Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
GRSE-KPDD Unit inaugurated; To develop dynamic partnership in exploring new business opportunities in ship repair and refit
01 DEC 2021 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Vinit Kumar, Chairman, Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port, Kolkata (SMP)and Rear Admiral VK Saxena, IN (Retd.), Chairman & Managing Director, Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers Ltd. (GRSE)jointly inaugurated the GRSE-KPDD (Khidderpore Dry Dock) Unit in Kolkata today. This comes as part of a Concession Agreement signed between Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers Ltd. (GRSE), a Mini Ratna Category 1 Defence PSU and a leading warship building company of India, and Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port, Kolkata (SMP Kolkata) on 7th October, 2021 in presence of Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, towards development & utilisation of three existing dry docks of Khidderpore, Kolkata.
Under the agreement, both GRSE & SMP, Kolkata shall look forward towards developing a dynamic partnership in exploring new business opportunities in Ship repair & refit of Defence & commercial segments, leading to revenue generation and contributing to skill development, infrastructure upgrade and employment generation in Kolkata.
On the occasion Rear Admiral VK Saxena, Chairman and Managing Director, GRSE, said, as part of the investment promotional activity of maritime India, this agreement aims to play a significant role towards growth plans for both the organisations and effective utilisation of the three existing docks at SMP, Kolkata. He said, the close proximity of GRSE with SMPK is an enhancer to the successful take off of this project as approximately 400 vessels operate in the Hooghly river and on the Indo-Bangladesh shipping route. Also, authorities handling smaller vessels may prefer to have dry docks in close proximity of their operational area. He added that GRSE’s proven expertise in carrying out construction, conversion and repair of over 4000 Naval & Merchant vessels during Second World War and building 788 platforms including 107 warships till date are the testimonies to the success of this new collaboration.
Highlighting the importance of newly formed GRSE-KPDD Unit, Shri Vinit Kumar, Chairman, SMPK said, the collaboration between GRSE and SMPK aims to provide prospects for ship repair business in the eastern region considering large number of inland vessels operating in this shipping route. This alliance also shapes new dimension towards revenue generation, development and perennial relationship with SMPK and GRSE’s expertise in shipbuilding and design arena gives it an edge over other players in the industry. Shri Vinit Kumar further stated that at Netaji Subhas Dock (NSD) of KDS, SMPK, Cochin Kolkata Ship Repair Unit (CKSRU), a unit of Cochin Shipyard Limited (CSL) is already maintaining Dry Docks facilities operational since 2019 in a befitting manner. Shri Kumar added that for proper and efficient functions, Ship repair ecosystem is now revived in a proper way at Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port, Kolkata.
The project envisages upgrading, operating and managing the infrastructural facilities at these docks towards their effective utilization.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
जीआरएसई-केपीडीडी यूनिट का उद्घाटन, जहाज मरम्मत के क्षेत्र में नए व्यावसायिक अवसरों की तलाश में बढ़ेगी गतिशील साझेदारी
01 DEC 2021 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी पोर्ट, कोलकाता (एसएमपी) के अध्यक्ष श्री विनीत कुमार और रियर एडमिरल वीके सक्सेना, आईएन (सेवानिवृत्त), अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक, गार्डन रीच शिपबिल्डर्स एंड इंजीनियर्स लिमिटेड (जीआरएसई) ने आज कोलकाता में संयुक्त रूप से जीआरएसई-केपीडीडी (खिद्दरपुर ड्राई डॉक) का उद्घाटन किया। यह केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल की उपस्थिति में मिनी रत्न श्रेणी-1 की रक्षा क्षेत्र की पीएययू गार्डन रीच शिपबिल्डर्स एंड इंजीनियर्स लिमिटेड (जीआरएसई) और भारत की एक प्रमुख युद्धपोत निर्माण कंपनी व श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी पोर्ट, कोलकाता (एसएमपी कोलकाता) के बीच 7 अक्टूबर, 2021 को कोलकाता के तीन मौजूदा सूखे डॉक के विकास और उपयोग को लेकर एक रियायत करार पर किए गए हस्ताक्षर के तहत है।
समझौते के तहत, जीआरएसई और एसएमपी, कोलकाता दोनों रक्षा और वाणिज्यिक क्षेत्रों के जहाजों की मरम्मत में नए व्यावसायिक अवसरों की खोज में एक गतिशील साझेदारी विकसित करने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ेंगे, जिससे कोलकाता में राजस्व का सृजन होगा और कौशल विकास, बुनियादी ढांचे के उन्नयन व रोजगार सृजन में योगदान होगा।
इस अवसर पर, जीआरएसई के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक, रियर एडमिरल वीके सक्सेना ने कहा कि भारत के समुद्री क्षेत्र में निवेश संवर्धन कार्यक्रम के हिस्से के तौर पर इस समझौते का मकसद दोनों संगठनों के लिए विकास योजनाओं की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाना है और एसएमपी, कोलकाता स्थित तीनों मौजूदा डॉक को प्रभावी तरीके से उपयोग में लाना है। उन्होंने कहा कि एसएमपीके के साथ जीआरएसई की निकटता इस परियोजना के सफलतापूर्वक शुरू होने में उत्साहवर्धक रही है क्योंकि हुगली नदी में और भारत-बांग्लादेश पोत परिवहन मार्ग में करीब 400 जहाजों का संचालन होता है। इसके अलावा, छोटे जहाजों का संचालन करने वाले अधिकारी अपने परिचालन क्षेत्र के करीब डॉक यानी गोदी को सूखी रखना पसंद कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि द्वितीय विश्व युद्ध के दौरान 4000 से अधिक नौसेना और व्यापारिक जहाजों के निर्माण, रूपांतरण और मरम्मत में जीआरएसई की विशेषज्ञता प्रमाणित हो चुकी है और अब तक 107 युद्धपोतों सहित 788 प्लेटफार्मों का निर्माण इस नए सहयोग की सफलता के प्रमाण हैं।
नवगठित जीआरएसई-केपीडीडी यूनिट के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, एसएमपीके के अध्यक्ष श्री विनीत कुमार ने कहा कि जीआरएसई और एसएमपीके के बीच सहयोग का उद्देश्य इस पोत परिवहन मार्ग में बड़ी संख्या में अंतर्देशीय जहाजों के संचालन को देखते हुए पूर्वी क्षेत्र में जहाज मरम्मत व्यवसाय की संभावनाएं प्रदान करना है। यह गठबंधन राजस्व सृजन, विकास और एसएमपीके के साथ सार्वकालिक संबंधों की दिशा में नए आयाम को आकार देता है और जहाज निर्माण और डिजाइन क्षेत्र में जीआरएसई की विशेषज्ञता इसे उद्योग के अन्य कारोबारियों के मुकाबले मजबूती प्रदान करती है। श्री विनीत कुमार ने आगे कहा कि एसएमपीके स्थित केडीएस के नेताजी सुभाष डॉक (एनएसडी) में कोचीन शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड (सीएसएल) की इकाई कोचीन कोलकाता शिप रिपेयर यूनिट (सीकेएसआरयू) पहले से ही 2019 से ड्राई डॉक सुविधाओं का संचालन उचित तरीके से कर रही है। श्री कुमार ने कहा कि समुचित और सक्षमतापूर्वक संचालन के लिए, श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी पोर्ट, कोलकाता में जहाज मरम्मत का इकोसिस्टम फिर से चालू हो गया है।
इस परियोजना में इन डॉक पर उनके प्रभावी उपयोग की दिशा में ढांचागत सुविधाओं के उन्नयन, संचालन और प्रबंधन की परिकल्पना की गई है।