha, Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Rajasthan, Assam, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh and Telangana expressed interest for PM MITRA Parks
01 DEC 2021 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
With a view to attract investment, boost employment generation and position itself strongly in the global textile market, the Government has approved setting up of 7 (Seven) PM Mega Integrated Textile Region and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks in Greenfield/Brownfield sites including plug and play facility with an outlay of Rs. 4445 cr for a period of seven years upto 2027-28. The salient features are:- (i) Willing state governments to have ready availability of contiguous and encumbrance-free land parcel of 1000+ acres for being eligible. (ii) It is envisaged to be on Public Private Partnership (PPP) mode. (iii) there is a provision of Development Capital Support (DCS) @30% of the project cost with a maximum support of ₹ 500 Cr and ₹200 Crore per park for Greenfield and Brownfield PM MITRA Park respectively. The DCS is for creation of Core Infrastructure. (iv) There is provision of Rs. 300 Cr. per park for incentivizing the industries to set up their units in the park. There is a provision to use 10% of the park’s area for Commercial Development (CD) and revenue stream from CD may help maintenance of common assets and facilities.
The selection of sites will be by way of challenge method with weightage of parameters for examples connectivity, power infrastructure, water and waste water disposal system, Industry Friendly labour laws, Single Window Clearances, Stable and Conducive industrial/textile policy of the state. States like Tamil Nadu, Punjab, Odisha, Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Rajasthan, Assam, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh and Telangana have expressed interest so far.
Government of India is implementing the Scheme for Integrated Textile Park (SITP) which provides support for creation of world-class infrastructure facilities for setting up of textile units. Government grant upto Rs. 40.00 crores per park is released in instalments, subject to the progress achieved in creation of infrastructure and common facilities. Out of 56 Textile Parks approved/ sanctioned, 24 parks have been completed as per scheme guidelines. In these parks, a total of 1757 units are operational, and Rs.12470 crs(approx) of investment have been mobilized and have generated 95644 employment till date.
This information was given by Minister of State for Textiles Smt. Darshana Jardosh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮੈਗਾ ਇੰਟੀਗ੍ਰੇਟਿਡ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਰੀਜਨ ਐਂਡ ਐਪੇਰਲ (ਪੀਐੱਮ ਮਿਤਰਾ - PM MITRA) ਪਾਰਕ, ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ, ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਲਾਗਤ ਦੇ 30 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ
ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਪਾਰਕ 300 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ
ਪੀਐੱਮ ਮਿਤਰਾ ਪਾਰਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਾਈਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੇਟੇਜ ਨਾਲ ਚੈਲੇਂਜ ਮੈਥੇਡ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ
ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ, ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ, ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਅਸਾਮ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਵਰਗੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੇ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਮਿਤਰਾ ਪਾਰਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਦਿਲਚਸਪੀ ਦਿਖਾਈ
01 DEC 2021 4:48PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ, ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 2027-28 ਤੱਕ ਸੱਤ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ 4445 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਖਰਚੇ ਨਾਲ ਪਲੱਗ ਐਂਡ ਪਲੇਅ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਸਮੇਤ ਗ੍ਰੀਨਫੀਲਡ/ਬ੍ਰਾਊਨਫੀਲਡ ਸਾਈਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 7 (ਸੱਤ) ਪੀਐੱਮ ਮੈਗਾ ਇੰਟੀਗ੍ਰੇਟਿਡ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਰੀਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਐਪੇਰਲ (ਪੀਐੱਮ ਮਿਤਰਾ) ਪਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਇਹ ਹਨ:- (i) ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਣ ਲਈ 1000+ ਏਕੜ ਦੀ ਇੱਕੋ ਥਾਂ ਵਾਲੀ ਜੁੜਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਣਦਾਰੀ-ਰਹਿਤ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਦੇ ਪਾਰਸਲ ਦੀ ਉਪਲੱਬਧਤਾ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੋਣ। (ii) ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ਼ਿਪ (ਪੀਪੀਪੀ) ਮੋਡ 'ਤੇ ਬਣਾਏ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। (iii) ਗ੍ਰੀਨਫੀਲਡ ਅਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਾਊਨਫੀਲਡ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਪਾਰਕ ਲਈ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 500 ਕਰੋੜ ਅਤੇ 200 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਪਾਰਕ ਦੀ ਅਧਿਕਤਮ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਲਾਗਤ ਦੇ 30% ਤਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ (ਡੀਸੀਐੱਸ) ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਹੈ। ਡੀਸੀਐੱਸ ਕੋਰ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਲਈ ਹੈ। (iv) ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਪਾਰਕ 300 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਹੈ।
ਪਾਰਕ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਦਾ 10 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ (ਸੀਡੀ) ਲਈ ਵਰਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਡੀ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਰੈਵਿਨਿਊ ਸਭ ਲਈ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਸੰਪਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਈਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ, ਪਾਵਰ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ, ਪਾਣੀ ਅਤੇ ਗੰਦੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ, ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਲੇਬਰ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ, ਸਿੰਗਲ ਵਿੰਡੋ ਕਲੀਅਰੈਂਸ, ਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਰ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ/ਕਪੜਾ ਨੀਤੀ ਲਈ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੇਟੇਜ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਚੈਲੇਂਜ ਮੈਥੇਡ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ, ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ, ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਅਸਾਮ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਵਰਗੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿਲਚਸਪੀ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਪਾਰਕ ਲਈ ਸਕੀਮ (ਐੱਸਆਈਟੀਪੀ-SITP) ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਯੂਨਿਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ 40.00 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਪਾਰਕ ਕਿਸ਼ਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕੀਤੇ/ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਿਤ 56 ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਪਾਰਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ, 24 ਪਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਾਰਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕੁੱਲ 1757 ਯੂਨਿਟ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਅਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 12470 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (ਤਕਰੀਬਨ) ਦੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਜੁਟਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ 95644 ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦਰਸ਼ਨਾ ਜਰਦੋਸ਼ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ।