Ministry of Home Affairs
Status of Nirbhaya Fund
01 DEC 2021 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) is implementing several projects for safety of women under the Nirbhaya Fund scheme through the States/Union Territories. Details of fund allocation and release to States/ Union Territories by MHA are given below:
(in Rs. crore)
S No
States/ UTs
Total funds approved
Total funds released
1
Andhra Pradesh
29.46
29.46
2
Arunachal Pradesh
11.98
11.98
3
Assam
27.57
27.57
4
Bihar
33.18
33.30
5
Chhattisgarh
23.91
23.91
6
Goa
15.97
12.21
7
Gujarat
249.54
161.48
8
Haryana
22.23
22.24
9
Himachal Pradesh
18.18
18.3
10
Jharkhand
28.43
25.11
11
Karnataka
716.3
210.58
12
Kerala
31.05
27.80
13
Madhya Pradesh
61.43
58.10
14
Maharashtra
352.4
245.04
15
Manipur
14.92
14.93
16
Meghalaya
9.02
9.01
17
Mizoram
12.4
12.52
18
Nagaland
9.1
9.10
19
Odisha
46.03
39.75
20
Punjab
30.25
30.24
21
Rajasthan
45.97
46.97
22
Sikkim
6.95
6.95
23
Telangana
311.74
153.21
24
Tamil Nadu
461.16
276.88
25
Tripura
11.49
11.49
26
Uttar Pradesh
276.91
192.34
27
Uttarakhand
12.85
12.85
28
West Bengal
218.33
92.58
29
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
9.96
7.62
30
Chandigarh
6.18
6.18
31
Dadra & Nagar Haveli, Daman & Diu
12.02
12.02
32
Delhi
702.83
407.31
33
Ladakh
0.8
0.80
34
Lakshadweep
4.96
4.96
35
Jammu & Kashmir
18.31
18.30
36
Puducherry
12.89
9.50
Total
3856.70
2282.59
As per information available, the total budgetary allocation for Nirbhaya Fund by the Government in the last three years is as below:
(in Rs. Crore)
Year
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
Allocation
550.00
550.00
1355.23
The funds are released to the States/ Union Territories, as per project guidelines, in installments, and depends on the demand specific to each project. Therefore, the States are not ranked in terms of spending.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra in a written reply to question in the Rajya Sabha today.

गृह मंत्रालय
निर्भया निधीची सद्यस्थिती
01 DEC 2021 4:41PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 1 डिसेंबर 2021
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालय राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमार्फत निर्भया निधी योजनेअंतर्गत महिलांच्या सुरक्षिततेसाठी अनेक प्रकल्प राबवत आहे. गृह मंत्रालयाद्वारे राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना निधी वाटप आणि जारी करण्या संदर्भातील तपशील खाली दिले आहेत:
(in Rs. crore)
S No
States/ UTs
Total funds approved
Total funds released
1
Andhra Pradesh
29.46
29.46
2
Arunachal Pradesh
11.98
11.98
3
Assam
27.57
27.57
4
Bihar
33.18
33.30
5
Chhattisgarh
23.91
23.91
6
Goa
15.97
12.21
7
Gujarat
249.54
161.48
8
Haryana
22.23
22.24
9
Himachal Pradesh
18.18
18.3
10
Jharkhand
28.43
25.11
11
Karnataka
716.3
210.58
12
Kerala
31.05
27.80
13
Madhya Pradesh
61.43
58.10
14
Maharashtra
352.4
245.04
15
Manipur
14.92
14.93
16
Meghalaya
9.02
9.01
17
Mizoram
12.4
12.52
18
Nagaland
9.1
9.10
19
Odisha
46.03
39.75
20
Punjab
30.25
30.24
21
Rajasthan
45.97
46.97
22
Sikkim
6.95
6.95
23
Telangana
311.74
153.21
24
Tamil Nadu
461.16
276.88
25
Tripura
11.49
11.49
26
Uttar Pradesh
276.91
192.34
27
Uttarakhand
12.85
12.85
28
West Bengal
218.33
92.58
29
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
9.96
7.62
30
Chandigarh
6.18
6.18
31
Dadra & Nagar Haveli, Daman & Diu
12.02
12.02
32
Delhi
702.83
407.31
33
Ladakh
0.8
0.80
34
Lakshadweep
4.96
4.96
35
Jammu & Kashmir
18.31
18.30
36
Puducherry
12.89
9.50
Total
3856.70
2282.59
उपलब्ध माहितीनुसार, गेल्या तीन वर्षांत सरकारने निर्भया निधीसाठी केलेले एकूण अर्थसंकल्पीय वाटप खालीलप्रमाणे आहे:
(in Rs. Crore)
Year
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
Allocation
550.00
550.00
1355.23
हा निधी राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना, प्रकल्प मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांनुसार, हप्त्यांमध्ये जारी केला जातो आणि प्रत्येक प्रकल्पाच्या विशिष्ट मागणीवर अवलंबून असतो. त्यामुळे खर्चाच्या बाबतीत राज्यांची क्रमवारी नसते.
गृह राज्यमंत्री अजय कुमार मिश्रा यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.