Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Privatisation of Fisheries Sector
30 NOV 2021 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries in Government of Indiahas been implementing policies and schemes for sustainable development of fisheries sector. A Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) on Blue Revolution: Integrated Development and Management of Fisheries was implemented during 2015-16 to 2019-20 with a vision of creating an enabling environment for integrated development of the full potential offisheries of the country, alongwith substantial improvement in the income status offishers and fish farmers keeping in view the sustainability, bio-security and environmentalconcerns.Subsequently, Government of India in May, 2020 approved a flagship scheme “Pradhan Mantri MatsyaSampada Yojana” (PMMSY) a scheme to bring about Blue Revolution through sustainable and responsible development of fisheries sector in the country. PMMSY is being implemented for a period of five years from 2020-21 to 2024-25 in all States and Union Territories.
Besides, the Government of India has notified the National Policy on Marine Fisheries, 2017 that provides the guidance to explore and sustainably use oceanic fishery resources in the Exclusive Economic Zoneof India.
Government of Indiaalso advise the Coastal States and Union Territories from time to time to issue necessary Orders to prohibit destructive fishing methods including LED light fishing, pair/bull trawling.
In addition, uniform fishing ban is implemented in the Indian EEZ for a period of 61 days on East Coast and the West Coast. However, the traditional non-motorized fishing vessels are exempted from this uniform fishing ban imposed in the Indian EEZ beyond territorial waters.
1. Government of India has no proposal to privatize the fisheries sector.
2. and (d) Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) is steering the draft National Policy for India’s Blue Economy-2021 (NPIBE-2021) as the nodal Ministry and as per the information received from MoES, the draft policy on India’s Blue Economy framework is under consideration.
This information was given by The Minister of Fisheries , Animal Husbandry Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala in the Lok Sabha in a written reply today.

मत्स्योत्पादन, पशुविकास आणि दुग्धविकास मंत्रालय
मत्स्यव्यवसाय क्षेत्राचे खासगीकरण
30 NOV 2021 9:37PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 30 नोव्हेंबर 2021
भारत सरकारचा मत्स्यव्यवसाय विभाग मत्स्यव्यवसाय क्षेत्राच्या शाश्वत विकासासाठी धोरणे आणि योजना राबवत आहे. नील क्रांतीवरील केंद्र पुरस्कृत योजना (CSS): शाश्वतता, जैव-सुरक्षा आणि पर्यावरणविषयक चिंता लक्षात घेऊन मच्छिमार आणि मत्स्यपालकांच्या उत्पन्नाच्या स्थितीत सुधारणा करण्याबरोबरच देशातील मत्स्यव्यवसायाच्या पूर्ण क्षमतेच्या एकात्मिक विकासासाठी सक्षम वातावरण निर्माण करण्याच्या दृष्टीकोनातून मत्स्यव्यवसायाचा एकात्मिक विकास आणि व्यवस्थापन 2015-16 ते 2019-20 या कालावधीत कार्यान्वित करण्यात आले. त्यानंतर, केंद्र सरकारने मे 2020 मध्ये प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (PMMSY) ही देशातील मत्स्यव्यवसाय क्षेत्राच्या शाश्वत आणि विश्वासार्ह विकासाद्वारे नील क्रांती घडवून आणणारी महत्वाकांक्षी योजना मंजूर केली. PMMSY ची अंमलबजावणी सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये 2020-21 ते 2024-25 या पाच वर्षांच्या कालावधीसाठी केली जात आहे.
याशिवाय, भारत सरकारने सागरी मत्स्यव्यवसायावरील राष्ट्रीय धोरण, 2017 अधिसूचित केले आहे जे भारताच्या विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्रामध्ये सागरी मत्स्यसंपत्तीचा शोध आणि शाश्वत वापर करण्यासाठी मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करते.
केंद्र सरकार किनारी राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना वेळोवेळी एलईडी लाईट फिशिंग, पेअर/बुल ट्रॉलिंगसह हानिकारक मासेमारी पद्धतींना प्रतिबंध करण्यासाठी आवश्यक आदेश जारी करण्याचा सल्ला देते.
या व्यतिरिक्त, भारतीय विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्रात पूर्व किनारपट्टी आणि पश्चिम किनारपट्टीवर 61 दिवसांच्या कालावधीसाठी एकसमान मासेमारी बंदी लागू केली जाते. तथापि, भारतीय विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्रातील प्रादेशिक जलसाठ्यांच्या आवाक्या बाहेरील लादण्यात आलेल्या या एकसमान मासेमारी बंदीतून पारंपारिक बिगर मोटर मासेमारी जहाजांना सूट देण्यात आली आहे.
केंद्र सरकारकडे मत्स्यव्यवसाय क्षेत्राचे खाजगीकरण करण्याचा कोणताही प्रस्ताव नाही आणि (d) पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (MoES) नोडल मंत्रालय म्हणून भारताच्या नील अर्थव्यवस्था -2021 (NPIBE-2021) साठी राष्ट्रीय धोरणाचा मसुदा तयार करत आहे आणि पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालयाकडून मिळालेल्या माहितीनुसार भारताच्या नील अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या आराखड्यावरील धोरणाचा मसुदा विचाराधीन आहे.
मत्स्यव्यवसाय, पशुसंवर्धन दुग्धविकास मंत्री श्री परशोत्तम रुपाला यांनी आज लोकसभेत लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.