Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
GRSE-KPDD Unit inaugurated; To develop dynamic partnership in exploring new business opportunities in ship repair and refit
01 DEC 2021 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Vinit Kumar, Chairman, Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port, Kolkata (SMP)and Rear Admiral VK Saxena, IN (Retd.), Chairman & Managing Director, Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers Ltd. (GRSE)jointly inaugurated the GRSE-KPDD (Khidderpore Dry Dock) Unit in Kolkata today. This comes as part of a Concession Agreement signed between Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers Ltd. (GRSE), a Mini Ratna Category 1 Defence PSU and a leading warship building company of India, and Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port, Kolkata (SMP Kolkata) on 7th October, 2021 in presence of Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, towards development & utilisation of three existing dry docks of Khidderpore, Kolkata.
Under the agreement, both GRSE & SMP, Kolkata shall look forward towards developing a dynamic partnership in exploring new business opportunities in Ship repair & refit of Defence & commercial segments, leading to revenue generation and contributing to skill development, infrastructure upgrade and employment generation in Kolkata.
On the occasion Rear Admiral VK Saxena, Chairman and Managing Director, GRSE, said, as part of the investment promotional activity of maritime India, this agreement aims to play a significant role towards growth plans for both the organisations and effective utilisation of the three existing docks at SMP, Kolkata. He said, the close proximity of GRSE with SMPK is an enhancer to the successful take off of this project as approximately 400 vessels operate in the Hooghly river and on the Indo-Bangladesh shipping route. Also, authorities handling smaller vessels may prefer to have dry docks in close proximity of their operational area. He added that GRSE’s proven expertise in carrying out construction, conversion and repair of over 4000 Naval & Merchant vessels during Second World War and building 788 platforms including 107 warships till date are the testimonies to the success of this new collaboration.
Highlighting the importance of newly formed GRSE-KPDD Unit, Shri Vinit Kumar, Chairman, SMPK said, the collaboration between GRSE and SMPK aims to provide prospects for ship repair business in the eastern region considering large number of inland vessels operating in this shipping route. This alliance also shapes new dimension towards revenue generation, development and perennial relationship with SMPK and GRSE’s expertise in shipbuilding and design arena gives it an edge over other players in the industry. Shri Vinit Kumar further stated that at Netaji Subhas Dock (NSD) of KDS, SMPK, Cochin Kolkata Ship Repair Unit (CKSRU), a unit of Cochin Shipyard Limited (CSL) is already maintaining Dry Docks facilities operational since 2019 in a befitting manner. Shri Kumar added that for proper and efficient functions, Ship repair ecosystem is now revived in a proper way at Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port, Kolkata.
