পঞ্চায়েতিরাজমন্ত্রক
ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া কর্মসূচি
30 NOV 2021 4:36PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৩০ নভেম্বর, ২০২১
ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া কর্মসূচির আওতায় দেশে গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েতগুলিতে সকলের কাছে ব্রডব্যান্ড পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দেওয়ার জন্য পর্যায়ক্রমে ভারত নেট প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়িত হচ্ছে। গ্রামের প্রত্যেক বাড়িতে ওয়াইফাই বা সাইবার টু হোম প্রযুক্তির মাধ্যমে ব্রডব্যান্ড পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দেওয়ায় যার লক্ষ্য। পয়লা নভেম্বরের হিসেব অনুযায়ী ছত্তিশগড়ে ৮৩৮৬টি গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েত সহ ১,৬৬,০৮৮টি গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েতে ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া কর্মসূচির কাজ শেষ হয়েছে।
ভারত নেট প্রকল্পে সমস্ত গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েতে ব্রডব্যান্ড পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দেওয়ার উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। ২০২৩এর আগস্টের মধ্যে দেশের প্রত্যন্ত অঞ্চলে প্রত্যেক বাড়িতে ব্রডব্যান্ড পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দেওয়া হবে।
লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন পঞ্চায়েতী রাজ দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী কপিল মোরেশ্বর পাতিল।

Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Digital India Programme
30 NOV 2021 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Digital India Programme, BharatNet project is being implemented in a phased manner to provide last mile broadband connectivity to Gram Panchayats (GPs) in the country through Wi-Fi or any other suitable broadband technology including Fiber to the Home (FTTH). As on 01.11.2021, a total number of 1,66,088Gram Panchayats have been made Service Ready in the country, including 8,386 Gram Panchayats in Chhattisgarh.
All the Gram Panchayats are to be provided broadband connectivity under the BharatNet project.Further, as part of this project, the last mile connectivity is to be provided through Wi-Fi or any other suitable broadband technology in all GPs to access broadband/internet services.The scope of BharatNethas beenrecently extended upto all inhabited villages beyond Gram Panchayats. The targeted date for completion of the project is August, 2023.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.