Ministry of Defence
VICE ADMIRAL BISWAJIT DASGUPTA, AVSM, YSM, VSM TAKES OVER AS THE FLAG OFFICER COMMANDING-IN-CHIEF, ENC
01 DEC 2021 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral Biswajit Dasgupta, AVSM, YSM, VSM assumed charge as the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief (FOC-in-C), Eastern Naval Command (ENC) at an impressive Ceremonial Parade held at the Naval Base here today, 01 December 2021. Vice Adm Dasgupta inspected the Ceremonial Guard and reviewed platoons of naval personnel drawn from various ships and establishments of the ENC. The ceremony was attended by all Flag Officers and Commanding Officers of ships, submarines and establishments.
Vice Adm Biswajit Dasgupta is an alumnus of National Defence Academy. He was commissioned into the Indian Navy in 1985 and is a specialist in Navigation and Direction. He is a graduate of Defence Services Command and Staff College, Bangladesh, Army War College, Mhow and National Defence College, New Delhi.
He has commanded four frontline ships including the missile corvettes INS Nishank, INS Karmuk, stealth frigate INS Tabar and the aircraft carrier INS Viraat.
He has held other operational, training and staff appointments such as Commander Work Up at Headquarters at Indian Naval Work up Team (Kochi), Directing Staff at the Defence Services Staff College (Wellington), Officer-in-Charge of the Navy’s Navigation and Direction School, Naval Assistant to the Chief of the Naval Staff and Fleet Operations Officer of the Western Fleet.
On promotion to Flag Rank, he was appointed as Chief Staff Officer (Operations) at Headquarters, Western Naval Command at Mumbai. During 2017-18, he held command of the prestigious Eastern Fleet at Visakhapatnam and was thereafter appointed as Additional Director General at NCC Headquarters, New Delhi. On promotion to the rank of Vice Admiral, he was appointed as the Controller Personnel Services at Integrated Headquarters, Ministry of Defence (Navy) at New Delhi from Jun 2019 to Jun 2020.
The Flag Officer is a recipient of the Ati Vishisht Seva Medal and Vishisht Seva Medal for distinguished service. He was also awarded the Yudh Seva Medal for coordinating evacuation operations from strife-torn Yemen in 2015 under Operation Raahat.
Vice Adm Dasgupta was the Chief of Staff, Eastern Naval Command since Jun 2020 prior to being elevated as the Commander-in-Chief.

وزارت دفاع
اے وی ایس ایم، وائی ایس ایم، وی ایس ایم، وائس ایڈمرل بسوا جیت داس گپتا نے فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف، ای این سی کی حیثیت سے ذمہ داری سنبھالی
01 DEC 2021 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، یکم دسمبر 2021
اے وی ایس ایم، وائی ایس ایم، وی ایس ایم، وائس ایڈمرل بسوا جیت داس گپتا نے آج یہاں بحری اڈے پر منعقد ایک شاندار رسمی پریڈ کے دوران ایسٹرن نیول کمانڈ (ای این سی) کے فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف، ای این سی کی حیثیت سے ذمہ داری سنبھالی۔ وائس ایڈمرل بسواجیت داس گپتا نے رسمی گارڈ کا معائنہ کیا اور ای این سی کے اسٹیبلشمنٹ اور مختلف جہازوں کے بحری عملے کی پلٹنوں کا جائزہ لیا۔ اِس تقریب میں سبھی فلیگ افسروں اور جہازوں، آبدوزوں اور اسٹیبلشمنٹ کے کمانڈنگ افسروں نے شرکت کی۔
وائس ایڈمرل بسوا جیت داس گپتا نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی کے سابق طالب علم ہیں۔ انہیں 1985 میں بھارتیہ بحریہ میں کمیشن دیاگیا تھا۔ وہ نیوی گیشن اور ڈائریکشن میں ایک اسپیشلسٹ ہیں۔ انہوں نے بنگلہ دیش کے ڈیفنس سروسز کمانڈ اور اسٹاف کالج اور آرمی وار کالج مہو اور نئی دلی کے ڈیفنس کالج سے گریجویشن کیا ہے۔
انہوں نے میزائل کورویٹس آئی این ایس نشنک، آئی این ایس کرمکھ استیلتھ فریگیتھ آئی این ایس ٹبر اور طیارہ بردار جہاز آئی این ایس وراٹ سمیت 4 فرنٹ لائن کے جہازوں کی کمانڈ کی ہے۔
ان کی دیگر آپریشنل، تربیت اور اسٹاف میں بھی تقرریاں ہوئی ہیں، جن میں انڈین نیول ورک یپ ٹیم (کوچی) میں ہیڈکوارٹر میں کمانڈر ورک اپ کی حیثیت سے تقرری بھی شامل ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ وہ ڈیفنس سروسز اسٹاف کالج ویلنگٹن میں ڈائریکٹنگ اسٹاف، بحریہ کے نیوی گیشن اور ڈائریکشن اسکول کے آفیسر انچارج بھی رہے اور نیول اسٹاف کے چیف کے نیول اسسٹنٹ اور ویسٹرن فلیٹ آپریشنس آفیسر کی حیثیت سے بھی مقرر ہوئے۔
فلیگ رینک کے پرموشن پر انہیں 18-2017 کے دوران ممبئی میں ویسٹرن نیول کمانڈ کے ہیڈ کوارٹرس میں چیف اسٹاف آفیسرس (آپریشن) کی حیثیت سے مقرر کیاگیا تھا۔ انہوں نے وشاکھا پٹنم میں پروقار ایسٹرن فلیٹ (بیڑے) کی کمانڈ بھی کی اور اس کے بعد وہ نئی دلی کے این سی سی ہیڈکوارٹر میں ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل کی حیثیت سے مقرر ہوئے۔ وائس ایڈمرل کے رینک پر ترقی پانے پر انہیں جون 2019 سے جون 2020 تک نئی دلی میں وزارت دفاع (بحریہ) کے مربوط ہیڈ کوارٹرس میں کنٹرولر پرسنل سروسز کی حیثیت سے مقرر کیاگیا تھا۔
فلیگ آفیسر کو ان کی غیر معمولی خدمات کے لئے اتی وششٹ سیوا میڈل اور وششٹ سیوا میڈل سے نوازا جاچکا ہے۔ انہیں آپریشن راحت کے تحت 2015 میں خانہ جنگی سے متاثر یمن میں انخلا کے مربوط آپریشن کے لئے یدھ سیوا میڈل سے بھی سرفراز کیاگیا تھا۔
وائس ایڈمرل بسوا جیت داس گپتا کمانڈر ان چیف کی حیثیت سے تقرر پانے سے قبل جون 2020 سے ایسٹرن نیول کمان میں چیف آف اسٹاف کی حیثیت سے خدمات انجام دے رہے تھے۔