Ministry of Finance
21.52 crore loans extended to women borrowers under Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY) since inception
30 NOV 2021 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
As on 29.10.2021, 21.52 crore loans have been extended to women borrowers by Member Lending Institutions (MLIs) under the Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY) since inception of the Scheme. This was stated by Union Minister of State for Finance Dr Bhagwat Kisanrao Karad in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
The Minister further stated that this constitutes approx. 68% of the total loans extended under PMMY. State/UT-wise details on PMMY beneficiaries (including for women) available in the Annexure.
Giving more information, the Minister stated that as per the existing guidelines, any individual who is otherwise eligible to take loan and has a business plan for non-farm income generating activities in sectors such as manufacturing, trading, services and activities allied to agriculture and whose credit need is up to Rs.10 lakh is eligible to avail credit under the Scheme.

وزارت خزانہ
پردھان منتری مدرا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم وائی) کے تحت خاتون قرض داروں کو 21.52 کروڑ کے قرضے دیے گئے
30 NOV 2021 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
30 نومبر 2021:
29.10.2021 تک اس اسکیم کے آغاز سے لے کر اب تک پردھان منتری مدرا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم وائی) کے تحت ممبر قرض دینے والے اداروں (ایم ایل آئی) کے ذریعے خاتون قرض داروں کو 21.52 کروڑ قرض دیے گئے ہیں۔ یہ اطلاع مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے خزانہ ڈاکٹر بھگوت کسانراؤ کراڈ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید بتایا کہ یہ پی ایم ایم وائی کے تحت دی گئی کل قرضوں کا تقریباً 68 فیصد ہے۔ پی ایم ایم وائی مستفیدین (بشمول خواتین کے لیے) کے بارے میں ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ وار تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں دستیاب ہیں۔
مزید معلومات دیتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ موجودہ رہ نما خطوط کے مطابق کوئی بھی فرد جو بصورت دیگر قرض لینے کا اہل ہے اور زراعت سے وابستہ مینوفیکچرنگ، ٹریڈنگ، خدمات اور سرگرمیوں جیسے شعبوں میں غیر زرعی آمدنی پیدا کرنے والی سرگرمیوں کے لیے کاروباری منصوبہ رکھتا ہے اور جس کی کریڈٹ کی ضرورت 10 لاکھ روپے تک کی ہے، وہ اس اسکیم کے تحت قرض حاصل کرنے کا اہل ہے۔