The project envisages upgrading, operating and managing the infrastructural facilities at these docks towards their effective utilization.

জাহাজচলাচলমন্ত্রক
জাহাজ মেরামত এবং কাজের উপযোগী করে তুলে নতুন বাণিজ্যিক সুযোগ সুবিধার অন্বেষণে শক্তিশালী অংশীদারিত্বের বিকাশে জিআরএসই-কেপিডিডি ইউনিটের উদ্বোধন
01 DEC 2021 4:14PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০১ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
কলকাতা শ্যামাপ্রসাদ মুখার্জী বন্দরের চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী বীনিত কুমার এবং গার্ডেনরিচ শিববিল্ডার্স অ্যান্ড ইঞ্জিনিয়ার্স লিমিটেডের কার্যনির্বাহী অধিকর্তা তথা চেয়ারম্যান ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর অবসরপ্রাপ্ত রিয়ার অ্যাডমিরাল ভি কে সাক্সেনা আজ কলকাতায় যৌথভাবে জিআরএসই-কেপিডিডি (খিদিরপুর ড্রাই ডক) ইউনিটের উদ্বোধন করেছেন। কলকাতার খিদিরপুরে বর্তমান তিনটি ড্রাই ডকের উন্নয়ন এবং ব্যবহার উপযোগী করে তোলার লক্ষ্যে চলতি বছরের ৭ অক্টোবর কেন্দ্রীয় বন্দর, জাহাজ চলাচল এবং জলপথ মন্ত্রী শ্রী সর্বানন্দ সোনওয়ালের উপস্থিতিতে কলকাতা শ্যামাপ্রসাদ মুখার্জী বন্দর এবং দেশের শীর্ষস্থানীয় যুদ্ধ জাহাজ নির্মাণকারী ও মিনি রত্ন শ্রেণীভুক্ত অন্যতম প্রতিরক্ষা রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থা গার্ডেনরিচ শিববিল্ডার্স অ্যান্ড ইঞ্জিনিয়ার্স লিমিটেড (জিআরএসই)-র মধ্যে একটি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়। সেই চুক্তি অনুযায়ী এদিন জিআরএসই-কেপিডিডি ইউনিটের উদ্বোধন করা হয়েছে।
চুক্তির আওতায় জিআরএসই এবং কলকাতা শ্যামাপ্রসাদ মুখার্জী বন্দর প্রতিরক্ষা ও বাণিজ্যিক ক্ষেত্রে জাহাজ মেরামত এবং তা কাজের উপযোগী করে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে নতুন বাণিজ্যিক সুযোগ সুবিধা অন্বেষণে শক্তিশালী অংশীদারিত্বের বিকাশের দিকটি এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাবে। এতে একদিকে যেমন রাজস্ব আদায় বৃদ্ধি পাবে, তেমনই অন্যদিকে দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন, পরিকাঠামো ক্ষেত্রে আধুনিকীকরণ এবং কলকাতায় কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি হবে।
অনুষ্ঠানে জিআরএসই-র কার্যনির্বাহী অধিকর্তা তথা চেয়ারম্যান রিয়ার অ্যাডমিরাল ভি কে সাক্সেনা জানিয়েছেন, উপকূলবর্তী ভারতে বিনিয়োগ ক্ষেত্রে প্রচারমূলক কার্যকলাপের অঙ্গ হিসেবে এই চুক্তির লক্ষ্যই হলো উভয় সংস্থার বিকাশসাধনের পরিকল্পনা গ্রহণ এবং কলকাতার শ্যামাপ্রসাদ মুখার্জী বন্দরের তিনটি বর্তমান ডকের কার্যকারিতা বৃদ্ধি। তিনি বলেন, এই প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়নে জিআরএসই এবং কলকাতা শ্যামাপ্রসাদ মুখার্জী বন্দর একযোগে কাজ করেছে।
কলকাতা শ্যামাপ্রসাদ মুখার্জী বন্দরের চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী বীনিত কুমার নবগঠিত জিআরএসই-কেপিডিডি ইউনিটের গুরুত্ব উল্লেখ করে জানান যে, জিআরএসই এবং কলকাতা শ্যামাপ্রসাদ মুখার্জী বন্দরের মধ্যে সহযোগিতার লক্ষ্যই পূর্বাঞ্চলে জাহাজ মেরামতের ব্যবসায় বিকাশসাধন। উল্লেখ্য, এই রুটে প্রচুর সংখ্যক অভ্যন্তরীণ জাহাজ চলাচল করে থাকে। এতে একদিকে যেমন রাজস্ব আদায় বৃদ্ধি পাবে, তেমনই কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ তৈরি হবে বলেও উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। শ্রী কুমার আরও জানান যে, ২০১৯ সাল থেকে নেতাজি সুভাষ ডক, শ্যামাপ্রসাদ মুখার্জী বন্দর এবং কোচিন শিপ ইয়ার্ড লিমিটেড ইউনিটের কোচিন - কলকাতা জাহাজ মেরামত ইউনিট ড্রাই ডক-এর সুবিধাগুলি যথাযথভাবে রক্ষণাবেক্ষণ করে চলেছে। তিনি আরও জানান, সঠিক এবং দক্ষভাবে জাহাজ মেরামত ব্যবস্থাপনার কাজ পরিচালিত হওয়ায় এখন কলকাতা শ্যামাপ্রসাদ মুখার্জী বন্দরের পুনরুজ্জীবন ঘটেছে।