پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
ڈجیٹل انڈیا پروگرام
30 NOV 2021 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،30 نومبر/ ڈجیٹل انڈیا پروگرام کے تحت بھارت نیٹ پروجیکٹ وائی فائی یا کسی دوسرے براڈ بینڈ ٹیکنا لوجی بشمول فائبر ٹو ہوم ( ایف ٹی ٹی ایچ ) کے ملک بھر میں گرام پنچایتوں ( جی پی ) کو مرحلہ وار آخر تک براڈ بینڈ کنکٹیویٹی فراہم کرنے کے لئے کام کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ یکم نومبر ، 2021 ء تک چھتیس گڑھ میں 8386 گرام پنچایتوں سمیت ملک بھر میں 166088 گرام پنچایتوں کو خدمات کے لئے تیار کیا جا چکا ہے ۔
بھارت نیٹ پروجیکٹ کے تحت تمام گرام پنچایتوں کو براڈ بینڈ کنکٹیویٹی فراہم کی جانی ہے ۔ اس پروجیکٹ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر تمام جی پیز کو برانڈ بینڈ / انٹر نیٹ خدمات تک رسائی کے لئے وائی فائی یا کوئی دوسری براڈ بینڈ ٹیکنا لوجی سے جوڑا جائے گا ۔ بھارت نیٹ کے دائرۂ کار کو گرام پنچایتوں کے علاوہ تمام بسے ہوئے گاؤوں تک حال ہی میں توسیع دے دی گئی ہے ۔ پروجیکٹ مکمل کرنے کی تاریخ اگست ، 2023 ء ہے ۔
مذکورہ معلومات پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کپل موریشور پاٹل نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔

Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Digital India Programme
30 NOV 2021 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Digital India Programme, BharatNet project is being implemented in a phased manner to provide last mile broadband connectivity to Gram Panchayats (GPs) in the country through Wi-Fi or any other suitable broadband technology including Fiber to the Home (FTTH). As on 01.11.2021, a total number of 1,66,088Gram Panchayats have been made Service Ready in the country, including 8,386 Gram Panchayats in Chhattisgarh.
All the Gram Panchayats are to be provided broadband connectivity under the BharatNet project.Further, as part of this project, the last mile connectivity is to be provided through Wi-Fi or any other suitable broadband technology in all GPs to access broadband/internet services.The scope of BharatNethas beenrecently extended upto all inhabited villages beyond Gram Panchayats. The targeted date for completion of the project is August, 2023.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.