Ministry of Defence
VICE ADMIRAL BISWAJIT DASGUPTA, AVSM, YSM, VSM TAKES OVER AS THE FLAG OFFICER COMMANDING-IN-CHIEF, ENC
01 DEC 2021 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral Biswajit Dasgupta, AVSM, YSM, VSM assumed charge as the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief (FOC-in-C), Eastern Naval Command (ENC) at an impressive Ceremonial Parade held at the Naval Base here today, 01 December 2021. Vice Adm Dasgupta inspected the Ceremonial Guard and reviewed platoons of naval personnel drawn from various ships and establishments of the ENC. The ceremony was attended by all Flag Officers and Commanding Officers of ships, submarines and establishments.
Vice Adm Biswajit Dasgupta is an alumnus of National Defence Academy. He was commissioned into the Indian Navy in 1985 and is a specialist in Navigation and Direction. He is a graduate of Defence Services Command and Staff College, Bangladesh, Army War College, Mhow and National Defence College, New Delhi.
He has commanded four frontline ships including the missile corvettes INS Nishank, INS Karmuk, stealth frigate INS Tabar and the aircraft carrier INS Viraat.
He has held other operational, training and staff appointments such as Commander Work Up at Headquarters at Indian Naval Work up Team (Kochi), Directing Staff at the Defence Services Staff College (Wellington), Officer-in-Charge of the Navy’s Navigation and Direction School, Naval Assistant to the Chief of the Naval Staff and Fleet Operations Officer of the Western Fleet.
On promotion to Flag Rank, he was appointed as Chief Staff Officer (Operations) at Headquarters, Western Naval Command at Mumbai. During 2017-18, he held command of the prestigious Eastern Fleet at Visakhapatnam and was thereafter appointed as Additional Director General at NCC Headquarters, New Delhi. On promotion to the rank of Vice Admiral, he was appointed as the Controller Personnel Services at Integrated Headquarters, Ministry of Defence (Navy) at New Delhi from Jun 2019 to Jun 2020.
The Flag Officer is a recipient of the Ati Vishisht Seva Medal and Vishisht Seva Medal for distinguished service. He was also awarded the Yudh Seva Medal for coordinating evacuation operations from strife-torn Yemen in 2015 under Operation Raahat.
Vice Adm Dasgupta was the Chief of Staff, Eastern Naval Command since Jun 2020 prior to being elevated as the Commander-in-Chief.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
वाइस एडमिरल बिस्वजीत दासगुप्ता एवीएसएम, वाईएसएम, वीएसएम ने पूर्वी कमान के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग इन चीफ के रूप में पदभार संभाला
01 DEC 2021 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
वाइस एडमिरल बिस्वजीत दासगुप्ता, एवीएसएम, वाईएसएम, वीएसएम ने 1 दिसंबर को नौसेना बेस में आयोजित एक शानदार समारोह में पूर्वी नौसेना के ईएनसी के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग. इन चीफ (एफओसी इन सी) के रूप में पदभार ग्रहण किया। वाइस एडमिरल दासगुप्ता ने सेरेमोनियल गार्ड का निरीक्षण किया और ईएनसी के विभिन्न जहाजों और प्रतिष्ठानों से आए नौसेना कर्मियों की प्लाटून की समीक्षा की। इस शानदार कार्यक्रम में जहाजों, पनडुब्बियों और अन्स संस्थानों के सभी फ्लैग ऑफिसर और कमांडिंग अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
वाइस एडमिरल बिस्वजीत दासगुप्ता राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी के पूर्व छात्र हैं। उन्हें 1985 में भारतीय नौसेना में कमीशन प्रदान किया गया था। वे नेविगेशन और डायरेक्शन के विशेषज्ञ हैं। वह डिफेंस सर्विसेज कमांड एंड स्टाफ कॉलेज, बांग्लादेश, आर्मी वॉर कॉलेज, महू और नेशनल डिफेंस कॉलेज, नई दिल्ली से स्नातक हैं।
उन्होंने प्रक्षेपास्र वाहक आईएनएस निशंक, आईएनएस करमुक, युद्धपोत (चुपके से लड़ाई करने वाले जहाज़) आईएनएस ताबर और विमानवाहक पोत आईएनएस विराट सहित चार अग्रणी जहाजों की कमान संभाली है।
उन्होंने भारतीय नौसेना वर्क अप टीम (कोच्चि) मुख्यालय में सेवा देते हुए कमांडर वर्क अप जैसे अन्य परिचालन, प्रशिक्षण और कर्मचारियों की नियुक्तियां की हैं। वे वेलिंगटन के डिफेंस सर्विसेज स्टाफ कॉलेज (रक्षा सेवा स्टाफ कॉलेज) में कर्मचारियों को निर्देशित करने के अलावा नौसेना के नेविगेशन और डायरेक्शन स्कूल में प्रभारी अधिकारी रहे हैं। वह नौसेना प्रमुख के नौसेना सहायक और पश्चिमी बेड़े के बेड़े संचालन अधिकारी भी रहे हैं।
फ्लैग रैंक में पदोन्नति पर उन्हें मुंबई में पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान मुख्यालय में बतौर मुख्य कर्मचारी अधिकारी (संचालन) के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया। 2017 से 18 के बीच उन्होंने विशाखापत्तनम में प्रतिष्ठित पूर्वी बेड़े की कमान संभाली और उसके बाद उन्हें एनसीसी मुख्यालय नई दिल्ली में अतिरिक्त महानिदेशक के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया। वाइस एडमिरल के पद पर पदोन्नति से पहले तक जून 2019 से जून 2020 तक नई दिल्ली में एकीकृत मुख्यालय, रक्षा मंत्रालय (नौसेना) में कार्मिक सेवाओं के नियंत्रक रूप में अपना योगदान दिया।
फ्लैग ऑफिसर को विशिष्ट सेवा के लिए अति विशिष्ट सेवा पदक और विशिष्ट सेवा पदक से सम्मानित किया जा चुका है। उन्हें 2015 में संघर्षग्रस्त यमन में ऑपरेशन राहत के तहत निकासी कार्यों में बेहतर समन्वय के लिए युद्ध सेवा पदक से भी सम्मानित किया गया।
वाइस एडमिरल दासगुप्ता कमांडर इन चीफ के रूप में पदोन्नत होने से पहले जून 2020 से अब तक पूर्वी नौसेना कमान के चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ थे।
PGTO.jpg)
1YWI.jpg)