Ministry of Earth Sciences
Union Minister Dr Jitendra says, first batch of 23 scientists and support staff reached the Maitri station on November 10, 2021 under the 41stIndian Scientific Expedition to Antarctica (ISEA) launched recently
Exploring the geological link between India and Antarctica in the past and understanding of Antarctic climate are the two main objectives of the Expedition: Dr Jitendra Singh
01 DEC 2021 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh informed that the first batch of 23 scientists and support staff reached the Maitri station on November 10, 2021 under the 41stIndian Scientific Expedition to Antarctica (ISEA) launched recently. In a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today, the Minister said that the Expedition will carry out various scientific activities in Antarctica, besides maintaining India’s two research stations viz Maitri and Bharati.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the 41stexpedition has two major objectives. The first encompasses geological exploration of the Amery ice shelf at Bharati station to understanding the geological link between India and Antarctica in the past. The second goal involves ice core drilling work near the Maitri station, focusing primarily towards improving the understanding of Antarctic climate, westerly winds, sea ice and greenhouse gases. Apart from these, other long-term observations in the field of geology, glaciology, ocean observations, and upper atmospheric sciences are continuing.
The major thrust area of the scientific projects being taken up in Antarctica are focused on furthering the existing knowledge under various themes such as Climate Process & Linkages to change, Crustal Evolution, Environmental Processes & Conservation, Ecosystem of Terrestrial & Nearshore, Observational Research. Institute and universities from all over the country participate in the Indian Scientific Expedition to Antarctica (ISEA) with the operational support provided by NCPOR.

புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம்
சமீபத்தில் தொடங்கிய 41-வது இந்தியா அண்டார்டிகா அறிவியல் பயணத்தின் கீழ் 23 விஞ்ஞானிகள் மற்றும் உதவி ஊழியர்கள் அடங்கிய முதல் குழு நவம்பர் 10, 2021 அன்று மைத்ரி நிலையத்தை அடைந்தது: மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
01 DEC 2021 1:04PM by PIB Chennai
சமீபத்தில் தொடங்கிய 41-வது இந்தியா அண்டார்டிகா அறிவியல் பயணத்தின் கீழ் 23 விஞ்ஞானிகள் மற்றும் உதவி ஊழியர்கள் அடங்கிய முதல் குழு நவம்பர் 10, 2021 அன்று மைத்ரி நிலையத்தை அடைந்தது என்று மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் இணை அமைச்சரும் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு); புவி அறிவியல் இணை அமைச்சரும் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு); பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர், பொதுமக்கள் குறைகள், ஓய்வூதியம், அணு சக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளித்துறை இணை அமைச்சருமான டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இன்று கூறினார்.
மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக பதிலளித்த அமைச்சர், அண்டார்டிகாவில் பல்வேறு அறிவியல் செயல்பாடுகள் இந்த பயணத்தின் போது மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் என்றும், இந்தியாவின் இரண்டு ஆராய்ச்சி நிலையங்களான மைத்ரி மற்றும் பாரதியின் பராமரிப்பு பணிகள் நடைபெறும் என்றும் கூறினார்.
டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் மேலும் கூறுகையில், 41-வது பயணம் இரண்டு முக்கிய நோக்கங்களைக் கொண்டுள்ளது என்றார். கடந்த காலத்தில் இந்தியாவிற்கும் அண்டார்டிகாவிற்கும் இடையிலான புவியியல் தொடர்பைப் புரிந்துகொள்வதற்காக பாரதி நிலையத்தில் உள்ள அமெரி பனி அடுக்குகளின் புவியியல் ஆய்வுகளை உள்ளடக்கியது முதலாவது ஆகும். மைத்ரி நிலையத்திற்கு அருகில் பனிக்கட்டி துளையிடும் பணியை உள்ளடக்கியது இரண்டாவது இலக்கு ஆகும். அண்டார்டிக் பருவநிலை, மேற்குக் காற்று, கடல் பனி மற்றும் கிரீன்ஹவுஸ் வாயுக்கள் பற்றிய புரிதலை மேம்படுத்துவதில் இது கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது. இவை தவிர, புவியியல், பனிப்பாறை, கடல் கண்காணிப்பு மற்றும் மேல் வளிமண்டல அறிவியல் துறையில் நீண்ட கால ஆய்வுகள் தொடர்கின்றன என்றார்.
அண்டார்டிகாவில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் அறிவியல் திட்டங்களின் முக்கிய பகுதி, பருவநிலை செயல்முறை மற்றும் மாற்றத்திற்கான இணைப்புகள், மேலோடு பரிணாமம், சுற்றுச்சூழல் செயல்முறைகள் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு, நிலப்பரப்பு மற்றும் சூழலியல், கண்காணிப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி போன்ற பல்வேறு கருப்பொருள்களின் கீழ் அறிவை மேம்படுத்துவதில் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது.
ன்சிபிஓஆரின் செயல்பாட்டு ஆதரவுடன் கூடிய அண்டார்டிகாவுக்கான இந்திய அறிவியல் பயணத்தில் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள் பங்கேற்கின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1776741