Ministry of Earth Sciences
Union Minister Dr Jitendra says, first batch of 23 scientists and support staff reached the Maitri station on November 10, 2021 under the 41stIndian Scientific Expedition to Antarctica (ISEA) launched recently
Exploring the geological link between India and Antarctica in the past and understanding of Antarctic climate are the two main objectives of the Expedition: Dr Jitendra Singh
01 DEC 2021 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh informed that the first batch of 23 scientists and support staff reached the Maitri station on November 10, 2021 under the 41stIndian Scientific Expedition to Antarctica (ISEA) launched recently. In a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today, the Minister said that the Expedition will carry out various scientific activities in Antarctica, besides maintaining India’s two research stations viz Maitri and Bharati.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the 41stexpedition has two major objectives. The first encompasses geological exploration of the Amery ice shelf at Bharati station to understanding the geological link between India and Antarctica in the past. The second goal involves ice core drilling work near the Maitri station, focusing primarily towards improving the understanding of Antarctic climate, westerly winds, sea ice and greenhouse gases. Apart from these, other long-term observations in the field of geology, glaciology, ocean observations, and upper atmospheric sciences are continuing.
The major thrust area of the scientific projects being taken up in Antarctica are focused on furthering the existing knowledge under various themes such as Climate Process & Linkages to change, Crustal Evolution, Environmental Processes & Conservation, Ecosystem of Terrestrial & Nearshore, Observational Research. Institute and universities from all over the country participate in the Indian Scientific Expedition to Antarctica (ISEA) with the operational support provided by NCPOR.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر نے بتایاکہ حال ہی میں شروع کی گئی 41ویں ہندستانی سائنسی مہم برائے انٹارکٹیکا (آئی ایس ای اے) کے تحت 23سائنس دانوں اور معاون عملہ کا پہلا بیچ 10 نومبر 2021 کو میتری اسٹیشن پہنچ چکا ہے
اس مہم کے دو بنیادی مقاصد ماضی میں ہندستان اور انٹارکٹیکا کے درمیان ارضیاتی رابطوں کو دریافت کرنا اور ارنٹارکٹک ماحولیات کو سمجھنا ہیں: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
01 DEC 2021 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، یکم دسمبر/ سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کےمرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ارضیاتی سائنس کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، پی ایم او، عملہ ، عوامی شکایات ، پنشن، جوہری توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ حال ہی میں شروع کی گئی 41ویں ہندستانی سائنسی مہم برائےانٹارکٹیکا (آئی ایس ای اے) کے تحت 23سائنس دانوں اور معاون عملہ کا پہلا بیچ 10 نومبر 2021 کو میتری اسٹیشن پہنچ چکا ہے۔لوک سبھا میں آج ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں وزیر موصوف نے کہاکہ اس مہم کے تحت ہندستان کے دو ریسرچ اسٹیشن یعنی میتری اور بھارتی کی دیکھ بھال کے علاوہ انٹارکٹیکا میں متعدد سائنسی سرگرمیاں بھی انجام دی جائیں گی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ 41ویں مہم کے دو بڑےمقاصد ہیں۔ پہلا مقصد ماضی میں ہندستان اور انٹارکٹیکا کے درمیان ارضیاتی رابطے کو سمجھنے کے لئے بھارتی اسٹیشن پر ایمری آئس شیلف کی ارضیاتی دریافت ہے۔دوسرا مقصد میتری اسٹیشن کے قریب برف کی کھدائی کا کام کرنا ہے جس کے تحت انٹارکٹک ماحولیات ، برفیلی ہواؤں، سمندر کے برف اور گرین ہاؤس گیسوں کی تفہیم میں بہتری لانے کی کوشش کی جائے گی۔ اس کےعلاوہ جیولوجی ، گلیشئر سے متعلق علم ، سمندروں کا مشاہدہ اور فضائی کرۂ سے متعلق سائنس کے شعبے میں طویل مدتی مشاہدات کا کام جاری ہے۔
انٹارکٹیکا میں سائنسی پروجیکٹوں سے متعلق جو بڑے کام کئے جارہے ہیں ان میں ماحولیاتی عمل اور تبدیلی سے ان کا رشتہ ، ماحولیات کا تحفظ ، سمندر اور اس کے ساحلی علاقوں کا حیاتیاتی نظام،مشاہداتی تحقیق جیسے متعدد موضوعات کے تحت موجودہ علم کو آگے بڑھانا ہے۔ پوری دنیا کے ادارے اور یونیورسٹیاں ہندستانی سائنسی مہم برائے انٹارکٹیکا (آئی ایس ای اے) میں شرکت کرتی ہیں جنہیں این سی پی او آر کے ذریعہ تمام طرح کی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔
ش ح۔ق ت- ج
Uno13559